Ministry of Science & Technology
Researchers find ways for broader design & engineering of reconfigurable magnonic crystals that can transfer information more efficiently than electrons
04 MAY 2022 3:55PM by PIB Delhi
Sometime in the future, magnons may replace electrons as carriers of our thoughts and commands more efficiently. Researchers have found ways for broader design and engineering of reconfigurable functional magnonic crystals, which can show the way for magnon based computing systems and bring about a paradigm shift in computing and communication devices.
Electrons, the lightest known particles, almost two thousand times lighter than the proton, are carriers of information in all “electronic” devices. As the electrons drift in the semiconducting device of the CPU, the signal moves almost at the speed of light. However, this drift generates heat in the device, which has to be fanned out of the CPU.
Scientists around the world are thus looking for materials in which magnetic spin waves can be used to transport information without generation of heat. Magnons are particle avatars of spin waves which can ripple through a lattice of tiny ferromagnetic particles of nano dimensions. Since magnons are quasiparticles, their movement through the material does not generate any heat. The promise held by magnons has led to magnonics, a budding research field in nanoscience that deals with the excitation, propagation, control and detection of magnons or spin waves through periodic magnetic media.
Research scientists at the Spintronics & Spin Dynamics Lab at the S.N Bose National Centre for Basic Sciences, an autonomous institute of the Department of Science and Technology, have recently merged magnonics with “Artificial Spin Ice”, creating ways for broader design and engineering of reconfigurable functional magnonic crystals. Artificial spin ice or ASI are metamaterials made up of coupled nanomagnets arranged on different lattices. The tag ‘ice’ comes from the similarity in molecular structure with tetrahedron shaped ice crystals in which two hydrogen atoms are close to the central oxygen atom, and two are far. The spin ice material, too, is made of corner linked tetrahedra. Each vertex of the tetrahedron is a magnetic ion which has a magnetic moment. In their low energy state, they follow a two in–two out arrangement.
Artificial spin ice (ASI) systems replicate the principles of the spin ice systems. According to the scientists, “The successful use of ASI as a functional magnonic crystal will depend upon the efficient reconfigurability of their magnetic microstates and the ensuing spin-wave properties.” This precisely is the crux of their research.
The study is collaboration between S. N. Bose Centre and Imperial College, London. While the ASI structures have been fabricated at the Imperial College in the laboratory headed by Dr William. R. Branford, Prof. Anjan Barman’s team at the S. N. Bose Centre, is studying the behaviour of magnons in these ASI structures.
Using an experimental set-up developed in house, the S. N. Bose Centre scientists are studying the samples through Brillouin light scattering (BLS). BLS is an inelastic light scattering phenomenon of light quanta photons from quasiparticles like magnons or phonons, which can help in understanding spin-wave propagation and dispersion under the influence of an external magnetic field. Earlier experiments had mainly used the ferromagnetic resonance technique (FMR), which helped in studying the global or large-scale behaviour of ASI. Hence, the BLS method is a breakaway from the earlier experimental methods. Experimental observations using BLS are consolidated and extrapolated through simulations.
Their studies published in ACS Publications show that the ASI systems can potentially give rise to a huge variety of magnetic microstates, which can be globally or locally controlled by a magnetic field. This would lead to the effective formation of different magnonic crystals by subtle changes in the external magnetic field, more like origami or a kaleidoscope. Therefore, different functions of magnonic circuit components can be performed in the same active element or magnonic crystal only by externally tuning a modest magnetic field, saving huge cost and energy.
