سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت
سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر وریندر کمار اور اتر پردیش کی گورنر محترمہ آنندی بین پٹیل کل وارانسی کی بنارس ہندو یونیورسٹی سے ڈاکتر امبیڈکر مہارتی مرکزوں کا آغاز کریں گے
سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت کے ماتحت ڈاکٹر امبیڈکر فاؤنڈیشن (ڈی اے ایف) نے پورے ملک میں 31 مرکزی یونیورسٹیوں میں مہارت کے ڈاکٹر امبیڈکر مرکزوں کی شروعات کی
21 APR 2022 5:55PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،21 اپریل، 2022/ سماجی انصاف و تفویض اختیارات کے مرکزی وزیر اور ڈاکٹر امبیڈکر فاؤنڈیشن ڈی اے ایف کے چیئرمین ڈاکٹر وریندر کمار 22.04.2022 کو دوپہر دو بجے وارانسی کی بنارس ہندو یونیورسٹی سے مہارت کی ڈاکٹر امبیڈکر کی مرکزوں کی اسکیم پورے بھارت کے لیے شروع کریں گے۔ اتر پردیش کی گورنر محرمہ آنندی بین پٹیل اس پروگرام میں مہمان خصوصی ہوں گی۔ سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کے مرکزی وزراء جناب اے نارائن سوامی اور کماری پرتبھا بھومک بھی اس موقعے پر موجود ہوں گی۔
ڈی اے سی ای اسکیم کے آغاز کے بعد منتخبہ یونیورسٹیوں اور سماجی انصاف و تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت کے ماتحت ڈاکٹر امبیڈکر فاؤنڈیشن کے درمیان ایک مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کیے جائیں گے ۔
ڈاکٹر امبیڈکر فاؤنڈیشن ملک بھر کی 31 مرکزی یونیورسٹیوں میں ڈاکٹر امبیڈکر مہارتی مرکز کا آغاز کر رہی ہے۔ ڈی اے سی ای سول سروسز کے امتحانات کے لیے درج فہرست ذاتوں کے طلبا کو اعلیٰ درجے کی مفت کوچنگ کی سہولت فراہم کرنے کے لیے قائم کی جا رہی ہیں۔ سول سروسز کے امتحانات یونین پبلک سروس کمیشن یو پی ایس سی منعقد کراتا ہے۔
ڈی اے سی ای اسکیم کے تحت کل 100 سیٹوں کی منظوری ہر ایک سینٹر میں کوچنگ کے لیے دی جائے گی۔ کوچنگ کے لیے کل منظور شدہ سیٹوں میں سے 33 فیصد سیٹیں درج فہرست ذاتوں کی اہل خاتون امیدواروں کو ترجیحی طور پر دی جائیں گی۔ اگر اہل خاتون امیدوار کوچنگ کے لیے پوری تعداد میں موجود نہ ہوں تو متعلقہ یونیورسٹی مرد / ٹرانس جینڈر امیدواروں (صرف درج فہرست ذاتوں سے تعلق رکھنے والے امیدواروں) کے لیے ان خالی سیٹوں کو مختص کر سکتی ہے۔
اس اسکیم کے تحت کوچنگ کے فوائد کوئی طالب علم صرف ایک مرتبہ حاصل کر سکتا ہے یہ فائدہ اس سے قطع نظر ہوگا کہ وہ کتنی مرتبہ یہ امتحان دینے کا اہل ہے۔ کسی طالب علم کے لیے یہ لازمی ہوگا کہ وہ یونیورسٹی میں ایک حلف نامہ داخل کرے، جس میں یہ کہا گیا ہو کہ اُس نے حکومت ہند ، ریاست / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے یا کسی فنڈنگ ایجنسی کی کسی دیگر اسکیم سے کوئی مالی فائدہ حاصل نہیں کیا۔
متعلقہ یونیورسٹی ایک مشترک داخلہ ٹیسٹ کے لیے کھلے اشتہارات اور کسی پبلک نوٹس کے ذریعے اسکیم کا بڑے پیمانے پر اشتہار دے گی۔ طلبا کو ایک داخلہ ٹیسٹ کے ذریعے منتخب کیا جائے گا جس کا انعقاد یونیورسٹی کراتی ہے۔ طالب علم کا انتخاب اس کی میرٹ کے مطابق کیا جائے گا۔
کوچنگ کلاسز کے انعقاد کے لیے یونیورسٹی میں ضروری بنیادی ڈھانچہ ہونا چاہیے جیسے الگ الگ کلاس رومز ، لائبریری ، ہائی اسپیڈ وائی فائی کنکٹیویٹی اور دیگر درکار ساز سامان وغیرہ۔
اسکیم کی شرائط کے مطابق ڈاکٹر امبیڈکر فاؤنڈیشن مہارت کے ڈاکٹر امبیڈکر مرکز کے قیام پر آنے والے سبھی اخراجات کے لیے فنڈ فراہم کرے گی۔ یونیورسٹی کو 75000 روپے سالانہ سو طلبا کےلیے فراہم کیے جائیں گے۔ 75 لاکھ روپے سالانہ اس اسکیم کو چلانے کے لیے یونیورسٹی کو فراہم کیے جائیں گے۔
اس کے علاوہ ڈاکٹر امبیڈکر فاؤنڈیشن ایک اور اسکیم چلا رہی ہے جس کا نام ڈاکٹر امبیڈکر چیئرز ہے، کہ یہ اسکیم پورے ملک کی یونیورسٹیوں اور اداروں میں چلائی جا رہی ہے۔ فی الحال ملک بھر میں 24 ڈاکٹر امبیڈکر محکمے ہیں۔ ماضی قریب میں ڈاکٹر امبیڈکر چیئرز اسکیم میں ریسرچ کے شعبے میں توسیعی کے معنوں میں تبدیلی کی گئی ہے، جو دراصل مالی امداد میں تبدیلی ہے۔ ڈی اے ایف نے ڈاکٹر امبیڈکر چیئرز کو دی جانے والی رقم موجودہ 35 لاکھ کو بڑھا کر 75 لاکھ روپے کر دیا ہے۔

Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Union Minister for Social Justice and Empowerment Dr. Virendra Kumar and Smt. Anandi Ben Patel, Governor, Uttar Pradesh to launch Dr. Ambedkar Centres of Excellence (DACE) Scheme from Banaras Hindu University, Varanasi tomorrow
Dr. Ambedkar Foundation(DAF), Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment, Govt. of India, starts Dr. Ambedkar Centres of Excellence (DACE) in 31 Central Universities across the country
The DACEs are being set up to provide high quality free coaching facilities to the Scheduled Caste students for the Civil Services examinations, conducted by Union Public Service Commission (UPSC)
Of 100 sanctioned seats for coachingper centre, 33% seats will preferably be given to the eligible female candidates of Scheduled Castes
