Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh says, Professional Training Modules of Public Administration need a relook in the light of Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s India @2047 vision
Chairman, IIPA Dr. Jitendra Singh addresses the Convocation of 46th and 47th Advanced Professional Programme in Public Administration (APPPA)
29 APR 2022 5:36PM by PIB Delhi
While awarding postgraduate degrees in Public Administration, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh, who is also Chairman of the Indian Institute of Public Administration (IIPA), today called for integrated curriculum. He said, the Professional Training Modules of Public Administration need a relook in the light of Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s India @2047 vision.
Speaking at the Convocation ceremony of 46th and 47th Advanced Professional Programme on Public Administration (APPPA) in New Delhi, Dr Jitendra Singh said, the current challenges also demand a healthy mix of Civil and Military disciplines and more and more integration of courses are required.
On the occasion, Dr Jitendra Singh presented postgraduate degrees of M.Phil and Diploma in Public Administration to 31 participants of 47th APPPA and M.Phil. Degree through Punjab University, Chandigarh to the participants of 46th APPPA.
Earlier, Dr Jitendra Singh presided over the signing of MoU between IIPA and Bhaskaracharya National Institute for Space Applications and Geo-informatics, BISAG-N for preparing Civil Services Mentoring Module. S. N. Tripathi, Director General, IIPA and Shri T.P.Singh, DG, BISAG-N signed the agreement. The Minister also released a report on Socio-Economic Assessment of SAP in India.
Addressing the Convocation, Dr Jitendra Singh noted with satisfaction that the APPPA Course has undergone changes and new areas like Atmanirbhar Bharat and Mission Karmayogi apart from other important government initiatives have been covered. He said, this makes the course more relevant and useful and it has given a good exposure to rural and urban development schemes. It has helped the officers in better understanding and appreciation of various socio-economic schemes, the Minister added.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, exposure to foreign training has some merits, but administrators must focus to find Indian solutions to Indian problems. He also recalled that IIPA has been resilient enough to tide over the precarious pandemic situation and dispense with the conventional mode of face-to-face training, however there was some blending whenever the circumstances demanded so.
The Minister said, 47th APPPA, besides the number it carries had many more significances as it became the first batch ever in the history of IIPA to be an audience to the oration of special address by the in-service chiefs of all three wings i.e. Army, Navy and Air force. The 47th Advanced Professional Programme on Public Administration (APPPA) has come to a conclusion after 10 momentous months.
Referring to the drastic and visible change in the work culture since May, 2014, when Prime Minister Narendra Modi took charge, Dr Jitendra Singh pointed out several out of box decisions like doing away with the time old practice of getting documents attested by a gazetted officer and replacing the same with self-attestation, doing away with interviews for lower rung selections and abolition of more than 1500 obsolete rules/laws.
The Minister was informed that in the 46th APPPA course, the participants got the opportunity to visit Gujarat, Sikkim, Darjeeling as part of their rural, urban and forward area visits and IIPA organized special lectures and talks on very relevant topics of Indo-China Border Conflicts, Indo-Pakistan Relations, Mission Karmyogi & FRAC Strategy, New Education Policy etc. which enriched the knowledge the participants of 46th APPPA.
The APPPA course got started in 1975 and was first of its kind in the Mid-career training segment designed for middle level Civil Servants and Defence forces officers. About 1600 officers have attended this course so far from 1975 and this programme has been the flagship programme of IIPA.
APPA deals in a variety of subjects useful for middle level officers to prepare them for more responsible leadership and decision-making positions. It encompasses a wide range of modules from Public Administration, Finance, Digital Governance, Cyber Security, Agriculture economics, Urban Governance and Consumer Protection to Environment and Climate Change and Social Systems.