Publication Link:
https://pubs.acs.org/doi/10.1021/acsnano.1c02537
https://pubs.acs.org/doi/10.1021/acs.nanolett.1c00650
The equipment at the Spintronics & Spin Dynamics Lab of S. N. Bose Centre have been fabricated in house by Prof. Anjan Barman’s team

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
शोधकर्ताओं ने पुनर्विन्यास किए जाने वाले मैगनॉन क्रिस्टल के व्यापक डिजाइन और इंजीनियरिंग के तरीकों की खोज की, जिनसे इलेक्ट्रॉनों के मुकाबले ज्यादा सक्षम तरीके से सूचना का हस्तांतरण संभव होगा
04 MAY 2022 3:55PM by PIB Delhi
मैगनॉन भविष्य में कभी हमारे विचारों के वाहक के रूप में इलेक्ट्रॉन की जगह ले सकता है और अधिक सक्षम तरीके से नियंत्रण कर सकते हैं। शोधकर्ताओं ने पुनर्विन्यास किए जाने वाले प्रकार्यात्मक मैगनॉमिक क्रिस्टल के व्यापक डिजाइन और इंजीनियरिंग के तरीके खोजे हैं, जो मैगनॉन आधारित कंप्यूटिंग सिस्टम का मार्ग दिखा सकते हैं और कंप्यूटिंग व संचार उपकरणों में बदलाव का एक मिसाल पेश कर सकते हैं।
इलेक्ट्रॉन सबसे हल्का ज्ञात कण है जो प्रोटॉन से लगभग दो हजार गुना हल्का है और सभी इलेक्ट्रॉनिकउपकरणों में सूचना के वाहक हैं। जैसे ही सीपीयू के सेमीकंडक्टिंग डिवाइस में इलेक्ट्रानों का प्रवाह होता है, वैसे ही संकेत तकरीबन प्रकाश की गति से मिलता है। हालांकि, यह प्रवाह डिवाइस में गर्मी उत्पन्न करता है, जिसे सीपीयू से बाहर निकालना पड़ता है।
इसलिए, दुनियाभर के वैज्ञानिक ऐसी सामग्री की खोज कर रहे हैं जिसमें चुंबकीय घूर्णन तरंगों का उपयोग गर्मी पैदा किए बिना सूचना के परिवहन के लिए किया जा सके। मैग्नॉन घूर्णन तरंगों के कण अवतार हैं जो नैनो आयामों के सूक्ष्म लौह चुंबकीय कणों की जाली के माध्यम से तरंगित हो सकते हैं।
चूंकि मैगनॉन कणवत होते हैं, इसलिए सामग्री के माध्यम से उनकी गति से किसी तरह की गर्मी उत्पन्न नहीं होती है। मैगनॉन से नैनोसाइंस में एक उभरते अनुसंधान क्षेत्र, मैगनाॅनिक्स पैदा हुआ है जो आवधिक चुंबकीय माध्यम के जरिये मैगनॉन्स या घूर्णन तरंगों कर उत्तेजना, प्रसार, नियंत्रण और पता लगाने से संबंधित है।
विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग के स्वायत्त संस्थान, एसएन बोस नेशनल सेंटर फॉर बेसिक साइंसेज में स्पिंट्रोनिक्स एंड स्पिन डायना मिक्स लैब के शोधकर्ता वैज्ञानिकों ने हाल ही में आर्टिफिशियल स्पिन आइसके साथ मैगनॉटिक्स का विलय कर दिया है, जिससे व्यापक डिजाइन और इंजीनियरिंग के पुनर्विन्यास करने वाले प्रकार्यात्मक मैगनॉनिक क्रिस्टल के लिए तरीकों बन गए हैं। कृत्रिम घूर्णन बर्फ यानी एएसआई विभिन्न जाली पर व्यवस्थित युग्मित नैनोमैग्नेट से बने अधिसामग्री हैं। आइसनाम चतुष्फलक के आकार के बर्फ क्रिस्टल के साथ आणविक संरचना में समानता से आया है जिसमें दो हाइड्रोजन परमाणु केंद्रीय ऑक्सीजन परमाणु के करीब होते हैं, और दो दूर होते हैं। घूर्णन बर्फ सामग्री भी कोने से जुड़े चतुष्फलक से बनी होती है। चतुष्फलक का प्रत्येक शीर्ष एक चुंबकीय आयन है जिसमें चुंबकीय गुरुत्व होता है। अपनी कम ऊर्जा की स्थिति में, वे दो भीतर और दो बाहर की व्यवस्था का अनुपालन करते हैं।
