Ministry of Finance
Mumbai Air Cargo Customs arrest Drugs smuggler through dummy delivery of Courier parcels
30 APR 2022 7:10PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 30 April 2022
Mumbai Air Cargo Customs have arrested a drugs smuggler operating through dummy delivery of Courier parcels. On the basis of an intelligence that a courier package originating from America was carrying narcotics drugs, watch was kept by the officers of Airport Special Cargo Commissionerate at the International Courier terminal. The package was intercepted and 910 grams of Marijuana originating in California was found concealed in an Air Purifier.
Following the interception of first package, intelligence was developed and also with the help data analytics, Indian Customs at International Courier Terminal of CSMI Airport in Mumbai intercepted three more parcels originating from North America during 22nd to 25th April. Intensive search of the parcels led to recovery of high quality hydroponics marijuana weighing 27.478 kilograms which was hidden in various household items like Outdoor Waterfall, Fake wood Leather Chair, and Propane Gas Fire Pit table. Such high quality marijuana of North American origin commands high price in excess of Rs.3000 per gram in the local illicit markets. The seized narcotics could collectively command price in excess of Rs.8 crore in local illicit markets.
The details of these detections and seizures were kept secret and surveillance was mounted by Customs officers disguised as auto rickshaw drivers and delivery men. The process of 'controlled delivery' of dummy parcels of identical shapes and looks, so that the actual recipient could not deny his involvement, was also undertaken with the help of Police. Sustained surveillance of targeted addresses were carried out by undercover Customs officers in the guise of auto drivers and delivery men so as to execute the operation in meticulous and flawless manner.
During the dummy delivery, in one of the cases it was found that the person receiving the parcel was sending it to another address, where the residents would call another person to collect the package. The third person who came to collect the package was found to be the mastermind of the operation. During the course of search at his residence, another 20 kilograms of marijuana, 120 grams of hashish and some other narcotics substances which are being tested have been found. Three persons have been arrested so far.
Further investigations are in progress.

अर्थ मंत्रालय
बनावट कुरियर पार्सलच्या आडून अमली पदार्थांची तस्करी करणाऱ्यांना मुंबई विमान मालवाहतूक सीमाशुल्क विभागाने केली अटक
30 APR 2022 9:09PM by PIB Mumbai
मुंबई, 30 एप्रिल 2022
कुरियर पार्सलच्या बनावट डिलिव्हरीच्या आडून अंमली पदार्थांची तस्करी करणाऱ्यांना मुंबई विमान माल वाहतूक सीमाशुल्क विभागाने अटक केली आहे. अमेरिकेतून आलेल्या एका कुरियर पार्सलमध्ये अमली पदार्थ आहेत, अशी माहिती मिळाल्यानंतर विमानतळ विशेष मालवाहतूक आयुक्तालयाच्या अधिकाऱ्यांनी आंतरराष्ट्रीय कुरियर टर्मिनलवर त्यावर नजर ठेवली. त्यानंतर हे पार्सल जप्त करण्यात आले. त्यात एअर प्यूरिफायर च्या आता कॅलिफोर्निया मधून 910 ग्राम मॅरीजुआना असल्याचे आढळले.
पहिले पार्सल पकडले गेल्यानंतर, त्याबद्दलच्या गुप्त वार्ता अधिक विकसित केल्या गेल्या. आणि डेटा विश्लेषणाच्या माध्यमातून, भारतीय सीमाशुल्क विभागाने सीएसएमआय आंतरराष्ट्रीय कुरियर टर्मिनलवर उत्तर अमेरिकेतून 22 ते 25 एप्रिल दरम्यान आणखी तीन कुरियर येण्याची माहिती होती. या सगळ्या पार्सलचा शोध घेतल्यावर, त्यात उच्च दर्जाचा मॅरीजुआना असल्याचे आढळले. त्याची किंमत 3000 रुपये प्रती ग्राम इतकी आहे. या संपूर्ण अंमली पदार्थाची किंमत 8 कोटी इतकी आहे.
या शोध आणि जप्तीचा तपशील गुप्त ठेवण्यात आला होता आणि ऑटो रिक्षा चालक आणि डिलिव्हरी पुरुषांच्या वेशात कस्टम अधिकाऱ्यांनी पाळत ठेवली होती. एकसारखे आकार आणि दिसणाऱ्या डमी पार्सलची 'नियंत्रित डिलिव्हरी' करण्याची प्रक्रिया, जेणेकरून वास्तविक पार्सल मूळ मालकापर्यंत पोहोचेल आणि त्यांना पकडता येईल, अशा उद्देशाने ही प्रक्रिया पोलिसांच्या मदतीने हाती घेण्यात आली.
या सगळ्या पत्त्यांवर सतत पाळत ठेवण्यासाठी कस्टम अधिका-यांनी ऑटो ड्रायव्हर्स आणि डिलिव्हरी करणाऱ्यांच्या वेषात ही कारवाई केली.
डमी डिलिव्हरी दरम्यान, एका प्रकरणात असे आढळून आले की पार्सल प्राप्त करणारी व्यक्ती ते दुसऱ्या पत्त्यावर पाठवत आहे, जिथे रहिवासी दुसऱ्या व्यक्तीला पॅकेज गोळा करण्यासाठी फोन केला.
पॅकेज घेण्यासाठी आलेली तिसरी व्यक्ती या कारवाईचा सूत्रधार असल्याचे निष्पन्न झाले. त्याच्या राहत्या घरी झडती घेतली असता, आणखी २० किलो गांजा, १२० ग्रॅम चरस आणि इतर काही अंमली पदार्थ आढळून आले आहेत, ज्याची चाचणी केली जात आहे. आतापर्यंत तीन जणांना या प्रकरणी अटक करण्यात आली आहे.
पुढचा तपास सुरु आहे.