Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Clarification regarding false/misleading news items published regarding penalty on delay in fitness of vehicles
13 APR 2022 7:31PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry has taken note of some false / misleading news items, appearing in a section of media recently, alleging that the penalty for delay in fitness of the vehicles has been increased drastically by the Central Government.
However, MoRTH wishes to clarify that such news items are totally false, misleading and beyond any truth. In this regard, it is clarified that MoRTH had issued a notification vide GSR 714 (E) dt 04 October, 2021 for revision of registration fee, fitness testing fee and fitness certification fee of vehicles.
This was issued as a disincentive for vehicle owners who have vehicles more than 15 years old conforming to BS I/II/III emission norms, which are comparatively more polluting as compared to vehicles conforming to BS IV/VI emission norms.
It is clarified that as per the above notification "In case of delay in applying for renewal of certificate of registration, an additional fee of three hundred rupee for delay of every month or part thereof in respect of motor cycles and five hundred rupees for delay in every month or part thereof in respect of other classes of non-transport vehicles (personal vehicles) shall be levied".
Further, in respect of transport vehicles (commercial vehicles), the fitness certificate fee has been increased only in case of vehicles older than 15 years. No change in the fees has been done for the vehicles less than 15 years old. For delay in fitness test, there is a provision of levying a fee of Rs 50/day.
In view of the above, it is again clarified that news items published in several newspapers on 09th April 2022 are misleading, false and beyond any truth.

سٹرک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت
گاڑیوں کی فٹنس میں تاخیر پر جرمانے کے حوالے سے شائع ہونے والی جھوٹی/ گمراہ کن خبروں کے بارے میں وضاحت
13 APR 2022 7:31PM by PIB Delhi
وزارت نے کچھ جھوٹی / گمراہ کن خبروں کا نوٹس لیا ہے، جو حال ہی میں میڈیا کے ایک حصے میں شائع ہوئی ہیں، جس میں الزام لگایا گیا ہے کہ مرکزی حکومت کی طرف سے گاڑیوں کی فٹنس میں تاخیر کے جرمانے میں زبردست اضافہ کیا گیا ہے۔
دریں اثنا، سڑک نقل و حمل اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت یہ واضح کرنا چاہتی ہے کہ اس طرح کی رپورٹیں مکمل طور پر غلط، گمراہ کن ہیں اور ان میں کوئی صداقت نہیں ہے۔ اس سلسلے میں، یہ واضح کیا جاتا ہے کہ روڈ ٹرانسپورٹ اور ہائی ویز کی وزارت نے 04 اکتوبر 2021 کو جی ایس آر 714(ای ) کے ذریعے گاڑیوں کی رجسٹریشن فیس، فٹنس ٹیسٹ فیس اور فٹنس سرٹیفیکیشن فیس پر نظر ثانی کے لیے ایک نوٹیفکیشن جاری کیا تھا۔
یہ ان گاڑیوں کے مالکان کے لیے حوصلہ شکنی کے طور پر جاری کیا گیا ہے جن کے پاس 15 سال سے زیادہ پرانی گاڑیاں BS I/II/III کے اخراج کے اصولوں کے مطابق ہیں، جو کہ BS IV/VI اخراج کے اصولوں کے مطابق گاڑیوں کے مقابلے نسبتاً زیادہ آلودگی پھیلانے والی ہیں۔
یہ واضح کیا جاتا ہے کہ مذکورہ نوٹیفکیشن کے مطابق ’’رجسٹریشن کے سرٹیفکیٹ کی تجدید کے لیے درخواست دینے میں تاخیر کی صورت میں، موٹر سائیکلوں کے سلسلے میں ہر ماہ یا اس کے کچھ حصے کی تاخیر پر تین سو روپے اضافی فیس اور تاخیر پر پانچ سو روپے۔ ہر ماہ یا اس کا کچھ حصہ نان ٹرانسپورٹ گاڑیوں (ذاتی گاڑیوں) کی دوسری کلاسوں کے حوالے سے لگایا جائے گا۔
مزید برآں، ٹرانسپورٹ گاڑیوں (کمرشل گاڑیوں) کے سلسلے میں، فٹنس سرٹیفکیٹ فیس میں اضافہ صرف 15 سال سے زیادہ پرانی گاڑیوں کی صورت میں کیا گیا ہے۔ 15 سال سے کم پرانی گاڑیوں کی فیس میں کوئی تبدیلی نہیں کی گئی۔ فٹنس ٹیسٹ میں تاخیر پر 50 روپے یومیہ فیس لینے کا انتظام ہے۔
مذکورہ بالا کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے ایک بار پھر واضح کیا جاتا ہے کہ 09 اپریل 2022 کو متعدد اخبارات میں شائع ہونے والی خبریں گمراہ کن، جھوٹی اور کسی بھی حقیقت سے بالاتر ہیں۔