Ministry of Defence
‘Vagsheer’ - the sixth Scorpene Submarine of Project-75 launched today
With the launching of Vagsheer, India further cements its position as a Submarine Building Nation
20 APR 2022 4:51PM by PIB Mumbai
: Mumbai, April 20, 2022
Mazagon Dock Shipbuilders Limited (MDL) continues to blaze a glorious trail in India’s ‘Make in India’ initiative, with the planned launch of ‘Vagsheer’ - the sixth Scorpene Submarine of Project-75 today, by Smt. Veena Ajay Kumar, Defence Secretary Dr. Ajay Kumar being the Chief Guest on the occasion. Post launch, the Submarine will undergo a very comprehensive and rigorous set of tests and trials, for more than a year, to ensure delivery of a fully combat worthy submarine, capable of operation in all modes and regimes of deployment.
The state-of-art technology utilised in the Scorpene has ensured superior stealth features (such as advanced acoustic absorption techniques, low radiated noise levels, hydro-dynamically optimised shape etc.) and the ability to launch a crippling attack on the enemy using precision guided weapons. The attack can be launched with both torpedoes and tube launched anti-ship missiles, whilst underwater or on surface. The stealth of this potent platform is enhanced by the special attention provided to her characteristic underwater signatures. These stealth features give it an invulnerability, unmatched by most submarines.
Vagsheer is named after the Sand Fish, a deadly deep sea predator of the Indian Ocean. The first Submarine Vagsheer, ex-Russia, was commissioned into the Indian Navy on 26 December 1974, and was decommissioned on 30 April 1997 after almost three decades of yeoman service to the nation. In true nautical tradition, she finds a new incarnation, by the same name. Vagsheer, infused with new life, by Mazagon Dock, once again a very powerful predator of the deep, guarding the vast maritime interests of our nation.
Building the Scorpene Submarine was indeed a challenge for MDL, as the complexity of the simplest of tasks increased exponentially due to all work having to be done in the most congested of spaces. This complexity was further aggravated by the stringent clearances and tolerances, which were required to be achieved, and maintained throughout the period of construction. These challenges were, however, met head-on and successfully overcome by MDL, without any compromise in Quality or performance.
Scorpene submarines can undertake multifarious types of missions i.e Anti-Surface warfare, Anti-Submarine warfare, Intelligence gathering, Mine Laying, Area Surveillance etc. The Submarine is designed to operate in all theatres of operation, showcasing interoperability with other components of a Naval Task Force. It is a potent platform, marking a transformational shift in submarine operations.
With the launching of Vagsheer, India further cements its position as a Submarine Building Nation and MDL has more than lived up to its reputation as ‘Warship and Submarine Builders to the Nation’. This is totally in sync with the current impetus of the Government towards ‘Make in India’ and ‘Atma Nirbhar Bharat’.
Four Submarines of the ongoing Project-75 Scorpene programme at MDL, Kalvari, Khanderi, Karanj and Vela have been commissioned into the Indian Navy. The Fifth Submarine Vagir is under Sea trials phase, whilst sixth and last Submarine will also undergo Sea trials after launching. The Scorpene project would not have achieved the current progress without the unconditional support, course correction and active encouragement of the Department of Defence Production (MoD) and Indian Navy throughout it’s various phases of construction.
Notably, the two SSK submarines built by MDL during 1992 - 1994 are still in active service today, after more than 25 years, which is a testimony to the professionalism and capability of Mazagon Dock personnel. MDL also achieved expertise in submarine refits by successfully executing the Medium Refit-cum-Upgradation of all the four SSK class submarines of the Indian Navy. It is presently carrying out the Medium Refit and Life Certification of INS Shishumar, the first SSK submarine.
MDL’s contribution to national maritime security and nation building continues with the current ongoing construction of 03 in no. P-15B Visakhapatnam class Destroyers and 04 in no. P-17A Nilgiri class Stealth Frigates. Being sensitive and aware of the challenges of the future well in time, MDL has undertaken and completed an extensive mordernisation programme for its infrastructure and facilities, at the end of which it has 04 Drydocks, 03 Slipways, 02 Wet Basins and more than sixty Thousand square metres of workshop area, with a capacity to build 10 capital warships and 11 submarines simultaneously. In fact, with the construction of varied ranges of combat platforms such as the Leander and Godavari class Frigates, Khukri class Corvettes, Coast Guard OPVs, 1241 RE class Missile Boats, Delhi and Kolkata class Destroyers, Shivalik class Stealth Frigates, SSK submarines and the Scorpene submarines under its belt, the history of modern day MDL is synonymous with indigenous warship and submarine building in India.
