Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh says, Professional Training Modules of Public Administration need a relook in the light of Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s India @2047 vision
Chairman, IIPA Dr. Jitendra Singh addresses the Convocation of 46th and 47th Advanced Professional Programme in Public Administration (APPPA)
29 APR 2022 5:36PM by PIB Delhi
While awarding postgraduate degrees in Public Administration, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh, who is also Chairman of the Indian Institute of Public Administration (IIPA), today called for integrated curriculum. He said, the Professional Training Modules of Public Administration need a relook in the light of Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s India @2047 vision.
Speaking at the Convocation ceremony of 46th and 47th Advanced Professional Programme on Public Administration (APPPA) in New Delhi, Dr Jitendra Singh said, the current challenges also demand a healthy mix of Civil and Military disciplines and more and more integration of courses are required.
On the occasion, Dr Jitendra Singh presented postgraduate degrees of M.Phil and Diploma in Public Administration to 31 participants of 47th APPPA and M.Phil. Degree through Punjab University, Chandigarh to the participants of 46th APPPA.
Earlier, Dr Jitendra Singh presided over the signing of MoU between IIPA and Bhaskaracharya National Institute for Space Applications and Geo-informatics, BISAG-N for preparing Civil Services Mentoring Module. S. N. Tripathi, Director General, IIPA and Shri T.P.Singh, DG, BISAG-N signed the agreement. The Minister also released a report on Socio-Economic Assessment of SAP in India.
Addressing the Convocation, Dr Jitendra Singh noted with satisfaction that the APPPA Course has undergone changes and new areas like Atmanirbhar Bharat and Mission Karmayogi apart from other important government initiatives have been covered. He said, this makes the course more relevant and useful and it has given a good exposure to rural and urban development schemes. It has helped the officers in better understanding and appreciation of various socio-economic schemes, the Minister added.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, exposure to foreign training has some merits, but administrators must focus to find Indian solutions to Indian problems. He also recalled that IIPA has been resilient enough to tide over the precarious pandemic situation and dispense with the conventional mode of face-to-face training, however there was some blending whenever the circumstances demanded so.
The Minister said, 47th APPPA, besides the number it carries had many more significances as it became the first batch ever in the history of IIPA to be an audience to the oration of special address by the in-service chiefs of all three wings i.e. Army, Navy and Air force. The 47th Advanced Professional Programme on Public Administration (APPPA) has come to a conclusion after 10 momentous months.
Referring to the drastic and visible change in the work culture since May, 2014, when Prime Minister Narendra Modi took charge, Dr Jitendra Singh pointed out several out of box decisions like doing away with the time old practice of getting documents attested by a gazetted officer and replacing the same with self-attestation, doing away with interviews for lower rung selections and abolition of more than 1500 obsolete rules/laws.
The Minister was informed that in the 46th APPPA course, the participants got the opportunity to visit Gujarat, Sikkim, Darjeeling as part of their rural, urban and forward area visits and IIPA organized special lectures and talks on very relevant topics of Indo-China Border Conflicts, Indo-Pakistan Relations, Mission Karmyogi & FRAC Strategy, New Education Policy etc. which enriched the knowledge the participants of 46th APPPA.
The APPPA course got started in 1975 and was first of its kind in the Mid-career training segment designed for middle level Civil Servants and Defence forces officers. About 1600 officers have attended this course so far from 1975 and this programme has been the flagship programme of IIPA.
APPA deals in a variety of subjects useful for middle level officers to prepare them for more responsible leadership and decision-making positions. It encompasses a wide range of modules from Public Administration, Finance, Digital Governance, Cyber Security, Agriculture economics, Urban Governance and Consumer Protection to Environment and Climate Change and Social Systems.
Rashmi Chowdhary, Additional Secretary DoPT, S. N. Tripathi, Director General, IIPA, Amitabh Ranjan, Registrar IIPA, Faculty and officers of IIPA and all the participants of 46th and 47th APPPA course attended the Convocation ceremony

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा, लोक प्रशासन के व्यावसायिक प्रशिक्षण मॉड्यूल को 2047 के भारत को लेकर प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की परिकल्पना के आलोक में फिर से देखने की आवश्यकता है
