Ministry of Railways
Byculla Railway Station restored to its original, ancient, heritage glory
MoS Railways Rao Saheb Danve Patil says Railway Board has approved significant fare reduction of AC Mumbai Local trains
29 APR 2022 6:10PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 29 April 2022
The Byculla Railway Station in Mumbai, through which the first train of the country passed through a century and a half ago, has been restored to its original Gothic, heritage, architectural glory. The ceremonial inauguration of the renovated and restored railway station took place today, in the presence of the Minister of State for Railways Rao Saheb Patil Danve.
Speaking on the occasion, MoS Railways said that the Ministry has taken up restoration of 120 stations across the country, out of which work is in progress in 25 railway stations across the country.
The heritage restoration of the Byculla Railway Station, originally built in 1853, had been initiated in 2019, when Shri Piyush Goyal was the Railway Minister. This project has been initiated by Ms. Shaina NC, Trustee of I Love Mumbai Foundation with the support of Bajaj Trust groups and Abha Narain Lambah Associates, as their CSR initiative under the guidance of Central Railway officials. Minal Bajaj and Niraj Bajaj of Bajaj Group and Jamnalal Bajaj Foundation funded this restoration project of more than Rs.4 crore.
Signage which is a very important component of design has been implanted using original signage bracket designs discovered on site during the restoration works. The grill is now painted as per the historic paint scrapes found on site and stands of teak wood paneling forming a large ticketing window with a tinted glass fanlight.
The exercise of facade restoration included cleaning of the basalt stone facade, restoration of original fenestration such as doors, windows, grills and gates. Restoration of the timber truss roof, Mangalore tiles and smaller lean-to roofs along the facade was done. Addition of ramps, steps etc was also done in order to make the station accessible to all.
“The task of the entire planning and execution has been completed and Byculla Railway Station has been restored to its almost original, ancient, heritage architecture,” stated Conservation Architect Abha Narain Lambah, who was in charge of this project.
Other significant announcements.
The Minister Shri Raosaheb Patil Danve announced that the Railway Board has given approval to the reduction of AC local fares in Mumbai by almost 50 percent for single ticket fares. The Minister further elaborated stating that fare amount of Rs 135/- will stand as Rs 65/- (for 25 km distance), Rs 205/- will as Rs 100/- (for 50 km distance) and so on, after implementation of reduced fares.
The Minister further said that a proposal to provide airport like infrastructure at the Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Terminus (CSMT) is on the cards. Shri Danve Patil further said prior to 2014, the Railway Budget allocated to the state of Maharashtra was around Rs. 1,100 Crore which has gone up to Rs. 11,000 Crore in this year. Nashik-Pune Railway Connectivity project has been approved by NITI Aayog yesterday and work will commence soon, after getting Union Cabinet’s approval, informed Shri Danve Patil. Nanded – Yavatmal -Wardha railway connectivity budget has been approved, he added.
Speaking about electrification of Konkan Railway, the Minister informed that the work has been completed and will be inaugurated in a week or two. Electrification in the Manmad-Hyderabad line is in progress, the stretch between Aurangabad and Manmad has been completed, he further informed. By 2023 all broad-gauge lines in the country will get electrified, added the Minister.

रेल्वे मंत्रालय
भायखळा रेल्वे स्थानकाला त्याचे मूळ, प्राचीन, वारसा वैभव प्राप्त झाले आहे
रेल्वे राज्यमंत्री रावसाहेब दानवे पाटील म्हणाले की, रेल्वे बोर्डाने मुंबईच्या वातानुकूलित उपनगरीय रेल्वेच्या तिकीट दरात कपात करण्यास मान्यता दिली आहे
29 APR 2022 7:55PM by PIB Mumbai
मुंबई, 29 एप्रिल 2022
मुंबईतील भायखळा रेल्वे स्थानक, जिथून दीडशे वर्षांपूर्वी देशातील पहिली रेल्वे धावली होती, ते मूळ प्राचीन, वारसा, स्थापत्य वैभवात परत आले आहे. रेल्वे राज्यमंत्री रावसाहेब पाटील दानवे यांच्या प्रमुख उपस्थितीत आज नूतनीकरण केलेल्या रेल्वे स्थानकाचे विधीवत उद्घाटन करण्यात आले.
यावेळी बोलताना रेल्वे राज्यमंत्री म्हणाले की मंत्रालयाने देशभरातील 120 स्थानकांचे नूतनीकरण हाती घेतले आहे, त्यापैकी देशभरातील 25 रेल्वे स्थानकांवर काम सुरू आहे.