Source: PRO Defence/JPS/SC/PM

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
‘वागशीर’- प्रोजेक्ट-75 च्या सहाव्या स्कॉर्पीन पाणबुडीचे आज झाले जलावतरण
वागशीरच्या जलावतरणाने, भारताचे पाणबुडी निर्माते राष्ट्र म्हणून स्थान आणखी मजबूत झाले
20 APR 2022 7:40PM by PIB Mumbai
मुंबई, 20 एप्रिल 2022
माझगाव डॉक शिपबिल्डर्स लिमिटेडने (MDL) भारताच्या ‘मेक इन इंडिया’ उपक्रमात गौरवशाली वाटचाल सुरू ठेवली आहे. याच परंपरेत आज प्रकल्प-75 ची सहावी स्कॉर्पीन पाणबुडी ‘वागशीर’चे जलावतरण प्रमुख पाहुणे श्रीमती वीणा अजय कुमार, संरक्षण सचिव डॉ. अजयकुमार यांच्या हस्ते झाले. यानंतर, एका वर्षभराहून अधिक काळ विविध कठोर आणि व्यापक चाचण्यातून ही पाणबुडी जाणार आहे. जेणेकरुन पूर्णपणे पात्र आणि सक्षम अशी लढाऊ पाणबुडी तैनात करता येईल.
स्कॉर्पीनमध्ये वापरलेल्या अत्याधुनिक तंत्रज्ञानाने उत्कृष्ट स्टेल्थ वैशिष्ट्ये (जसे की प्रगत ध्वनिक शोषण तंत्र, कमी किरणोत्सारी आवाज पातळी, हायड्रो-डायनॅमिकली ऑप्टिमाइझ केलेले आकार इ.) आणि अचूकतेचा वापर करून शत्रूवर अचूक शस्त्रांनी हल्ला करण्याची क्षमता सुनिश्चित केली आहे.
हा हल्ला टॉर्पेडो आणि ट्यूब लाँच केलेल्या जहाजरोधी क्षेपणास्त्रांनी, पाण्याखाली किंवा पृष्ठभागावर केला जाऊ शकतो. तिच्या वैशिष्ट्यपूर्ण पाण्याखालील क्षमतेकडे विशेष लक्ष दिल्याने या शक्तिशाली व्यासपीठाची क्षमता वाढली आहे. ही स्टिल्थ वैशिष्ट्ये त्याला एक अभेद्यता देतात, ही इतर पाणबुड्यांच्या तुलनेत अतुलनीय ठरते.
हिंद महासागरातील खोल समुद्रात राहणाऱ्या शिकारी सँड फिश या प्राणघातक माशाच्या नावावरून वागशीर हे नाव देण्यात आले आहे. पहिली पाणबुडी वागशीर, ex-Russia, 26 डिसेंबर 1974 रोजी भारतीय नौदलात दाखल झाली होती आणि जवळजवळ तीन दशकांच्या देश सेवेनंतर 30 एप्रिल 1997 रोजी निवृत्त करण्यात आली होती. नाविक परंपरेनुसार, त्याच नावाने ही नवीन पाणबुडी आहे. माझगाव डॉकद्वारे, नव चैतन्याने भारलेला वागशीर, पुन्हा एकदा खोलवर मुसंडी मारणारा अतिशय शक्तिशाली शिकारी, आपल्या देशाच्या विशाल सागरी हितांचे रक्षण करणार आहे..
स्कॉर्पीन पाणबुडी तयार करणे हे एमडीएलसाठी खरोखरच एक आव्हान होते, कारण जागेच्या प्रश्नामुळे कामांची गुंतागुंत झपाट्याने वाढली. ही जटिलता कठोर परिक्षण आणि टिकावूक्षमता निकषामुळे आणखी वाढली. ते साध्य करणे आवश्यक होते आणि बांधकामाच्या संपूर्ण कालावधीत त्याचे पालन झाले. तथापि, ही आव्हाने, गुणवत्तेत किंवा कामगिरीमध्ये कोणतीही तडजोड न करता, MDL ने यशस्वीरित्या पार पडली.
