وزارت آیوش
28 کمپنیوں نے پہلی گلوبل آیوش انویسٹمنٹ اینڈ انوویشن سمٹ 2022 کے دوسرے دن تک 6000 کروڑ کی سرمایہ کاری کرنے کا عہد کیا
اس عزم سے 5.56 لاکھ سے زیادہ ملازمتیں پیدا ہونے اور 76 لاکھ سے زیادہ لوگوں کی زندگیوں پر مثبت اثرات مرتب ہونے کی امید ہے
21 APR 2022 8:14PM by PIB Delhi
آیوش کی وزارت کو 28 کمپنیوں سے 6 ہزار کروڑ روپے کا لیٹر آف انٹینٹ (ایل او آئی) موصول ہوا ہے۔ اس سے 5.5 لاکھ ملازمتیں پیدا کرنے میں مدد ملے گی اور 76 لاکھ سے زیادہ زندگیوں پر مثبت اثر پڑے گا۔ یہ معلومات آیوش کی وزارت کے سکریٹری ویدیا راجیش کوٹیچا نے آج گاندھی نگر، گجرات میں گلوبل آیوش انویسٹمنٹ اینڈ انوویشن سمٹ 2022 کے دوسرے دن پریس کانفرنس میں دی۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ مختلف ممالک کے ساتھ ساتھ وزارت دفاع کے ساتھ ہندوستان بھر میں 35 سے زیادہ چھاؤنی والے علاقوں میں آیوش سہولیات شروع کرنے کے لیے اور سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت کے ساتھ مشترکہ پی ایچ ڈی پروگراموں اور آیوش میں میکانسٹک مطالعات کے لئے سی ایس آئی آر کے ساتھ باہمی تعاون کو فروغ دینے کے لیے مختلف ایم او یوز پر دستخط کیے گئے ہیں۔
انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ’آیوش سیکٹر میں بہت زیادہ گنجائش ہے۔ اس شعبے میں حکومتی بجٹ چار گنا زیادہ2014 میں 691 کروڑ روپے سے آخری بجٹ میں 3050 کروڑ روپے تک بڑھ گیا ہے۔بازار بھی 2014 میں 22 ہزار کروڑ روپے سے 1.14 لاکھ کروڑ روپے تک بڑھ گیا ہے۔
آیوش شعبے نے 2014 میں 3 بلین یو ایس ڈالر سے آج 18 بلین یو ایس ڈالر سے زیادہ کے اہم نمو کا مشاہدہ کیا ہے۔ مختلف ممالک، جس میں کولمبیا، میکسیکو، کیوبا، جرمنی، جمائیکا، کرغزستان اور تھائی لینڈ شامل ہیں، نے آیوش وزارت کے ساتھ اپنی شراکت داری میں اضافہ کے لئے اپنے آپ کو عہد بند کیا ہے۔ کوالٹی معیارات اور تمام مصنوعات اور خدمات میں منظوری کی ضرورت پر بھی زور دیاگیا۔ امول، ڈابر انڈیا، آیوروید اور اس طرح کی دوسری کمپنیوں نے عہد کیا ہے کہ وہ آیوش شعبے اور ایف ایم سی جی صنعت کے درمیان ہم آہنگی لائیں گی۔
سیشن کے پہلے دن کے دوران جو جوش و خروش دیکھا گیا، دوسرے دن بھی جاری رہا جہاں آیوش کے مختلف اسٹریمز کے ماہرین اور اسٹارٹ اپس نے اس بڑھتے ہوئے شعبے کے بارے میں بیداری پھیلانے اور سرمایہ کاری کو راغب کرنے کے مواقع سے فائدہ اٹھایا۔ ان واقعات میں سامنے آنے والے اہم نکات میں سے ایک آیوش کی بنیادی روح کو برقرار رکھتے ہوئے جدید ٹیکنالوجی کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے اس شعبے کو پہچاننے کی ضرورت کے گرد گھومتا ہے۔ اس سربراہی اجلاس نے ہندوستان میں پھیلائے جانے والے طبی عقائد کو فروغ دینے میں آیوش کے لیے موجود مواقع کے بارے میں بات چیت شروع کرنے کی کوشش کی۔ سپلائی چین مینجمنٹ میں ادویاتی پودوں کو شامل کرنے پر خصوصی زور دیا گیا۔
سربراہی اجلاس کے پہلے دو دنوں کو کامیابی کے ساتھ ختم کرنے کے بعد، چوٹی کانفرنس کے تیسرے دن اسٹارٹ اپس اور کاروباری افراد کے لیے ایک سازگار ماحولیاتی نظام تیار کرنے پر توجہ مرکوز کی جائے گی۔ چوٹی کانفرنس کے تیسرے دن بائیو میڈیکل انجینئرنگ کی اختراعات اور مستقبل کے رجحانات کے بارے میں بات چیت ہوگی جو آیوش کی صنعت کو متاثر کریں گے۔
عالمی آیوش انویسٹمنٹ اینڈ انوویشن سمٹ حکومت ہند کی طرف سے اس شعبے میں سرمایہ کاری کی کوشش کرنے والا اپنی نوعیت کا ما بعد کووڈ پہلا اجلاس ہے۔یہ سربراہی اجلاس ہندوستان کو دوائی کے روایتی طریقوں کے مرکز کے طور پر تیار کرنے کی کوشش کرتا ہے، جو دنیا کو صحت اور بہتر طرز زندگی کے حصول کی طرف رہنمائی کرے گا۔
ویدیا راجیش کوٹیچا نے گلوبل آیوش انویسٹمنٹ اینڈ انوویشن سمٹ 2022 کے دوسرے دن حاصل کی گئی سنگ میل کے بارے میں بھی بات کی۔ محترمہ کویتا گرگ، جوائنٹ سکریٹری، آیوش، سنجیو شرما، ڈائریکٹر، نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف آیوروید اور جناب انوپ کے ٹھکر، ڈائریکٹر، آئی ٹی آر اے جام نگر بھی کانفرنس میں موجود تھے۔

AYUSH
