Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Agriculture Minister Narendra Singh Tomar inaugurates Conference on ‘Promoting Kisan Drones- Issues, Challenges and Way Forward’
Drones will have multi-faceted use in agriculture: Union Agriculture Minister
Union government to provide 50 percent subsidy to SC-ST, women and small and medium farmers to buy drones
02 MAY 2022 6:24PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Shri Narendra Singh Tomar today inaugurated and addressed the conference on “Promoting Kisan Drones: Issues, Challenges and the Way Ahead” organized as part of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav. Shri Tomar said that the government is promoting the use of drones for the convenience of the farmers, reducing the cost and increasing the income. For promoting use of Kisan Drones, the government is providing 50% or maximum Rs. 5 lakh subsidy to SC-ST, small and marginal, women and farmers of northeastern states to buy drones. For other farmers, financial assistance will be given upto 40 percent or maximum Rs.4 lakh, the Minister Added.
Speaking on the multi-faceted use of drones in agriculture, Union Agriculture Minister Shri Tomar said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has initiated the use of drones in agricultural activities in the wider interest of farmers. The government is promoting the use of 'Kisan Drone' for crop assessment, digitization of land records, spraying of pesticides and nutrients for which provision has also been made in the budget. Modernization of the country's agricultural sector is on the agenda of the government led by Prime Minister Shri Modi.
He said that To promote use of drones in agriculture and make drone technology affordable to the farmers and other stakeholders of this sector, financial assistance @ 100 % cost of drone together with the contingent expenditure is extended under Sub-Mission on Agricultural Mechanization (SMAM) to the Farm Machinery Training & Testing Institutes, Institutions of Indian Council of Agricultural Research, Krishi Vigyan Kendra (KVK) and State Agricultural Universities (SAUs) for its demonstration on the farmer’s fields. Farmers Producers Organizations (FPOs) are provided grants @ 75% for purchase of drones for its demonstration on the farmers’ fields.
In order to provide agricultural services through drone application, financial assistance @ 40% of the basic cost of drone and its attachments or Rs.4 lakhs, whichever less is also provided for drone purchase by existing and new Custom Hiring Centers (CHCs) under Cooperative Society of Farmers, Farmers Producer Organizations (FPOs) and Rural entrepreneurs. The agriculture graduates establishing CHCs are eligible to receive financial assistance @ 50% of the cost of drone up to a maximum Rs.5.00 lakhs. In addition to the already identified institutions for drone demonstration, other agricultural institutions of the state and central government, central public sector undertakings engaged in agricultural activities have also been brought in the eligibility list for financial assistance for farmers’ drone demonstration. The Union Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare is providing assistance to the State Governments through several schemes to promote agriculture across the country and to increase the production and productivity, besides reducing the human labor associated with various agricultural activities. The Government is also helping farmers access modern technology to improve the use efficiency of inputs such as seeds, fertilizers and irrigation.
Union Minister of State for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Shri Kailash Choudhary said that this new technology is aimed to reach more and more farmers, which will facilitate them, reduce the cost and increase their income. Under this vision of Prime Minister, work is being done expeditiously under the guidance of Union Agriculture Minister Shri Tomar. During the attack of locust, the government had also promptly used drones and helicopters for rescue.
Agriculture Secretary Shri Manoj Ahuja said that the conditions are favorable to take drones to the farmers and the government is also committed in this regard. ICAR Director General Dr. Trilochan Mohapatra said that ICAR is contributing through research and training. With this, more and more farmers will be ready to use drones. Joint Secretary Smt. Shomita Biswas delivered the welcome address. Additional Secretary Shri Prashant Kumar Swain proposed vote of thanks. Farmers and entrepreneurs of drone, fertilizer and pesticide sector, startup operators, representatives of IFFCO and KVK were present in the conference.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
