சிறப்பு சேவைகள் மற்றும் கட்டுரைகள்
‘கழிவுப் பொருளிலிருந்து செல்வம்’ என்பதற்கு நல்ல உதாரணமாக கயிறு பொருட்கள் விளங்குகின்றன: கோயம்புத்தூரில் தேசிய கயிறு மாநாடு 2022-ஐ தொடங்கி வைத்து மத்திய அமைச்சர் நாராயண் ரானே பேச்சு
05 MAY 2022 5:58PM by PIB Chennai
நாட்டில் கயிறு பொருட்கள் ஏற்றுமதியை அதிகரிப்பதில் முக்கிய பங்கு வகிக்கிறது என்றும், உள்நாட்டு மொத்த உற்பத்தியில் குறு, சிறு, நடுத்தர தொழில்களின் பங்களிப்பை கூடுதலாக்குகிறது என்றும் மத்திய குறு, சிறு மற்றும் நடுத்தர தொழில்கள் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு நாராயண் ரானே கூறியுள்ளார்.
சுதந்திரத்தின் 75-வது ஆண்டுப்பெருவிழாவின் ஒரு பகுதியாக கோயம்புத்தூரில் மே 5 அன்று ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்டிருந்த தேசிய கயிறு மாநாடு 2022-ஐ தொடங்கிவைத்து பேசிய அமைச்சர் இவ்வாறு கூறினார். ‘கழிவுப் பொருளிலிருந்து செல்வம்’ என்பதற்கு நல்ல உதாரணமாக கயிறு பொருட்கள் விளங்குகின்றன என்று அவர் கூறினார். சுற்றுச்சூழலுக்கு உகந்ததான இது தண்ணீர் மற்றும் மண்வள பாதுகாப்புக்கும் உதவுகிறது என்று தெரிவித்தார்.
தென்னை வளர்ப்பு, மாநிலங்களின் ஊரகப் பகுதிகளில் 7 லட்சத்துக்கும் அதிகமானோருக்கு கயிறு பொருட்கள் தொழில்துறை வேலைவாய்ப்பு வழங்குகிறது என்று கூறிய அமைச்சர். நாட்டின்
தென்பகுதிகளில் மட்டும் உள்ள தென்னை வளர்ப்பை இதர மாநிலங்களுக்கும் விரிவுப்படுத்த தமது அமைச்சகம் திட்டமிட்டிருப்பதாகக் கூறினார். வீட்டு உபயோகம் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை பயன்பாடுகளில் கயிறு பொருட்களை பிரபலப்படுத்த முயற்சிகள் மேற்கொள்ளப்படுவதாக அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில், குறு, சிறு மற்றும் நடுத்தர தொழில்கள் துறை இணை அமைச்சர் திரு பானுபிரதாப் சிங் வர்மா பேசுகையில், கயிறு மற்றும் கயிறு பொருட்களின் உற்பத்தியை அதிகரிக்க மத்திய, மாநில அரசுகளுக்கு இடையே ஒருங்கிணைந்த முயற்சியை ஏற்படுத்த இந்த மாநாடு நடத்தப்படுகிறது என்றார். கயிறு தொழிற்சாலையை ஊக்கப்படுத்தவும், மேம்படுத்தவும், கூடுதலாக ஒருங்கிணைந்த முறையில், மத்திய, மாநில அரசுகளுக்கு நிரந்தரமான அடித்தளத்தை இது வழங்கும் என்றும் அவர் கூறினார்.
குறு, சிறு மற்றும் நடுத்தர தொழில்துறை செயலாளர் திரு பி பி ஸ்வெயின் பேசுகையில், கயிறு பொருட்கள் உற்பத்தியை அதிகரிக்க முழுமையாக தானியங்கி எந்திரங்களை உருவாக்க கயிறு வாரியம் திட்டமிட்டு வருகிறது என்றார். மக்களின் தேவைகளை கருத்தில் கொண்டு பொருட்களை உற்பத்தி செய்வதில், தொழில்துறையினர், கவனம் செலுத்த அவர் அறிவுறுத்தினார். கயிறு பொருட்கள் தற்போது 106 நாடுகளுக்கு ஏற்றுமதி செய்யப்படுவதாகவும், புதிய சந்தைகளை கண்டறிய ஏராளமான வாய்ப்புள்ளதாகவும் திரு ஸ்வெயின் தெரிவித்தார்.
இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில், 44 கயிறு மற்றும் கயிறு பொருட்கள், உற்பத்தி / ஏற்றுமதி பிரிவுகளுக்கு விருதுகள் வழங்கப்பட்டன.
இயற்கையான, எளிதில் மட்குகின்ற, சுற்றுச்சூழலுக்கு உகந்த கயிறு பொருட்களின் பயன்பாட்டை அதிகரிக்கச் செய்வதற்கு மே 6 அன்று கயிறு பொருட்களுக்கான ஓட்டத்திற்கு ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது.

Special Service and Features
Coir is the best example of ‘Waste to Wealth’, says Union Minister for MSME, Narayan Rane
Rane inaugurates the ‘Enterprise India National Coir Conclave 2022’ at Coimbatore
05 MAY 2022 5:58PM by PIB Chennai
Coir is the best example of ‘waste to wealth’, which provides a sustainable solution, as it is eco-friendly and helps conservation of water and soil, says Shri Narayan Rane, Union Minister for MSME. He inaugurated the ‘Enterprise India National Coir Conclave 2022’ being organised under the “Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav”, today at Coimbatore
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Rane, mentioned that the coir has got immense potential and can really play an instrumental role in enhancing exports and adding to MSME’s share in GDP of the country.
The Minister stated that coir industry provides employment to more than 7 lakh people in the rural areas of the coconut growing states. More interestingly, 80% of these artisans are women but its production has so far been confined to the southern coconut producing States/UTs in the country.
While addressing the event, Shri Bhanu Pratap Singh Verma, Minister of State for MSME said that this event is being organized with an idea to bring about a co-ordinated effort between the State and Central Governments to promote production of coir and coir products and to identify new areas of application of coir. It would provide a permanent base for the Central and the concerned State Governments to work in a more co-ordinated manner for promotion and development of coir industry, he added.
Shri B. B. Swain Secretary for MSME said that Coir Board is all set to develop a fully automatic spinning machine for manufacturing uniform spun yarn that too with mass productivity which may change the pace of development of the industry by enabling it to manufacture special variety matting and mats. He advised the industry to concentrate on developing tailor made products considering the demands and needs of the public. He said that coir is being exported to 106 countries which mean that a lot of new markets are yet to be explored and so the opportunities are vast
On this occasion, Coir industry awards were distributed to 44 coir & coir products manufacturing /exporting units. Coir Board also introduced new coir products like coir composite fruit bowl, geo-textile shadow lamp, coir buttons, auto mirror covers made of coir, flat rectangular tray, certificate holder as well as released Manual of Technologies for Coir, Books on Coir pith, geo-textiles and coir floor furnishing.
A ‘Run for Coir’ is also being organized on 6th may, 2022‘to promote the use of coir, as a natural, degradable, eco-friendly product. More than thousand people, including dignitaries, college students and the general public are expected to participate in the run.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Rane, mentioned that the coir has got immense potential and can really play an instrumental role in enhancing exports and adding to MSME’s share in GDP of the country.
The Minister stated that coir industry provides employment to more than 7 lakh people in the rural areas of the coconut growing states. More interestingly, 80% of these artisans are women but its production has so far been confined to the southern coconut producing States/UTs in the country.
While addressing the event, Shri Bhanu Pratap Singh Verma, Minister of State for MSME said that this event is being organized with an idea to bring about a co-ordinated effort between the State and Central Governments to promote production of coir and coir products and to identify new areas of application of coir. It would provide a permanent base for the Central and the concerned State Governments to work in a more co-ordinated manner for promotion and development of coir industry, he added.