28 companies commit to invest 6000 crores till Day 2 of the first Global Ayush Investment and Innovation Summit 2022
The commitment is expected to generate over 5.56 lakh jobs and positively impact the lives of more than 76 lakh people
21 APR 2022 8:14PM by PIB Delhi
Ayush Ministry has received Letter of Intent (LOI) from 28 companies to the tune of Rs. 6000 crores. This will help create over 5.5 lakh jobs and positively impact over 76 lakh lives. This information was given by Secretary, Ministry of Ayush, Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha in the press conference at the second day of Global Ayush Investment and Innovation Summit 2022 today at Gandhinagar, Gujarat. He also informed there are various MOUs signed with different countries as well as the Ministry of Defence to start Ayush facilities in over 35 Cantonment areas across India, and with the Ministry of Science and Technology to promote cross collaboration with CSIR for joint PHD programmes and for mechanistic studies in Ayush.
“There is immense scope in the Ayush sector. The government budget in the sector has increased over four times from Rs. 691 crores in 2014 to Rs. 3050 crores in the last budget. The market also has grown exponentially from Rs. 22,000 crores in 2014 to Rs. 1.14 Lakh crores,” he further added.
Ayush sector has witnessed a significant growth from USD 3 billion in 2014 to more than USD 18 billion today. Various countries including Columbia, Mexico, Cuba, Germany, Jamaica, Kyrgyzstan and Thailand, committed themselves to increase their collaboration with the Ministry of Ayush. The need for quality standards and accreditation cutting across products and services was also noted. Companies such as Amul, Dabur India, Kama Ayurveda and others have committed to bring about synergy between the Ayush sector and the FMCG industry.
The excitement witnessed during the first day of the session, also seeped into the second day with experts from various streams of Ayush and start-ups leveraging the opportunity to spread awareness about the growing sector and seek investments. A key highlight that emerged out of the events, revolved around the need to utilize modern technology to validate the sector of Ayush, while keeping intact its foundational spirit. The Summit sought to spark dialogue around the opportunities for Ayush in boosting the Medical Value Travel to India. Special focus was on inclusion of medicinal plants in supply chain management.
Having successfully concluded the first two days of the Summit, the third day of the summit will focus on nurturing a favorable ecosystem for startups and entrepreneurs. The third day of the Summit will witness conversations around biomedical engineering innovations and the future trends which will impact the Ayush industry.
Global Ayush Investment and Innovation Summit is the first of its kind attempt by the Government of India, to seek investments into the sector that has been rapidly expanding in the post-COVID world. The Summit seeks to develop India as the hub for traditional medicine practices, which will guide the world towards attaining better health and lifestyle.
Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha also spoke about the milestones that have been achieved on the second day of The Global Ayush Investment and Innovation Summit 2022. Smt. Kavita Garg, Joint Secretary of Ayush; Shri Sanjeev Sharma, Director at National Institute of Ayurveda and Shri Anup K Thakkar, Director at ITRA Jamnagar were also present at the conference.