Rashmi Chowdhary, Additional Secretary DoPT, S. N. Tripathi, Director General, IIPA, Amitabh Ranjan, Registrar IIPA, Faculty and officers of IIPA and all the participants of 46th and 47th APPPA course attended the Convocation ceremony

عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹرجتیندرسنگھ نے کہا ہے کہ وزیراعظم نریندرمودی کے بھارت @2047 ویژن کی روشنی میں سرکاری انتظامیہ کے پیشہ ورانہ تربیتی موڈیولز کا ازسرنوجائزہ لینے کی ضرورت ہے
آئی آئی پی اے ، کے چیئرمین ڈاکٹرجتیندرسنگھ نے سرکاری انتظامیہ میں 46ویں اور 47ویں جدید ترین پیشہ ورانہ پروگرام (اے پی پی پی اے ) کے عام اجلاس سے خطاب کیا
29 APR 2022 5:36PM by PIB Delhi
سائنس اورٹکنالوجی کے( آزادانہ چارج )کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت ، ارضیاتی سائنس کے آزادانہ چارج کے وزیر مملکت ، وزیراعظم کے دفتر (پی ایم او)، عملے ، عوامی شکایات ، پنشن ، ایٹمی توانائی اورخلاء کے وزیرمملکت جناب جتیندرسنگھ ، جو انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف پبلک ایڈمنسٹریشن (آئی آئی پی اے ) کے چیئرمین بھی ہیں ، نے آج سرکاری انتظامیہ میں پوسٹ گریجویٹ اسناد تفویض کرنے کے دوران ضم شدہ نصاب پرزوردیا۔ مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹرجتیندرسنگھ نے کہا ہے کہ وزیراعظم نریندرمودی کے بھارت 2047 @ ویژن کی روشنی میں سرکاری انتظامیہ کے پیشہ ورانہ تربیتی موڈیولز کا ازسرنوجائزہ لینے کی ضرورت ہے۔
نئی دہلی میں سرکاری انتظامیہ کے بارے میں 46ویں اور 47ویں جدید ترین پیشہ ورانہ پروگرام کی تقسیم اسناد کی تقریب سے خطاب کرتےہوئے ڈاکٹرجتیندرسنگھ نے کہا موجودہ چیلنجز سول اورفوجی تعلیمی کورسیزکے انضمام کے متقاضی ہیں اور زیادہ سے زیادہ کورسیز کے انضمام کی ضرورت ہے۔
اس موقع پرجتیندرسنگھ نے 47ویں اے پی پی پی اے کے 31شرکاء کو سرکاری انتظامیہ ایم فل کی پوسٹ گریجویٹ کی اسناد اورڈپلومے اور 46ویں اے پی پی پی اے کے شرکاء کوپنجاب یونیورسٹی چنڈی گڑھ کے توسط سے ایم فل کی اسناد تفویض کیں ۔
اس سے پہلے ڈاکٹرجتیندرسنگھ نے سول سروسز نگرانی سے متعلق موڈیول کی تیاری کی غرض سے آئی آئی پی اے اوربھاسکر آچاریہ نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ فاراسپیس ایپلی کیشنز اینڈ جیوانفورمیٹکس –بی آئی ایس اے جی ۔این کے درمیان ایک مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کئے جانے کی تقریب کی صدارت کی۔ آئی آئی پی اے کے ڈائریکٹرجنرل ایس این ترپاٹھی اور بی آئی ایس اے جی ۔ این کے ڈائریکٹرجنرل جناب ٹی پی سنگھ نے اس سمجھوتے پردستخط کئے ۔ وزیرموصوف نے اس موقع پر بھارت میں ایس اے پی کے سماجی واقتصادی جائزہ کے بارے میں ایک رپورٹ کا بھی اجراء کیا۔
