Special Service and Features
IMPLEMENTATION OF SECOND PHASE OF MANDATORY HALLMARKING FROM 1ST JUNE 2022
29 APR 2022 12:56PM by PIB Chennai
After successful implementation of Mandatory Hallmarking by Bureau of Indian Standards in 256 districts of the country with effect from 23 June 2021, wherein more than 3 lakh gold articles are being hallmarked with HUID every day.
It has been notified by the government to implement the second phase of mandatory hallmarking from 01 June 2022 vide Hallmarking of Gold Jewellery and Gold Artefacts (Amendment) Order, 2022, dated 04 April 2022. The second phase of the mandatory hallmarking will cover additional three caratages of gold jewellery/artefacts viz.20,23 and 24 carats as mentioned in the Indian Standard IS 1417 and 32 new districts under the mandatory hallmarking regime wherein an AHC has been setup post implementation of the first phase of the mandatory hallmarking order. The list of districts is available on the BIS website, www.bis.gov.in.
BIS has made a provision to allow a common consumer to get the purity of their unhallmarked gold jewellery tested at any of the BIS recognized Assaying and Hallmarking Centres (AHC).
The AHC shall undertake the testing of gold jewellery from common consumers on priority and provide a test report to the consumer. The test report issued to the consumer will assure the consumer about the purity of their jewellery and will also be useful if the consumer wishes to sell the jewellery lying with him.
The charges for testing of gold jewellery up to 4 articles is Rs 200. For 5 or more articles, the charges are Rs 45 per article.
The detailed guidelines on testing of gold jewellery of consumer and the list of recognized Assaying and Hallmarking centres can be accessed through the home page of BIS website, www.bis.gov.in.
The authenticity and purity of the hallmarked gold jewellery items with HUID number, purchased by consumer, can also be verified by using ‘verify HUID’ in BIS CARE app which can be downloaded from play store.

சிறப்பு சேவைகள் மற்றும் கட்டுரைகள்
தேனி, ராமநாதபுரம் மாவட்டங்களில் கட்டாய ஹால்மார்க் திட்டம் செயல்படுத்தப்பட உள்ளது: இந்திய தர நிர்ணய அமைவனம்
29 APR 2022 12:56PM by PIB Chennai
இந்திய தர நிர்ணய அமைவனத்தால் ‘ஹால்மார்க்’ செய்வது கட்டாயமாக்கப்பட்ட பிறகு நாட்டின் 256 மாவட்டங்களில், தினமும் 3 லட்சத்துக்கும் அதிகமான தங்கத்தலான பொருட்கள் எச்யுஐடி (HUID) முத்திரையுடன் ஹால்மார்க் செய்யப்படுகின்றன. தற்போது 2022, ஜூன் 01, முதல் கட்டாயம் ஹால்மார்க் செய்வதன் இரண்டாம் கட்டத்தை அமல்படுத்துவதாக மத்திய அரசு அறிவித்துள்ளது.
இதனால் மேலும் 32 புதிய மாவட்டங்களில் ஹால்மார்க் செய்யும் திட்டம் கட்டாயமாக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. இதன்படி தமிழகத்தில் தேனி, ராமநாதபுரம் ஆகிய மாவட்டங்களில் கட்டாய ஹால்மார்க் செயல்படுத்தப்பட உள்ளது. இந்தத் திட்டத்தில் தேர்வாகியுள்ள மாவட்டங்களின் பட்டியலை இந்திய தர நிர்ணய அமைவனத்தின் (BIS) www.bis.gov.in என்ற இணையதளத்தில் காணலாம்.
மேலும் கூடுதலாக தங்க நகை/கலைப்பொருள்களில் 20, 23, 24 ஆகிய மூன்று வகை காரட் அளவுகள் சேர்க்கப்பட்டுள்ளன.
மதிப்பீடு மற்றும் ஹால்மார்க் செய்யும் மையங்களில் எந்த ஒரு நுகர்வோரும் தங்களுடைய ஹால்மார்க் முத்திரையிடப்படாத தங்க நகைகளின் தூய்மையைப் பரிசோதிக்க முடியும். 4 பொருட்கள் வரையிலான தங்க நகைகளை பரிசோதிப்பதற்கான கட்டணம் ரூ.200 ஆகவும், 5 அல்லது அதற்கு மேற்பட்ட பொருட்கள் ஒவ்வொன்றுக்கும் ரூ.45 கட்டணமாக பெறப்படும்.
நுகர்வோரின் தங்க நகைகளை சோதனை செய்ய விரிவான வழிகாட்டுதல்கள் மற்றும் அங்கீகரிக்கப்பட்ட மதிப்பீடு மற்றும் ஹால்மார்க் மையங்களின் பட்டியலை www.bis.gov.in இணையதளத்தில் அறியலாம். நுகர்வோர் வாங்கும் எச்யுஐடி எண்ணுடன் கூடிய ஹால்மார்க் செய்யப்பட்ட தங்க நகைகளின் நம்பகத்தன்மை மற்றும் தூய்மையை, பிளே ஸ்டோரில் இருந்து பதிவிறக்கம் செய்யக்கூடிய பிஐஎஸ் கேர் (BIS CARE) செயலியில் 'verify HUID' ஐப் பயன்படுத்தி நுகர்வோரே சரிபார்க்கலாம் என இந்திய தர நிர்ணய அமைவனம் வெளியிட்டுள்ள செய்திக் குறிப்பில் தெரிவிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.