وزیر زراعت نریندر سنگھ تومر نے ' کسان ڈرونز کا فروغ: مسائل، چیلنج اور آگے بڑھنے کا راستہ ' کے موضوع پر کانفرنس کا افتتاح کیا
ڈرونز کا زراعت میں کثیر جہتی استعمال ہوگا: مرکزی وزیر
مرکزی حکومت زرعی ڈرون خریدنے کے لیے ایس سی-ایس ٹی، خواتین اور چھوٹے اور درمیانے درجے کے کسانوں کو 50 فیصد سبسڈی فراہم کرے گی
02 MAY 2022 6:24PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 2 مئی 2022:
زراعت اور کسانوں کی فلاح و بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نریندر سنگھ تومر نے آج آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو کے حصے کے طور پر منعقد ہ "کسان ڈرونز کا فروغ: مسائل، چیلنج اور آگے بڑھنے کا راستہ" کے موضوع پر کانفرنس کا افتتاح کیا اور خطاب کیا۔ جناب تومر نے کہا کہ حکومت کسانوں کی سہولت کے لیے ڈرون کے استعمال کو فروغ دے رہی ہے، لاگت میں کمی اور آمدنی میں اضافہ کر رہی ہے۔ کسان ڈرون کے استعمال کو فروغ دینے کے لیے حکومت ایس- سی ایس ٹی، چھوٹی اور پس ماندہ طبقات، خواتین اور شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کے کسانوں کو ڈرون خریدنے کے لیے 50 فیصد یا زیادہ سے زیادہ 5 لاکھ روپے سبسڈی فراہم کر رہی ہے۔ وزیر موصوف نے مزید کہا کہ دیگر کسانوں کے لیے 40 فیصد یا زیادہ سے زیادہ 4 لاکھ روپے تک مالی امداد دی جائے گی۔
زراعت میں ڈرون کے کثیر جہتی استعمال پر بات کرتے ہوئے مرکزی وزیر زراعت نے کہا کہ وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے کسانوں کے وسیع تر مفاد میں زرعی سرگرمیوں میں ڈرون کے استعمال کا آغاز کیا ہے۔ حکومت فصلوں کی تشخیص، اراضی کے ریکارڈ کی ڈیجیٹلائزیشن، کیڑے مار ادویات اور غذائی اجزا کے سپرے کے لیے 'کسان ڈرون' کے استعمال کو فروغ دے رہی ہے جس کے لیے بجٹ میں بھی فراہمی کی گئی ہے۔ ملک کے زرعی شعبے کی جدید کاری وزیر اعظم جناب مودی کی قیادت میں حکومت کے ایجنڈے میں شامل ہے۔
انھوں نے کہا کہ زراعت میں ڈرون کے استعمال کو فروغ دینے اور اس شعبے کے کسانوں اور دیگر اسٹیک ہولڈرز کو ڈرون ٹیکنالوجی سستی بنانے کے لیے زرعی مشینکاری پر ذیلی مشن (ایس ایم اے ایم) کے تحت انڈین کونسل آف ایگریکلچرل ریسرچ کے ادارے، کرشی وگیان کیندر (کے وی کے) اور ریاستی زرعی یونیورسٹیوں (ایس اے یو) کے لیے کسانوں کے کھیتوں پر اپنے مظاہرے کے لیے 100 فیصد مالی امداد میں توسیع کی گئی ہے۔ کسان پروڈیوسر آرگنائزیشنز (ایف پی اوز) کو کسانوں کے کھیتوں پر اس کے مظاہرے کے لیے ڈرون کی خریداری کے لیے 75 فیصد گرانٹ فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔
ڈرون ایپلی کیشن کے ذریعے زرعی خدمات فراہم کرنے کے لیے ڈرون اور اس کے منسلکات کی بنیادی لاگت کا 40 فیصد یا 4 لاکھ روپے کی مالی امداد جو بھی کم ہو، کوآپریٹو سوسائٹی آف فارمرز، فارمرز پروڈیوسر آرگنائزیشنز (ایف پی اوز) اور دیہی کاروباری افراد کے تحت موجودہ اور نئے کسٹم ہائرنگ سینٹرز (سی ایچ سی) کے ذریعہ ڈرون خریداری کے لیے بھی فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔ سی ایچ سی قائم کرنے والے زراعت گریجویٹ ڈرون کی لاگت کا 50 فیصد زیادہ سے زیادہ 5.00 لاکھ روپے تک مالی امداد حاصل کرنے کے اہل ہیں۔ ڈرون مظاہرے کے لیے پہلے سے شناخت شدہ اداروں کے علاوہ ریاستی اور مرکزی حکومت کے دیگر زرعی اداروں، زرعی سرگرمیوں میں مصروف مرکزی سرکاری شعبے کے اداروں کو بھی کسانوں کے ڈرون مظاہرے کے لیے مالی امداد کے لیے اہلیت کی فہرست میں لایا گیا ہے۔ مرکزی وزارت زراعت و کسان بہبود ملک بھر میں زراعت کو فروغ دینے اور پیداوار میں اضافے کے علاوہ مختلف زرعی سرگرمیوں سے وابستہ انسانی محنت کو کم کرنے کے لیے متعدد اسکیموں کے ذریعے ریاستی حکومتوں کو امداد فراہم کر رہی ہے۔ حکومت بیجوں، کھادوں اور آبپاشی جیسی معلومات کے استعمال کی کارکردگی کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے کسانوں کو جدید ٹیکنالوجی تک رسائی میں بھی مدد دے رہی ہے۔
زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب کیلاش چودھری نے کہا کہ اس نئی ٹیکنالوجی کا مقصد زیادہ سے زیادہ کسانوں تک پہنچنا ہے جس سے انھیں سہولت ملے گی، لاگت میں کمی آئے گی اور ان کی آمدنی میں اضافہ ہوگا۔ وزیراعظم کے اس وژن کے تحت مرکزی وزیر زراعت جناب تومر کی رہنمائی میں تیزی سے کام کیا جارہا ہے۔ ٹڈی کے حملے کے دوران حکومت نے فوری طور پر ڈرون اور ہیلی کاپٹر کا بھی استعمال کیا تھا۔
سکریٹری زراعت جناب منوج آہوجا نے کہا کہ کسانوں تک ڈرون لے جانے کے لیے حالات سازگار ہیں اور حکومت بھی اس سلسلے میں پرعزم ہے۔ آئی سی اے آر کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل ڈاکٹر تریلوچن مہاپترا نے کہا کہ آئی سی اے آر تحقیق اور ٹریننگ کے ذریعے اپنا حصہ ڈال رہا ہے۔ اس کے ساتھ زیادہ سے زیادہ کسان ڈرون استعمال کرنے کے لیے تیار ہوں گے۔ جوائنٹ سکریٹری محترمہ شومیتا بسواس نے استقبالیہ خطاب کیا۔ ایڈیشنل سکریٹری جناب پرشانت کمار سوائن نے شکریہ کے ووٹ کی تجویز پیش کی۔ کانفرنس میں ڈرون، کھاد اور کیڑے مار ادویات کے شعبے کے کسان اور کاروباری افراد، اسٹارٹ اپ آپریٹرز، آئی ایف ایف سی او اور کے وی کے نمائندے موجود تھے۔