Ministry of Defence
Electric wheelchairs for differently abled
14 MAY 2022 7:14PM by PIB Mumbai
Pune - 14 May 2022
In a ceremony presided by Mrs Anita Nain, Regional President Southern Star Army Wives Welfare Association (AWWA), Renault India represented by Captain Pranav Prasoon Thakur (Retd), Head Human Resources, Renault, handed over eight electricity propelled wheelchairs alias Neobolts to differently abled soldiers and their families including ex-servicemen in Pune on 14 May 2022. Developed in association with IIT Madras incubated start-up Neo Motion, Neobolt can be used not only on roads but also on uneven terrains, enhancing the ease of mobility for people with special needs. This CSR initiative by Renault India has truly empowered these courageous men and women.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
दिव्यांगांसाठी इलेक्ट्रिक व्हीलचेअर
14 MAY 2022 11:12PM by PIB Mumbai
लष्कराच्या दक्षिण कमांड आर्मी वाइव्ह्स वेल्फेअर असोसिएशन (AWWA) अर्थात सैनिक पत्नी कल्याण संघाच्या प्रादेशिक अध्यक्ष अनिता नैन यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली झालेल्या समारंभात रेनॉल्ट इंडियाचे प्रतिनिधी कॅप्टन प्रणव प्रसून ठाकूर (निवृत्त), मनुष्य बळ विकास प्रमुख, रेनॉल्ट यांनी विजेवर चालणाऱ्या आठ व्हीलचेअर उर्फ निओबोल्ट 14 मे 2022 रोजी पुण्यात माजी सैनिकांसह दिव्यांग सैनिक आणि त्यांच्या कुटुंबियांना सुपूर्द केल्या. आयआयटी मद्रास इनक्युबेटेड स्टार्ट-अप निओ मोशनच्या सहकार्याने विकसित केलेले, निओबोल्ट केवळ रस्त्यावरच नाही तर उंच-सखल भूभागावर देखील वापरले जाऊ शकते, ज्यामुळे दिव्यांगांना हालचाल सुलभ होते. रेनॉल्ट इंडियाच्या या सीएसआर उपक्रमाने या स्त्री-पुरुषांना खऱ्या अर्थाने सक्षम केले आहे.