कृत्रिम स्पिन आइस (एएसआई) सिस्टम स्पिन आइस सिस्टम के सिद्धांतों को दोहराते हैं। वैज्ञानिकों के अनुसार, ’एएसआई के एक प्रकार्यात्मक मैगनॉनिक क्रिस्टल के रूप में सफल उपयोग उनके चुंबकीय सूक्षम स्थिति और आगामी घूर्णन तरंग गुणों की कुशल पुनर्विन्यास क्षमता पर निर्भर करेगा।संक्षेप में यही उनके शोध का निष्कर्ष है।
अध्ययन का विषय एस एन बोस सेंटर और इंपीरियल कॉलेज, लंदन के बीच सहयोग है। जबकि एएसआई संरचनाएं डॉ विलियम की अध्यक्षता में प्रयोगशाला में इम्पीरियल कॉलेज में गढ़ी गई हैं। आर. ब्रैनफोर्ड, एस.एन. बोस सेंटर में प्रो. अंजान बर्मन की टीम, इन एएसआई संरचनाओं में मैगनॉन के व्यवहार का अध्ययन कर रही है।
संस्थान में विकसित एक प्रयोगात्मक संरचना का उपयोग करते हुए एस एन बोस सेंटर के वैज्ञानिक ब्रिलुवां प्रकाश प्रकीर्णन (बीएलएस) के माध्यम से नमूनों का अध्ययन कर रहे हैं। बीएलएस मैगनॉन्स या फोनॉन्स जैसे अर्धकणों से प्रकाश क्वांटम फोटॉन की एक लोचहीन प्रकाश प्रकीर्णन घटना है, जो बाहरी चुंबकीय क्षेत्र के प्रभाव में घूर्णन तरंग प्रसार और प्रकीर्णन को समझने में मदद कर सकता है। पहले के प्रयोगों में मुख्य रूप से लौह-चुंबकीय प्रतिध्वनि तकनीक (एफएमआर) का इस्तेमाल किया जाता था, जिससे एएसआई के वैश्विक या बड़े पैमाने पर व्यवहार का अध्ययन करने में मदद मिलती थी। इसलिए, बीएलएस विधि पहले की प्रायोगिक विधियों से अलग है। बीएलएस का उपयोग करने वाले प्रायोगिक अवलोकनों को सिमुलेशन के माध्यम से समेकित और बहिर्वेशित किया जाता है।
एसीएस प्रकाशनों में प्रकाशित उनके अध्ययन से पता चलता है कि एएसआई सिस्टम संभावित रूप से चुंबकीय सूक्षम स्थिति की एक विशाल विविधता को जन्म दे सकता है, जिसे वैश्विक या स्थानीय रूप से चुंबकीय क्षेत्र द्वारा नियंत्रित किया जा सकता है। इससे बाहरी चुंबकीय क्षेत्र में सूक्ष्म परिवर्तन, जैसे ओरिगेमी या कैलाइडोस्कोप द्वारा विभिन्न चुंबकीय क्रिस्टलों की प्रभावी रचना होगी। इसलिए, मैगनॉटिक सर्किट के घटकों के विभिन्न कार्य एक ही सक्रिय तत्व या मैगनाॅनिक क्रिस्टल में केवल एक मामूली चुंबकीय क्षेत्र को बाहरी रूप से ट्यून करके किए जा सकते हैं जिनमें लागत और ऊर्जा की काफी बचत हो सकती है।
प्रकाशन लिंक:
https://pubs.acs.org/doi/10.1021/acsnano.1c02537
https://pubs.acs.org/doi/10.1021/acs.nanolett.1c00650
प्रो. अंजान बर्मन की टीम द्वारा एस एन बोस सेंटर की स्पिनट्रॉनिक्स एंड स्पिन डायनामिक्स लैब के उपकरण संस्थान में तैयार किए गए हैं।