प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधान मंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी का प्रेस वक्तव्य
02 MAY 2022 8:51PM by PIB Delhi
चांसलर शोल्ज़,
Friends,
Guten Tag (गूटेन टाग), Namaskar!
सबसे पहले, मेरे और मेरे प्रतिनिधिमंडल के गर्मजोशी भरे स्वागत के लिए मैं चांसलर शोल्ज़ का हृदय से धन्यवाद करता हूँ। मुझे ख़ुशी है कि इस वर्ष की मेरी पहली विदेश यात्रा जर्मनी में हो रही है। इस वर्ष के शुरुआत में किसी विदेशी लीडर के साथ मेरी पहली टेलीफोन वार्ता भी मेरे मित्र चांसलर शोल्ज़ के साथ हुई थी। चांसलर शोल्ज़ के लिए भी आज की भारत-जर्मनी IGC इस वर्ष में किसी भी देश के साथ पहली IGC है। ये कई फर्स्ट्स दर्शाते हैं कि भारत और जर्मनी, दोनों ही देश इस महत्वपूर्ण partnership को कितनी प्राथमिकता दे रहे हैं। लोकतांत्रिक देशों के तौर पर भारत और जर्मनी कई common मूल्यों को साझा करते हैं। इन साझा मूल्यों और साझा हितों के आधार पर पिछले कुछ वर्षों में हमारे द्विपक्षीय संबंधों में उल्लेखनीय प्रगति हुई है।
हमारी पिछली IGC वर्ष 2019 में हुई थी। तब से विश्व मे महत्वपूर्ण परिवर्तन हुए हैं। कोविड-19 महामारी ने वैश्विक अर्थव्यवस्था पर विनाशकारी प्रभाव डाला है। हाल की जियोपोलिटिकल घटनाओं ने भी दिखाया कि विश्व की शांति और स्थिरता कितनी नाजुक स्थिति में है, और सभी देश कितने inter-connected हैं। यूक्रेन के संकट के आरम्भ से ही हमने तुरंत युद्ध-विराम का आह्वान किया, और इस बात पर जोर दिया था कि विवाद को सुलझाने के लिए बातचीत ही एकमात्र उपाय है। हमारा मानना है कि इस युद्ध में कोई विजयी पार्टी नहीं होगी, सभी को नुकसान होगा। इसीलिए हम शांति के पक्ष में है। यूक्रेन संघर्ष से उत्पन्न उथल-पुथल के कारण तेल की कीमतें आसमान छू रही हैं; विश्व में खाद्यान्न और फ़र्टिलाइज़र की भी कमी हो रही है। इस से विश्व के हर परिवार पर बोझ पड़ा है, किन्तु विकासशील और गरीब देशों पर इसका असर और गंभीर होगा। इस संघर्ष के humanitarian impact से भारत बहुत ही चिंतित है। हमने अपनी तरफ से यूक्रेन को मानवीय सहायता भेजी है। हम अन्य मित्र देशों को भी अन्न निर्यात, तेल आपूर्ति और आर्थिक सहायता के माध्यम से मदद करने की कोशिश कर रहे हैं।
आज छठी IGC से भारत-जर्मनी भागीदारी को एक नई दिशा मिली है। इस IGC ने - Energy और Environment - दोनों क्षेत्रों में हमारे सहयोग को महत्वपूर्ण गाइडेंस दिया है। मुझे विश्वास है कि आज किए गए निर्णयों का हमारे क्षेत्र और विश्व के भविष्य पर सकारात्मक प्रभाव पड़ेगा। आज हम Indo-Germany Partnership on Green and Sustainable Development लोंच कर रहे है। भारत ने ग्लासगो में अपने climate ambition को बढ़ा कर विश्व को यह दर्शाया कि हमारे लिए green and sustainable growth एक आर्टिकल ऑफ़ फैथ है। इस नयी पार्टनरशिप के तहत, जर्मनी ने वर्ष 2030 तक 10 बिलियन यूरो की अतिरिक्त विकास सहायता से भारत के ग्रीन ग्रोथ प्लान्स को सपोर्ट करने का निर्णय लिया है। इस के लिए मैं जर्मनी और Chancellor शोल्ज़ को धन्यवाद देता हूँ।
हमारे complimentary strengths को देखते हुए हमने एक Green Hydrogen Task Force भी बनाने का निर्णय लिया है। दोनों देशों मे Green हाइड्रोजन इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर को बढ़ाने में यह बहुत उपयोगी रहेगा। भारत और जर्मनी दोनों को ही अन्य देशों में Development cooperation का लम्बा अनुभव है। आज हमने अपने अनुभवों को जोड़ कर त्रिपक्षिया cooperation के जरिये तीसरे देशों में संयुक्त परियोजनाओं पर कार्य करने का भी निर्णय लिया है। हमारा यह सहयोग विकासशील विश्व के लिए पारदर्शी और sustainable विकास परियोजनाओं का विकल्प प्रदान करेगा।
Friends,
Post-COVID काल में भारत अन्य बढ़ी अर्थव्यवस्थाओं के मुकाबले सबसे तेज़ growth देख रहा है। हमें विश्वास है कि भारत वैश्विक रिकवरी का महत्वपूर्ण स्तंभ बनेगा। हाल ही में हमने बहुत कम समय में UAE तथा ऑस्ट्रेलिया के साथ व्यापार समझौतों पर हस्ताक्षर किये। EU के साथ भी हम FTA वार्ताओं में शीघ्र प्रगति के लिए प्रतिबद्ध हैं। भारत के कुशल कामगारों और प्रोफेशनल्स से कई देशों की अर्थव्यवस्थाओं को लाभ मिला है। मुझे विश्वास है कि भारत और जर्मनी के बीच हो रहे Comprehensive Migration & Mobility Partnership Agreement से दोनों देशों के बीच आवाजाही सुगम बनेगी।
मैं फ़िर एक बार आपके समय के लिए आपके initiative के लिए आपका बहुत बहुत धन्यवाद करता हूँ।

Prime Minister's Office
English translation of Press Statement by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi
