Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Clarification regarding false/misleading news items published regarding penalty on delay in fitness of vehicles
13 APR 2022 7:31PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry has taken note of some false / misleading news items, appearing in a section of media recently, alleging that the penalty for delay in fitness of the vehicles has been increased drastically by the Central Government.
However, MoRTH wishes to clarify that such news items are totally false, misleading and beyond any truth. In this regard, it is clarified that MoRTH had issued a notification vide GSR 714 (E) dt 04 October, 2021 for revision of registration fee, fitness testing fee and fitness certification fee of vehicles.
This was issued as a disincentive for vehicle owners who have vehicles more than 15 years old conforming to BS I/II/III emission norms, which are comparatively more polluting as compared to vehicles conforming to BS IV/VI emission norms.
It is clarified that as per the above notification "In case of delay in applying for renewal of certificate of registration, an additional fee of three hundred rupee for delay of every month or part thereof in respect of motor cycles and five hundred rupees for delay in every month or part thereof in respect of other classes of non-transport vehicles (personal vehicles) shall be levied".
Further, in respect of transport vehicles (commercial vehicles), the fitness certificate fee has been increased only in case of vehicles older than 15 years. No change in the fees has been done for the vehicles less than 15 years old. For delay in fitness test, there is a provision of levying a fee of Rs 50/day.
In view of the above, it is again clarified that news items published in several newspapers on 09th April 2022 are misleading, false and beyond any truth.

सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
वाहनों की फिटनेस में देरी पर जुर्माने के संबंध में प्रकाशित झूठे/भ्रामक समाचारों के संबंध में स्पष्टीकरण
13 APR 2022 7:31PM by PIB Delhi
मंत्रालय ने हाल ही में मीडिया के एक वर्ग में छपे कुछ झूठे/भ्रामक समाचारों पर ध्यान दिया है, जिसमें आरोप लगाया गया है कि केंद्र सरकार द्वारा वाहनों की फिटनेस में देरी के लिए जुर्माने में भारी वृद्धि की गई है।
इस बीच सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्रालय स्पष्ट करना चाहता है कि इस तरह की खबरें पूरी तरह से झूठी, भ्रामक हैं और इनमें किसी भी प्रकार की कोई सच्चाई नहीं है। इस संबंध में, यह स्पष्ट किया जाता है कि सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्रालय ने वाहनों के पंजीकरण शुल्क, फिटनेस परीक्षण शुल्क और फिटनेस प्रमाणन शुल्क के संशोधन के लिए जीएसआर 714 (ई) दिनांक 04 अक्टूबर, 2021 के माध्यम से एक अधिसूचना जारी की थी।
यह उन वाहन मालिकों को निरुत्साहित करने के रूप में जारी किया गया था, जिनके पास बीएस I/II/III उत्सर्जन मानदंडों के अनुरूप 15 वर्ष से अधिक पुराने वाहन हैं, जो बीएस IV/VI उत्सर्जन मानदंडों के अनुरूप वाहनों की तुलना में तुलनात्मक रूप से अधिक प्रदूषणकारी हैं।
यह स्पष्ट किया जाता है कि उपरोक्त अधिसूचना के अनुसार “पंजीकरण प्रमाण पत्र के नवीनीकरण के लिए आवेदन करने में देरी की स्थिति में, मोटर साइकिल के संबंध में हर महीने या उसके हिस्से की देरी के लिए तीन सौ रुपये का अतिरिक्त शुल्क और गैर-परिवहन वाहनों (निजी वाहन) के अन्य वर्गों के संबंध में हर महीने या उसके हिस्से पर देरी के लिए पांच सौ रुपये का अतिरिक्त शुल्क लगाया जाएगा।“
इसके अलावा, परिवहन वाहनों (वाणिज्यिक वाहनों) के संबंध में, फिटनेस प्रमाण पत्र शुल्क केवल 15 वर्ष से अधिक पुराने वाहनों के मामले में बढ़ाया गया है। 15 वर्ष से कम पुराने वाहनों की फीस में कोई बदलाव नहीं किया गया है। फिटनेस टेस्ट में देरी के लिए प्रतिदिन 50 रुपये शुल्क लगाने का प्रावधान है।
उपरोक्त के मद्देनजर, यह फिर से स्पष्ट किया जाता है कि 09 अप्रैल 2022 को कई समाचार पत्रों में प्रकाशित समाचार भ्रामक, झूठे हैं और इनमें किसी भी प्रकार की कोई सच्चाई नहीं है।