स्कॉर्पीन पाणबुडी विविध प्रकारच्या मोहिमा राबवू शकते. पृष्ठभागविरोधी युद्ध, पाणबुडीविरोधी युद्ध, गुप्तचर माहिती गोळा करणे, भूसुरुंग पेरणे, परिसराची टेहळणी इ. यांचा यात समावेश आहे. पाणबुडीची रचना सर्व प्रकारच्या कार्यवाहीसाठी केली आहे. नौदलाच्या इतर घटकांसह परस्पर सहकार्य दर्शवणारी ही रचना आहे. ही एक शक्तिशाली पाणबुडी आहे.
वागशीरच्या जलावतरणाने, भारताने पाणबुडी निर्माते राष्ट्र म्हणून आपले स्थान आणखी मजबूत केले आहे आणि MDL ने ‘युद्धनौका आणि पाणबुडी निर्माण करणारे राष्ट्र’ म्हणून आपल्या प्रतिष्ठेपेक्षा अधिक काम केले आहे. हे सरकारच्या सध्याच्या ‘मेक इन इंडिया’ आणि ‘आत्मनिर्भर भारत’च्या दिशेने असलेल्या प्रयत्नांशी पूर्णपणे सुसंगत आहे.
माझगाव डॉक इथे चालू असलेल्या प्रोजेक्ट-75 स्कॉर्पीन कार्यक्रमातील कलवरी, खांदेरी, करंज आणि वेला या चार पाणबुड्या भारतीय नौदलात दाखल झाल्या आहेत. पाचवी पाणबुडी वगीर सागरी चाचण्यांच्या टप्प्यात आहे, तर सहावी आणि शेवटची पाणबुडी जलावतरणानंतर सागरी चाचण्या पार पाडेल.
संरक्षण उत्पादन विभाग (MoD) आणि भारतीय नौदलाच्या सक्रिय प्रोत्साहनाशिवाय तसेच त्यांच्या बिनशर्त पाठिंब्याशिवाय, स्कॉर्पीन प्रकल्पाला सुधारणा आणि त्याच्या बांधकामाच्या विविध टप्प्यांमध्ये सध्याची प्रगती साधता आली नसती.
उल्लेखनीय बाब म्हणजे, MDL ने 1992 - 1994 दरम्यान बांधलेल्या दोन SSK पाणबुड्या आज 25 वर्षांहून अधिक काळानंतरही सक्रिय सेवेत आहेत. माझगाव डॉक कर्मचाऱ्यांच्या व्यावसायिकतेची आणि क्षमतेचीच ही साक्ष आहे. MDL ने भारतीय नौदलाच्या चारही SSK वर्गाच्या पाणबुड्यांचे मध्यम रिफिट-कम-अपग्रेडेशन यशस्वीरित्या पार पाडून पाणबुडी रिफिटमध्ये कौशल्य प्राप्त केले. ती सध्या पहिली SSK पाणबुडी INS शिशुमारचे मध्यम रिफिट आणि लाइफ सर्टिफिकेशन करत आहे.
राष्ट्रीय सागरी सुरक्षा आणि राष्ट्र उभारणीत MDL चे योगदान सध्या 03 मध्ये सुरू असलेल्या बांधकामासह P-15B विशाखापट्टणम क्लास डिस्ट्रॉयर्स आणि 04 क्र. P-17A निलगिरी क्लास स्टेल्थ फ्रिगेट्स इथे सुरू आहे. संवेदनशील तसेच वेळेत भविष्यातील आव्हानांची जाणीव असल्याने, MDL ने पायाभूत सुविधा आणि इतर सुविधांसाठी एक व्यापक आधुनिकीकरण कार्यक्रम हाती घेतला आणि पूर्ण केला. 04 ड्रायडॉक, 03 स्लिपवे, 02 वेट बेसिन आणि कार्यशाळेचे साठ हजारांहून अधिक चौरस मीटर क्षेत्रफळ, एकाच वेळी 10 कॅपीटल युद्धनौका आणि 11 पाणबुड्या बांधण्याची क्षमता यात आहे.
खरेतर, लिएंडर आणि गोदावरी क्लास फ्रिगेट्स, खुकरी क्लास कॉर्वेट्स, कोस्ट गार्ड ओपीव्ही, 1241 आरई क्लास मिसाईल बोट्स, दिल्ली आणि कोलकाता क्लास डिस्ट्रॉयर्स, शिवालिक क्लास स्टेल्थ फ्रिगेट्स, एसएसके पाणबुड्या आणि त्याच्या पट्टयातील स्कॉर्पीन पाणबुडी, हे आधुनिक काळातील MDL चा इतिहास हा स्वदेशी युद्धनौका आणि भारतातील पाणबुडी बांधणीचा समानार्थी शब्द आहे.