02 MAY 2022 8:15PM by PIB Delhi
Chancellor Scholz,
Friends,
Guten Tag, Namaskar!
First of all, I extend my heartfelt thanks to Chancellor Scholz for the warm welcome extended to me and my delegation. I am happy that my first foreign trip of the year is taking place in Germany. My first telephone conversation with a foreign leader earlier this year was also with my friend, Chancellor Scholz. For Chancellor Scholz, today's India-Germany IGC is the first IGC with any country this year.These many firsts show how much priority both India and Germany are giving to this important partnership. As democracies, India and Germany share many common values. On the basis of these shared values and shared interests, there has been remarkable progress in our bilateral relations over the years.
Our last IGC was held in 2019.Significant changes have taken place in the world since then. The COVID-19 pandemic has had a devastating impact on the global economy. Recent geopolitical events also showed how fragile world peace and stability is, and how inter-connected all countries are.From the very beginning of the Ukrainian crisis, we called for an immediate cease-fire, insisting that dialogue is the only way to resolve the dispute. We believe that there will be no winning party in this war, everyone will suffer. That is why we are in favour of peace.Oil prices are skyrocketing due to the turmoil triggered by the Ukraine conflict; there is also shortage of food grains and fertilizers in the world. This has burdened every family in the world, but its impact on developing and poor countries will be even more serious. India is deeply concerned by the humanitarian impact of this conflict. We have sent humanitarian aid to Ukraine on our behalf. We are also trying to help other friendly countries through food exports, oil supplies and economic assistance.
Today, the India-Germany partnership has got a new direction from its sixth IGC. This IGC has given important guidance to our cooperation in both energy and environment sectors. I am confident that the decisions taken today will have a positive impact on the future of our region and the world. Today, we are pursuing the Indo-Germany Partnership on Green and Sustainable Development.India has shown to the world that green and sustainable growth is an article of faith for us by raising its climate ambition in Glasgow. Under this new partnership, Germany has decided to support India's green growth plans with an additional development assistance of 10 billion euros by 2030. For this I thank Germany and Chancellor Scholz.
Considering our complementary strengths, we have also decided to create a Green Hydrogen Task Force. This will be very useful in enhancing the green hydrogen infrastructure in both the countries. Both India and Germany have long experience in development cooperation in other countries. Today, we have decided to combine our experiences and work on joint projects in third countries through trilateral cooperation. Our cooperation will provide an alternative to transparent and sustainable development projects for the developing world.
Friends,
In the post-COVID era, India is witnessing the fastest growth compared to other growing economies. We are confident that India will be an important pillar of global recovery. Recently, we signed trade agreements with the UAE and Australia in a very short time. We, even with the EU, are committed to early progress in the FTA negotiations. India's skilled workers and professionals have benefited the economies of many countries. I am confident that the Comprehensive Migration and Mobility Partnership Agreement between India and Germany will facilitate movement between the two countries.
I once again thank you very much for this summit and your initiative.
DISCLAIMER - This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister’s remarks. Original remarks were delivered in Hindi.