Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
ICAR Central Institute of Fisheries Education holds 15th Convocation
Transform the fisheries sector to usher in the next blue revolution: Union Minister Parshottam Rupala to graduating students
23 APR 2022 5:12PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, April 23, 2022
ICAR Central Institute of Fisheries Education (CIFE), Mumbai, the nation’s premier institute for human resources development in fisheries and aquaculture, held its 15th Convocation today. Addressing the graduating students, Union Minister for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Shri Parshottam Rupala said that Indian aquaculture is recognised globally and that the fisheries sector in the country offers immense opportunities, with a coastline running into around 8,000 km. Observing that the fisheries sector has been operating traditionally till now, the Minister reminded the students that it is their responsibility to introduce modern technology to the sector.
The Union Minister urged students to make the best use of their education and knowledge in transforming the fisheries sector of this country and thereby usher in the next blue revolution. Pitching for the promotion of the inland fishing in the country, the Minister noted that inland fish production has an important role in freshwater aquaculture.
The Minister recalled Prime Minister’s emphasis on the development of skilled human resources in the Country and asked CIFE to introduce entrepreneurship development as part of the curriculum. Students should acquire knowledge about various schemes of the government, he added.
Dr. Trilochan Mohapatra, Secretary, Department of Agricultural Research & Education (DARE), Govt. of India and Director-General, Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR) emphasised the importance of fisheries for food and nutritional security and underlined the role of young graduates in achieving this goal. He urged the students to work towards the goal of doubling farmers’ income. He also stressed upon the need for entrepreneurship development to produce job-providers rather than job-seekers.
During the convocation, former Director of CIFE, Dr. Dilip Kumar was awarded honorary degree of D.Sc. 91 PhD and 230 M.F.Sc. degrees too were awarded. 45 meritorious students were presented with gold medals for their performance.