आईआईपीए के अध्यक्ष डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने लोक प्रशासन में उन्नत व्यावसायिक कार्यक्रम (एपीपीपीए) के 46वें और 47वें दीक्षांत समारोह को संबोधित किया
29 APR 2022 5:36PM by PIB Delhi
लोक प्रशासन में स्नातकोत्तर उपाधि प्रदान करते हुए केंद्रीय विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी और पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्यमंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) एवं पीएमओ, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत, पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा और अंतरिक्ष राज्यमंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह, जो भारतीय लोक प्रशासन संस्थान (आईआईपीए) के अध्यक्ष भी हैं, ने आज एकीकृत पाठ्यक्रम की आवश्यकता बताई। उन्होंने कहा कि इंडिया एट 2047 के भारत को लेकर प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की परिकल्पना के आलोक में लोक प्रशासन के व्यावसायिक प्रशिक्षण मॉड्यूल पर फिर से विचार करने की आवश्यकता है।
नई दिल्ली में लोक प्रशासन उन्नत व्यावसायिक कार्यक्रम (एपीपीपीए) के 46वें और 47वें दीक्षांत समारोह को संबोधित करते हुए डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा, मौजूदा चुनौतियां भी नागरिक और सैन्य विषयों के स्वस्थ मिश्रण की मांग करती हैं और पाठ्यक्रमों के अधिक से अधिक एकीकरण की आवश्यकता है।
इस अवसर पर डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने पंजाब विश्वविद्यालय, चंडीगढ़ के माध्यम से 47वें एपीपीपीए और एम.फिल के 31 प्रतिभागियों को एम.फिल. की स्नातकोत्तर डिग्री और लोक प्रशासन में डिप्लोमा और 46वें एपीपीपीए के प्रतिभागियों को एम.फिल की डिग्री प्रदान की।
इससे पहले, डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने सिविल सर्विसेज मेंटरिंग मॉड्यूल तैयार करने के लिए आईआईपीए और भास्कराचार्य नेशनल इंस्टीट्यूट फॉर स्पेस एप्लीकेशन एंड जियो- इंफॉर्मेटिक्स, बीआईएसएजी-एन के बीच समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किये। एस.एन. त्रिपाठी, महानिदेशक, आईआईपीए और श्री टी.पी.सिंह, महानिदेशक, बीआईएसएजी-एन ने समझौते पर हस्ताक्षर किए। डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने भारत में एसएपी के सामाजिक-आर्थिक आकलन पर एक रिपोर्ट भी जारी की।
दीक्षांत समारोह को संबोधित करते हुए डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने संतोष जताते हुए कहा कि एपीपीपीए पाठ्यक्रम में बदलाव आया है और इसमें अन्य महत्वपूर्ण सरकारी पहलों के अलावा आत्मानिर्भर भारत और मिशन कर्मयोगी जैसे नए क्षेत्रों को शामिल किया गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि इससे पाठ्यक्रम अधिक प्रासंगिक और उपयोगी बन गई है और इसमें ग्रामीण और शहरी विकास योजनाओं बेहतर दिशा मिली है। डॉ. सिंह ने कहा कि इससे अधिकारियों को विभिन्न सामाजिक-आर्थिक योजनाओं को बेहतर ढंग से समझने और उनकी सराहना करने में मदद मिली है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि विदेशी प्रशिक्षण के अनुभव के कुछ गुण हैं, लेकिन प्रशासकों को भारतीय समस्याओं के भारतीय समाधान खोजने पर ध्यान देना चाहिए। उन्होंने यह भी याद दिलाया कि आईआईपीए खतरनाक महामारी की स्थिति से निपटने में काफी लचीला रहा है और आमने-सामने प्रशिक्षण के पारंपरिक तरीके से दूर रहा है, हालांकि परिस्थितियों की मांग के अनुरूप कुछ सम्मिश्रण भी था।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि 47वां एपीपीपीए, इसकी संख्या के अलावा भी काफी महत्वपूर्ण हैं क्योंकि यह आईआईपीए के इतिहास में तीनों विंग यानी थलसेना, नौसेना और वायुसेना के सेवारत प्रमुखों द्वारा विशेष भाषण के श्रोता बनने वाला यह पहला बैच बन गया है। लोक प्रशासन का 47वां उन्नत व्यावसायिक कार्यक्रम (एपीपीपीए) 10 महत्वपूर्ण महीनों के बाद समाप्त हुआ है।
मई 2014 में जब प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने कार्यभार संभाला था उस समय से कार्य संस्कृति में आए व्यापक और दृष्टिगोचर बदलाव का उल्लेख करते हुए डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने लीक से हटकर लिए गए कई फैसलों का जिक्र किया। मसलन, राजपत्रित अधिकारी द्वारा प्रमाणित दस्तावेजों को समाप्त करना और इसकी जगह स्व-सत्यापन को व्यवहार में लाना, निचले पायदान के चयन के लिए साक्षात्कार को समाप्त करना और 1500 से अधिक अप्रचलित नियमों/कानूनों को निरस्त किया जाना शामिल हैं।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह को बताया गया कि 46वें एपीपीपीए पाठ्यक्रम में प्रतिभागियों को गुजरात, सिक्किम, दार्जिलिंग के ग्रामीण, शहरी और अग्रवर्ती क्षेत्रों के दौरे पर जाने का अवसर मिला और आईआईपीए ने भारत-चीन सीमा संघर्ष, भारत-पाकिस्तान संबंध, मिशन कर्मयोगी और एफआरएसी रणनीति, नई शिक्षा नीति आदि के बहुत प्रासंगिक विषयों पर विशेष व्याख्यान और वार्ता का आयोजन किया जिससे 46वें एपीपीपीए के प्रतिभागियों का ज्ञानवर्धन हुआ।
एपीपीपीए पाठ्यक्रम 1975 में शुरू हुआ और यह मध्यम स्तर के सिविल सेवकों और रक्षा बलों के अधिकारियों के लिए डिजाइन किए गए मिड करियर प्रशिक्षण खंड में अपनी तरह का पहला कार्यक्रम था। 1975 से अब तक करीब 1600 अधिकारियों ने इस पाठ्यक्रम में भाग लिया है और यह आईआईपीएम का प्रमुख कार्यक्रम रहा है।
एपीपीए मध्यम स्तर के अधिकारियों को अधिक जिम्मेदार नेतृत्व और निर्णय लेने की स्थिति के लिए तैयार करने के लिए उपयोगी विभिन्न विषयों में काम करता है। इसमें लोक प्रशासन, वित्त, डिजिटल शासन, साइबर सुरक्षा, कृषि अर्थशास्त्र, शहरी शासन और उपभोक्ता संरक्षण से लेकर पर्यावरण और जलवायु परिवर्तन और सामाजिक प्रणालियों तक के मॉड्यूल की एक विस्तृत शृंखला शामिल है।
रश्मि चैधरी, अपर सचिव डीओपीटी, एस.एन. त्रिपाठी, महानिदेशक, आईआईपीए, अमिताभ रंजन, रजिस्ट्रार आईआईपीए, आईआईपीए के संकाय और अधिकारी समेत 46वें और 47वें एपीपीपीए पाठ्यक्रम के सभी प्रतिभागियों ने दीक्षांत समारोह में हिस्सा लिया।