21 APR 2022 5:55PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Social Justice and Empowerment and Chairman of Dr. Ambedkar Foundation (DAF) Dr. Virendra Kumar will launch the Dr. Ambedkar Centres of Excellence (DACE) SchemePan India from Banaras Hindu University, Varanasi on 22.04.2022 at 2.00 p.m. Smt. Anandi Ben Patel, Governor, Uttar Pradesh will be the Chief Guest of the launch programme. Union Ministers of State for Social Justice & Empowerment Shri A. Narayanswamy and Km. PratimaBhoumik will also be present on the occasion.
After the launch of the DACE Scheme, a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) will be signed between the selected 31 Universities and Dr. Ambedkar Foundation, Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment, Govt. of India.
Dr. Ambedkar Foundation (DAF), Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment, Govt. of India, is starting Dr. Ambedkar Centres of Excellence (DACE) in 31 Central Universities across the country. The DACEs are being set up to provide high qualityfree coaching facilitiesto the Scheduled Caste students forthe Civil Services examinations, conducted by Union Public Service Commission (UPSC).
Under the DACEScheme, a total of 100 seats will be sanctioned for coaching per centre. Of the total sanctioned seats for coaching, 33% seatswill preferably be given to the eligible female candidates of Scheduled Castes. If eligible female candidatesare notavailable in sufficient numbers for the coaching, the concerned University will allocate the vacant seats to the male/transgender candidates (SC Candidates only).
The coaching benefits, under the scheme,will only be utilized by a student ONCE regardless of the number of chances he/she is entitled for a particular competitive examination. It will be mandatory for a student to submit an affidavitto the University stating that he/she has not received any monetary benefit from any of the other schemesof Government of India, State/UTs or any funding agency.
The concerned University will widely publicize the scheme through open advertisement and make a public notice for a Common Entrance Test. The studentswill be selected through an entrance test conducted by the University as per merit.
In order to conduct the coaching classes, the Universities will have to possess necessary infrastructure such as separate classrooms, Library, Hi-Speed Wi-Fi connectivity, and other requisite equipment etc.
As per the terms and conditions of the scheme, Dr. Ambedkar Foundation (DAF) shall fund the entire expenditure incurred on the establishment of Dr. Ambedkar Centre for Excellence. Rs. 75,000/- per annum / per student will be provided to the University for 100 students. Total amount of Rs. 75.00 lakh per year would be provided to the University for running the Scheme.
In addition, Dr. Ambedkar Foundation is running another Scheme called “Dr. Ambedkar Chairs” in Universities/Institutions all over the country. At present, there are 24 Dr. Ambedkar Chairs across the country. In the recent past, Dr. Ambedkar Chair Scheme has been revamped in terms of broadening the research area, revision of financial assistance etc.
A revised Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) will also be signed with regard to revamped Dr. Ambedkar Chairs Scheme between 24 Universities/Institutions and Dr. Ambedkar Foundation, Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment, Govt. of India during the event.
Dr. Ambedkar Chairs aim to provide advanced Centres of learning in the premier universities and educational institutes, where academicians, scholars and students would enrich and advance studies and research to understand, assess, disseminate and implementthe ideas and thoughts of Dr. B.R. Ambedkar.
The Chairs also aim to conduct advanced research and teaching on the present and past of the deprived sections of Indian society to provide justice and empower them. The specific areas of research and learning in the concerned disciplines will be spelt out in the Memorandum of Understanding to be signed jointly by Dr. Ambedkar Foundation and the concerned University/Institute.
The DAF has revised the amount of grant-in-aid to Dr. Ambedkar Chairs from the present Rs. 35.00 Lakh to Rs. 75.00 Lakh.
To facilitate the establishment of the Chairs, a one-time grant of Rs. 10.00 lakh is released to each Chair at the time of the ‘Initial Establishment’ of each Chair.