تقسیم اسناد کے جلسے سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹرسنگھ نے اطمینان کے ساتھ اس بات کو نمایاں کیا کہ اے پی پی پی اے کورسز میں تبدیلیاں کی گئی ہیں اوردیگر اہم سرکاری پہل قدمیوں کے ساتھ ساتھ آتم نربھربھارت اورمشن کرم یوگی جیسے نئے شعبوں کا احاطہ کیاگیاہے ۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ اسکی وجہ سے ان کورسز کی افادیت میں اضافہ ہوگیاہے اوراس کی بدولت دیہی اورشہری ترقیاتی اسکیموں کو زیادہ متعارف کرایاگیاہے ۔ انھوں نے کہاکہ اس سے عہدیداروں کو مختلف النوع سماجی ۔ اقتصادی اسکیموں کی بہترسمجھ اورمفاہمت میں مدد ملی ہے ۔ ڈاکٹرسنگھ نے کہاکہ غیرملکی تربیت سے استفادے کے کچھ فائدے ہیں لیکن منتظمین کو چاہیئے کہ وہ ہندوستانی مسائل کے ہندوستانی حل تلاش کرنے پرتوجہ مرکوز کریں ۔ انھوں نے اس بات کی بھی یاد دہانی کرائی کہ آئی آئی پی اے ، نے عالمی وباء کی خطرنات صورتحال سے نمٹنے میں خاطرخواہ لچک کا مظاہرہ کیاہے ۔
وزیرموصوف نے کہاکہ 47ویں اے پی پی پی اے ، اس کی تعداد کے ساتھ ساتھ ، بہت زیادہ اہمیت کی حامل ہے ، کیونکہ آئی آئی پی اے کی تاریخ میں یہ اولین بیچ بن گیاہے ، جو سبھی تینوں شاخوں یعنی فوج ، بحریہ اورفضائیہ کے موجودہ سربراہان کے خصوصی خطاب کے سامعین میں شامل تھا۔ سرکاری انتظامیہ کے بارے میں 47واں جدید ترین پیشہ ورانہ پروگرام ، دس ماہ کے بعد اختتام پذیرہوگیاہے ۔
مئی 2014کے بعدسے ، جب وزیراعظم نریندرمودی نے اپنا عہدہ سنبھالا تھا ، کام کرنے کے مزاج اورطورطریقوں میں آئی زبردست اورواضح تبدیلی کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے ، ڈاکٹرجتیندرسنگھ نے روش سے ہٹ کرکئے گئے مختلف النوع فیصلوں کو اجاگرکیا ، جن میں کسی گزیٹڈ افسرسے دستاویزات کی تصدیق کئے جانے سے متعلق قدیمی طریقہ کارکو ختم کرنااوراس کی جگہ خود اپنے ہاتھ سے ہی دستاویزات کی تصدیق کرنا، نسبتاً کم درجے کی تقرریوں کے لئے انٹرویو ز کا نظام ختم کرنا اور 1500سے زیادہ فرسودہ ضابطوں /قوانین کو منسوخ کیاجاناشامل ہیں ۔وزیرموصوف کو مطلع کیاگیاکہ 46ویں اے پی پی پی اے کورس میں شرکاء کو اپنے دیہی ، شہری اورآگے کے علاقوں کے دوروں کے حصے کے طورپر ، گجرات ، سکم ، دارجلنگ جانے کا موقع ملا۔ اس کے علاوہ آئی آئی پی اے نے بھارت –چین سرحدی جھڑپوں ، بھارت –پاکستان تعلقات ، مشن کرم یوگی اورایف آراے سی حکمت عملی اور نئی تعلیمی پالیسی وغیرہ جیسے بہت متعلقہ موضوعات کے بارے میں خصوصی لیکچرس اورٹاکس شوسے متعلق پروگراموں کا اہتمام کیاتھا ۔ جن کی بدولت 46ویں اے پی پی پی اے کے شرکاء کی معلومات میں بیش بہااضافہ ہوا۔
اے پی پی پی اے کورسز کاآغاز 1975میں کیاگیاتھا اوریہ درمیانی سطح کے سول سروینٹس اوردفاعی فورسز کے عہدیداروں کے لئے تیارکیاگیاوسط کریئر کے تربیتی کورسز میں اپنی نوعیت کا پہلا پروگرام ہے ۔ 1975کے بعد سے اب تک لگ بھگ 1600عہدیدار اس کورس میں شرکت کرچکے ہیں اوریہ پروگرام آئی آئی پی اے کا ایک خاص پروگرام رہاہے ۔
آئی پی پی پی اے ، وسط سطح کے عہدیداروں کے لئے مفید مختلف مضامین کا احاطہ کرتاہے تاکہ انھیں زیادہ ذمہ دارانہ قیادت اورفیصلہ سازی کے مقامات اورعہدوں کے لئے تیارکیاجاسکے ۔ اس میں سرکاری انتظامیہ ، مالیات ، ڈجیٹل حکمرانی ، سائبرسکیورٹی ، زراعت سے متعلق اقتصادیات ، شہری حکمرانی اورماحولیات اور آب وہوا کی تبدیلی سے صارفی کے تحفظ اورسماجی نظاموں کے مختلف قسم کے موڈیولس کو شامل کیاگیاہے ۔
ڈی اوپی ٹی کی ایڈیشنل سکریٹری رشمی چودھری ، آئی آئی پی اے کے ڈائریکٹرجنرل ایس این ترپاٹھی ، آئی آئی پی اے رجسٹرار امتیابھ رنجن ، آئی آئی پی اے کے فیکلٹی اورعہدیداران اور46ویں اور47ویں اے پی پی پی اے کورسز کے تمام شرکاء نے تقسیم اسناد کی تقریب میں شرکت کی ۔