Ministry of Defence
Inauguration of Southern Star Veterans Node
28 APR 2022 4:55PM by PIB Mumbai
Pune, 28 April 2022
A Veterans’ Node has been created at Headquarters Southern Command Unit Run Canteen Complex. The aim of this node is to provide a single point access to the veterans of Pune Station for addressing their concerns. It’s a state of the art complex with tailor made workstations to facilitate easy access and to expeditiously provide information of various benefits and entitlements. The Southern Star fraternity reaffirms its commitment to the cause of veterans and their well-being.
Southern Star Veterans’ Node complex was inaugurated by the senior most Veteran in Pune station, Lt Gen B T Pandit, PVSM, VrC (Retd) on 28 April 2022 in presence of Lt Gen JS Nain, PVSM, AVSM, SM, GOC-in-C, Southern Command and veterans of Pune station. The veterans expressed happiness and gratitude to the Army Commander and Headquarter Southern Command for the welfare initiatives being under taken for veterans.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
माजी सैनिकांसाठी दक्षिण कमांड येथे माजी सैनिक कक्षाचे (व्हेटरन्स नोड) उद्घाटन
28 APR 2022 5:40PM by PIB Mumbai
पुणे, 28 एप्रिल 2022
दक्षिण कमांड मुख्यालयाच्या कॅन्टीन संकुलात एक माजी सैनिक कक्ष (व्हेटरन्स नोड) तयार करण्यात आला आहे. पुण्यातील सेवानिवृत्त सैनिकांना त्यांच्या समस्यांचे निराकरण एकाच ठिकाणी करता यावे हा या कक्षाचा उद्देश आहे. माजी सैनिकांना विविध सुविधा सुलभतेने मिळण्यासाठी आणि विविध फायदे आणि हक्कांची माहिती जलदपणे प्राप्त होण्यासाठी हे अत्याधुनिक संकुल उभारण्यात आले आहे. याद्वारे माजी सैनिकांसाठी आणि त्यांच्या कल्याणासाठी दक्षिण कमांड आपल्या वचनबद्धतेची पुष्टी करते.
दक्षिण कमांडचे प्रमुख लेफ्टनंट जनरल जेएस नैन, पीव्हीएसएम, एव्हीएसएम, एसएम, जीओसी-इन-सी आणि पुण्यातील सेवानिवृत्त सैनिकांच्या उपस्थितीत 28 एप्रिल 2022 रोजी पुण्यातील सर्वात ज्येष्ठ सेवानिवृत्त अधिकारी लेफ्टनंट जनरल बीटी पंडित, पीव्हीएसएम, व्हीआरसी (निवृत्त) यांच्या हस्ते दक्षिण कमांडच्या सेवानिवृत्त सैनिक कक्ष संकुलाचे उद्घाटन करण्यात आले. माजी सैनिकांसाठी सुरू असलेल्या कल्याणकारी उपक्रमांबद्दल सेवानिवृत्त सैनिकांनी लष्कर कमांडर आणि दक्षिण कमांड मुख्यालयाप्रती आनंद आणि कृतज्ञता व्यक्त केली.