Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Agriculture Minister Narendra Singh Tomar inaugurates Conference on ‘Promoting Kisan Drones- Issues, Challenges and Way Forward’
Drones will have multi-faceted use in agriculture: Union Agriculture Minister
Union government to provide 50 percent subsidy to SC-ST, women and small and medium farmers to buy drones
02 MAY 2022 6:24PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Shri Narendra Singh Tomar today inaugurated and addressed the conference on “Promoting Kisan Drones: Issues, Challenges and the Way Ahead” organized as part of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav. Shri Tomar said that the government is promoting the use of drones for the convenience of the farmers, reducing the cost and increasing the income. For promoting use of Kisan Drones, the government is providing 50% or maximum Rs. 5 lakh subsidy to SC-ST, small and marginal, women and farmers of northeastern states to buy drones. For other farmers, financial assistance will be given upto 40 percent or maximum Rs.4 lakh, the Minister Added.
Speaking on the multi-faceted use of drones in agriculture, Union Agriculture Minister Shri Tomar said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has initiated the use of drones in agricultural activities in the wider interest of farmers. The government is promoting the use of 'Kisan Drone' for crop assessment, digitization of land records, spraying of pesticides and nutrients for which provision has also been made in the budget. Modernization of the country's agricultural sector is on the agenda of the government led by Prime Minister Shri Modi.
He said that To promote use of drones in agriculture and make drone technology affordable to the farmers and other stakeholders of this sector, financial assistance @ 100 % cost of drone together with the contingent expenditure is extended under Sub-Mission on Agricultural Mechanization (SMAM) to the Farm Machinery Training & Testing Institutes, Institutions of Indian Council of Agricultural Research, Krishi Vigyan Kendra (KVK) and State Agricultural Universities (SAUs) for its demonstration on the farmer’s fields. Farmers Producers Organizations (FPOs) are provided grants @ 75% for purchase of drones for its demonstration on the farmers’ fields.
In order to provide agricultural services through drone application, financial assistance @ 40% of the basic cost of drone and its attachments or Rs.4 lakhs, whichever less is also provided for drone purchase by existing and new Custom Hiring Centers (CHCs) under Cooperative Society of Farmers, Farmers Producer Organizations (FPOs) and Rural entrepreneurs. The agriculture graduates establishing CHCs are eligible to receive financial assistance @ 50% of the cost of drone up to a maximum Rs.5.00 lakhs. In addition to the already identified institutions for drone demonstration, other agricultural institutions of the state and central government, central public sector undertakings engaged in agricultural activities have also been brought in the eligibility list for financial assistance for farmers’ drone demonstration. The Union Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare is providing assistance to the State Governments through several schemes to promote agriculture across the country and to increase the production and productivity, besides reducing the human labor associated with various agricultural activities. The Government is also helping farmers access modern technology to improve the use efficiency of inputs such as seeds, fertilizers and irrigation.
Union Minister of State for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Shri Kailash Choudhary said that this new technology is aimed to reach more and more farmers, which will facilitate them, reduce the cost and increase their income. Under this vision of Prime Minister, work is being done expeditiously under the guidance of Union Agriculture Minister Shri Tomar. During the attack of locust, the government had also promptly used drones and helicopters for rescue.
Agriculture Secretary Shri Manoj Ahuja said that the conditions are favorable to take drones to the farmers and the government is also committed in this regard. ICAR Director General Dr. Trilochan Mohapatra said that ICAR is contributing through research and training. With this, more and more farmers will be ready to use drones. Joint Secretary Smt. Shomita Biswas delivered the welcome address. Additional Secretary Shri Prashant Kumar Swain proposed vote of thanks. Farmers and entrepreneurs of drone, fertilizer and pesticide sector, startup operators, representatives of IFFCO and KVK were present in the conference.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय
कृषि मंत्री नरेंद्र सिंह तोमर ने 'किसान ड्रोन को बढ़ावा देना- मुद्दे, चुनौतियां और आगे की राह' पर सम्मेलन का उद्घाटन किया
कृषि में ड्रोन का होगा बहुआयामी उपयोग: केंद्रीय कृषि मंत्री
केंद्र सरकार एससी-एसटी, महिलाओं और छोटे और मध्यम किसानों को ड्रोन खरीदने के लिए 50 प्रतिशत सब्सिडी देगी
02 MAY 2022 6:24PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्री श्री नरेंद्र सिंह तोमर ने "किसान ड्रोन को बढ़ावा: मुद्दे, चुनौतियां और आगे का रास्ता" विषय पर सम्मेलन का शुभारंभ किया। इसमें श्री तोमर ने बताया कि सरकार किसानों की सुविधा, लागत घटाने व आय बढ़ाने के लिए ड्रोन उपयोग को बढ़ावा दे रही है। इसके लिए ड्रोन खरीदने में विभिन्न वर्गों को छूट प्रदान की गई है। व्यक्तिगत तौर पर ड्रोन खरीद के लिए भी वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान करने हेतु दिशा-निर्देश जारी कर दिए गए है, जिसके अंतर्गत अनुसूचित जाति- जनजाति, लघु और सीमांत, महिलाओं एवं पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों के किसानों के लिए ड्रोन की खरीद हेतु ड्रोन लागत का 50 प्रतिशत या अधिकतम 5 लाख रुपये की सहायता दी जाएगी। अन्य किसानों को 40 प्रतिशत अथवा अधिकतम 4 लाख रु. की सहायता दी जाएगी।
आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव के अंतर्गत आयोजित इस सम्मेलन में मुख्य अतिथि केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री तोमर ने बताया कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी जी ने दूरदृष्टि से, किसानों के व्यापक हित में कृषि कार्यों में ड्रोन के उपयोग की पहल की है। फसल मूल्यांकन, भूमि अभिलेखों के डिजिटलीकरण, कीटनाशकों व पोषक तत्वों के छिड़काव के लिए 'किसान ड्रोन' के उपयोग को सरकार बढ़ावा दे रही है, जिसका बजट में भी प्रावधान किया गया है। देश के कृषि क्षेत्र का आधुनिकीकरण प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी के नेतृत्व में सरकार के एजेंडा में है।
उन्होंने बताया कि इस प्रौद्योगिकी को किसानों व अन्य हितधारकों के लिए किफायती बनाने हेतु, खेतों पर इसके प्रदर्शन के लिए कृषि यंत्रीकरण पर उपमिशन के तहत आकस्मिक व्यय के साथ-साथ, फार्म मशीनरी प्रशिक्षण व परीक्षण संस्थानों, भारतीय कृषि अनुसंधान परिषद (ICAR) के संस्थानों, कृषि विज्ञान केंद्रों व राज्य कृषि विश्वविद्यालयों को ड्रोन की खरीद हेतु लागत के 100% की दर से सहायता प्रदान की जाएगी। किसान उत्पादक संगठन (एफपीओ) को खेतों पर प्रदर्शन के लिए कृषि ड्रोन लागत का 75% तक अनुदान दिया जाएगा।
ड्रोन से कृषि सेवाएं प्रदान करने के लिए किसान सहकारी समिति व ग्रामीण उद्यमियों के तहत मौजूदा व नए कस्टम हायरिंग केंद्रों (सीएचसी) द्वारा ड्रोन खरीद के लिए ड्रोन व इसके संबंधित पुर्जों की मूल लागत के 40% की दर से या 4 लाख रु. तक, जो भी कम हो, वित्तीय सहायता दी जाएगी। सीएचसी स्थापना करने वाले कृषि स्नातक ड्रोन लागत के 50% की दर से अधिकतम 5 लाख रु. तक वित्तीय सहायता के पात्र हैं। ड्रोन प्रदर्शन के लिए पहले से चिन्हित संस्थानों के अलावा, किसान ड्रोन प्रदर्शन की वित्तीय सहायता हेतु राज्य व केंद्र सरकार के अन्य कृषि संस्थान, कृषि गतिविधियों में लगे केंद्रीय सार्वजनिक उपक्रमों को भी पात्रता सूची में लाया गया है। केंद्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय देशभर में कृषि को बढ़ावा देने के लिए कई स्कीमों के माध्यम से राज्य सरकारों को सहायता-सुविधा प्रदान कर रहा है और विभिन्न कृषि कार्यों से जुड़े मानव परिश्रम को कम करने के अलावा उत्पादन व उत्पादकता बढ़ाने, बीजों, उर्वरकों व सिंचाई जल जैसे आदानों की उपयोग दक्षता में सुधार के लिए किसानों को आधुनिक प्रौद्योगिकी तक पहुंच में मदद कर रहा है।
विशेष अतिथि केंद्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण राज्य मंत्री श्री कैलाश चौधरी ने कहा कि यह नई तकनीक अधिकाधिक किसानों तक पहुंचाने का लक्ष्य है, जिससे उन्हें सुविधा होगी व लागत में कमी आएगी एवं उनकी आय बढ़ेगी। प्रधानमंत्री जी के इसी विजन के तहत केंद्रीय कृषि मंत्री श्री तोमर के मार्गदर्शन में तेजी से काम किया जा रहा है। टिड्डी दलों के हमले के दौरान बचाव के लिए भी सरकार ने तत्परतापूर्वक ड्रोन व हेलीकाप्टर का उपयोग किया था।
कृषि सचिव श्री मनोज अहूजा ने कहा कि ड्रोन को किसानों के पास ले जाने के लिए अनुकूल परिस्थितियां है और सरकार भी इस संबंध में प्रतिबद्ध है। आईसीएआर के महानिदेशक डा. त्रिलोचन महापात्र ने कहा कि आईसीएआर इस संबंध में शोध व प्रशिक्षण के माध्यम से योगदान दे रहा है। इससे ज्यादा से ज्यादा किसान ड्रोन के प्रयोग के लिए तत्पर होंगे। संयुक्त सचिव श्रीमती शोमिता बिश्वास ने स्वागत भाषण दिया। अतिरिक्त सचिव श्री प्रशांत कुमार स्वाईं ने आभार माना। कार्यक्रम में किसान व ड्रोन, फर्टिलाइजर एवं पेस्टीसाइड क्षेत्र के उद्यमी, स्टार्टअप्स संचालक, इफको व केवीके के प्रतिनिधि मौजूद थे।