1853 मध्ये बांधलेल्या भायखळा रेल्वे स्थानकाच्या वारसा जीर्णोद्धाराचे काम 2019 मध्ये पीयूष गोयल रेल्वे मंत्री असताना सुरू करण्यात आले होते. हा प्रकल्प आय लव्ह मुंबई फाऊंडेशनच्या विश्वस्त शायना एनसी यांनी बजाज ट्रस्ट समूह आणि आभा नारायण लांबा असोसिएट्स यांच्या सहकार्याने मध्य रेल्वे अधिकाऱ्यांच्या मार्गदर्शनाखाली त्यांचा सीएसआर उपक्रम म्हणून सुरू केला आहे. बजाज समूहाचे मीनल बजाज आणि नीरज बजाज आणि जमनालाल बजाज फाऊंडेशन यांनी या नूतनीकरण प्रकल्पासाठी 4 कोटीं रुपयांहून अधिक रकमेचा निधी दिला.
नूतनीकरणाच्या कामांदरम्यान स्थानकावर सापडलेल्या मूळ कलाकृती जतन करण्यात आल्या. साइटवर आणि सागवान लाकडाच्या पॅनेलिंगच्या स्टँडवर सापडलेल्या ऐतिहासिक पेंट स्क्रॅप्सनुसार ग्रिल आता रंगविले गेले आहे आणि टिंटेड ग्लास फॅनलाइटसह एक मोठी तिकीट खिडकी तयार केली आहे.
दर्शनी भागाच्या नूतनीकरणात बेसाल्ट दगडाच्या दर्शनी भागाची साफसफाई, दरवाजे, खिडक्या, ग्रील्स आणि गेट्स यांसारख्या मूळ रचनांच्या नूतनीकरणाचा समावेश होतो. इमारती लाकडाचे छप्पर, मंगलोर टाइल्स आणि दर्शनी भागाच्या बाजूने लहान झुकते छत पुनर्स्थापित केले आहे. स्थानकात सर्वांना प्रवेश मिळावा यासाठी रॅम्प, पायऱ्या इत्यादी वाढवण्यात आल्या.
"संपूर्ण नियोजन आणि अंमलबजावणीचे कार्य पूर्ण झाले आहे आणि भायखळा रेल्वे स्थानकाला मूळ, प्राचीन, वारसा पुन्हा प्राप्त झाला आहे," असे या प्रकल्पाचे प्रमुख संवर्धन वास्तुविशारद आभा नारायण लांबा यांनी सांगितले.
इतर महत्त्वाच्या घोषणा
केंद्रीय राज्यमंत्री रावसाहेब पाटील दानवे यांनी जाहीर केले की, रेल्वे बोर्डाने मुंबईतील वातानुकूलित उपनगरीय गाड्यांच्या एकेरी तिकीट दरात जवळपास 50 टक्के कपात करण्यास मान्यता दिली आहे. त्यांनी स्पष्ट केले की, दरकपात लागू झाल्यानंतर 135/- रुपयांचे तिकीट 65/- रुपयांना (25 किमी अंतरासाठी), 205/- रुपयांचे तिकीट 100/-रुपयांना (50 किमी अंतरासाठी) आणि अशाप्रकारे पुढील अंतरासाठी असेल.
ते पुढे म्हणाले की, छत्रपती शिवाजी महाराज टर्मिनस (CSMT) येथे विमानतळासारख्या पायाभूत सुविधा उपलब्ध करून देण्याचा प्रस्ताव तयार आहे. दानवे पाटील पुढे म्हणाले की 2014 पूर्वी महाराष्ट्र राज्यासाठी रेल्वे अर्थसंकल्पात सुमारे 1,100 कोटी रुपयांची तरतूद होती जी या वर्षात 11,000 कोटी रुपये करण्यात आली आहे. नाशिक-पुणे रेल्वे जोडणी प्रकल्पाला काल नीती आयोगाने मंजुरी दिली असून, केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळाची मंजुरी मिळाल्यानंतर लवकरच कामाला सुरुवात होईल, अशी माहिती दानवे पाटील यांनी दिली. नांदेड-यवतमाळ-वर्धा रेल्वे जोडणी साठी निधी मंजूर झाला आहे, असेही ते म्हणाले.
कोकण रेल्वेच्या विद्युतीकरणाबाबत बोलताना त्यांनी सांगितले की, हे काम पूर्ण झाले असून एक-दोन आठवड्यात त्याचे उद्घाटन होईल. मनमाड-हैदराबाद मार्गावरील विद्युतीकरणाचे काम सुरू असून, औरंगाबाद ते मनमाड दरम्यानचे विद्युतीकरण पूर्ण झाले आहे, अशी माहिती त्यांनी दिली. 2023 पर्यंत देशातील सर्व ब्रॉडगेज मार्गांचे विद्युतीकरण होईल, असेही ते म्हणाले.