சிறப்பு சேவைகள் மற்றும் கட்டுரைகள்
சங்கல்ப் ஜிஎஸ்டி மற்றும் சுங்கத் துறையின் வருடாந்திர மாநாடு
06 MAY 2022 12:30PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய மறைமுக வரி மற்றும் சுங்க வாரியம் (சிபிஐசி) எதிர்கொள்ளும் முக்கிய சவால்கள் மற்றும் நடப்பு நிதியாண்டிற்கான வியூகம் மற்றும் செயல் திட்டம் குறித்து விவாதிப்பதற்காக சரக்கு மற்றும் சேவை வரி & சுங்கத்துறை முதன்மை தலைமை ஆணையர்கள்/ தலைமை ஆணையர்கள், முதன்மை தலைமை இயக்குநர்கள்/ தலைமை இயக்குநர்களின் வருடாந்திர மாநாடான ‘சங்கல்ப்’, மாமல்லபுரத்தில் மே 5 மற்றும் 6 ஆம் தேதிகளில் நடைபெறுகிறது. இந்திய அரசின் வருவாய் செயலாளர் திரு தருண் பஜாஜ் சிறப்பு விருந்தினராகக் கலந்து கொண்டுள்ளார்.
கொவிட் பெருந்தொற்றின்போது மிகச் சிறப்பாகப் பணியாற்றி மத்திய நிதியமைச்சரின் பாராட்டுகளைப் பெற்றதோடு, நிதியாண்டின் துவக்கத்தில், அதாவது ஏப்ரல் 2022 இல் ரூ. 167540 கோடி வருவாயை ஈட்டியதற்காக சிபிஐசி-இன் அனைத்து அதிகாரிகளையும் தமது துவக்க உரையில் திரு தருண் பஜாஜ் பாராட்டினர்.
முன்னதாக, வரவேற்புரை நிகழ்த்திய சிபிஐசி தலைவர் திரு விவேக் ஜோரி, வருவாய் வசூல், வரி ஏய்ப்பைக் கண்டறிவதற்கும், போலி ரசீதுகளை தடுக்கவும், பல்வேறு துறைமுகங்களில் போதை மருந்து கடத்துவதை கண்டறிவதற்கும், தரவு பகுப்பாய்வின் பயன்பாடு உள்ளிட்ட துறைகளில் 2021-22 ஆம் ஆண்டில் சிபிஐசி மேற்கொண்ட சாதனைகளை சுட்டிக்காட்டினார்.
சுங்கத் துறை முதன்மை ஆணையர் திரு எம் வி எஸ் சவுத்ரி வெளியிட்டுள்ள செய்திக் குறிப்பில் இந்த தகவல்கள் தெரிவிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன.

Special Service and Features
CBIC has done exemplary work in both Customs and GST during Covid pandemic, says Revenue Secretary Tarun Bajaj
06 MAY 2022 12:30PM by PIB Chennai
CBIC has done exemplary work in both Customs and GST during Covid pandemic, says Revenue Secretary Tarun Bajaj, Revenue Secretary. He said their work during the pandemic brought laurels from the Hon’ble Finance Minister and for the Revenue realized at the start of financial Year viz April 2022 Rs. 167540 Cr., a milestone to start with.
He made this remark in his inaugural address in the “SANKALP” - Annual Conference of Principal Chief Commissioners/ Chief Commissioners along with Principal Director Generals / Director Generals of Goods and Services Tax (GST) & Customs, which is being held on 5th and 6th May 2022 at Mahabalipuram.
Shri. Vivek Johri, I.R.S., Chairman, CBIC welcomed all the participants to the Conference and highlighted the achievements of CBIC during the year 2021-22 in areas of Revenue collection, use of data analytics to detect evasion, curb fake invoices, detect smuggling of Narcotics at different ports, Disposal of seized/ confiscated goods and gold and in conducting the outreach programmes for the Taxpayers.
The Conference shall deliberate upon a variety of subjects such as Compliance Management Strategy, lessons from National Time Release Study, Introduction of a Performance Management System and Litigation Management. The Conference also provides an opportunity to the field formations and Directorates to present & showcase some of their “best practices” and innovative solutions to local problems for imparting greater efficiency.
Further, detailed focus on measures and steps to be taken for Revenue Augmentation would also be discussed. A holistic approach on Returns Scrutiny, energizing audit of units and streamlining of Investigations is also being deliberated upon.
The conference shall culminate in the preparation of a template for the field formations of CBIC and Directorates which can be used for setting quarterly targets/milestones.