ಭಾರೀ ಕೈಗಾರಿಕೆಗಳ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಭಾರತವನ್ನು "ಜಾಗತಿಕ ಉತ್ಪಾದನಾ ಕೇಂದ್ರ" ವನ್ನಾಗಿ ಮಾಡಲು ಕೇಂದ್ರೀಯ ಉತ್ಪಾದನಾ ತಂತ್ರಜ್ಞಾನ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆ (ಸಿಎಂಟಿಐ) ಕೊಡುಗೆ ನೀಡಬೇಕು: ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸಚಿವ ಡಾ. ಮಹೇಂದ್ರ ನಾಥ್ ಪಾಂಡೆ
12 APR 2022 6:24PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಭಾರತವನ್ನು ಸಂಪೂರ್ಣ ಸ್ವಾವಲಂಬಿಯನ್ನಾಗಿ ಮಾಡಲು ಮತ್ತು "ಜಾಗತಿಕ ಉತ್ಪಾದನಾ ಕೇಂದ್ರ" ವನ್ನಾಗಿ ಮಾಡುವ ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿಯವರ ಕನಸನ್ನು ನನಸಾಗಿಸಲು ಕೇಂದ್ರೀಯ ಉತ್ಪಾದನಾ ತಂತ್ರಜ್ಞಾನ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆ (ಸಿಎಂಟಿಐ) ಕೊಡುಗೆ ನೀಡಬೇಕು ಎಂದು ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಭಾರೀ ಕೈಗಾರಿಕೆಗಳ ಸಚಿವ ಡಾ. ಮಹೇಂದ್ರ ನಾಥ್ ಪಾಂಡೆ ಹೇಳಿದರು.
ಅವರು ಬೆಂಗಳೂರಿನಲ್ಲಿಂದು ಸಿಎಂಟಿಐನ ವಜ್ರಮಹೋತ್ಸವ ಆಚರಣೆಯ ಉದ್ಘಾಟನಾ ಸಮಾರಂಭದಲ್ಲಿ ವಜ್ರಮಹೋತ್ಸವದ ಲೋಗೋ ಮತ್ತು ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮಗಳ ಕ್ಯಾಲೆಂಡರ್ ಅನ್ನು ಬಿಡುಗಡೆ ಮಾಡಿ ಮಾತನಾಡಿದರು. ಈ ಸಂದರ್ಭದಲ್ಲಿ ಗೌರವಾನ್ವಿತ ಭಾರೀ ಕೈಗಾರಿಕೆಗಳ ರಾಜ್ಯ ಸಚಿವ ಶ್ರೀ ಕೃಷ್ಣ ಪಾಲ್ ಗುರ್ಜರ್ ಅವರು ಉಪಸ್ಥಿತರಿದ್ದರು.
ಸಿಎಂಟಿಐ ಕಳೆದ 60 ವರ್ಷಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ರಕ್ಷಣೆ, ಏರೋಸ್ಪೇಸ್ ನಂತಹ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ತನ್ನ ಅಮೂಲ್ಯವಾದ ಸಂಶೋಧನೆ ಮತ್ತು ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಚಟುವಟಿಕೆಗಳ ಮೂಲಕ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಕ್ಕೆ ನೀಡಿದ ಮಹತ್ವದ ಕೊಡುಗೆಯನ್ನು ಸಚಿವರು ಶ್ಲಾಘಿಸಿದರು.
ಭಾರತೀಯರ ಜೀವನ ಮಟ್ಟವನ್ನು ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸಲು ಸಿಎಂಟಿಐ ತನ್ನ ತಾಂತ್ರಿಕ ಬೆಳವಣಿಗೆಗಳ ಮೂಲಕ ವಹಿಸಬಹುದಾದ ಪಾತ್ರದ ಬಗ್ಗೆಯೂ ಅವರು ಒತ್ತಿ ಹೇಳಿದರು.
"ಸಿಎಂಟಿಐನ ಅಪಾರ ಪರಿಶ್ರಮವು ಭಾರತವನ್ನು ಜಾಗತಿಕ ಉತ್ಪಾದನಾ ಕೇಂದ್ರವನ್ನಾಗಿ ಮಾಡಬಹುದು ಮತ್ತು ಅದರ ತಾಂತ್ರಿಕ ಬೆಳವಣಿಗೆಗಳ ಮೂಲಕ ನಮ್ಮ ದೇಶದ ಜನರ ಜೀವನ ಮಟ್ಟವನ್ನು ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸಲು ಕೊಡುಗೆ ನೀಡಬಹುದು" ಎಂದು ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸಚಿವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು.
ಬಡವರ ಕಲ್ಯಾಣಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಇರುವ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸರ್ಕಾರದ ಯೋಜನೆಗಳ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ವಿವರಿಸಿದ ಅವರು, ಸಾಂಕ್ರಾಮಿಕದ ಸಮಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಜನ್ ಧನ್ ಖಾತಾ ಯೋಜನೆ ಮತ್ತು ಆಯುಷ್ಮಾನ್ ಭಾರತ್ ನಿರ್ವಹಿಸಿದ ಪಾತ್ರದ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಒತ್ತಿ ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಪ್ರತಿ ಗ್ರಾಮೀಣ ಮನೆಗಳಿಗೆ ಕುಡಿಯುವ ನೀರು ಒದಗಿಸಲು ಕೆಲಸ ಮಾಡುತ್ತಿರುವ ಸರ್ಕಾರದ ಹರ್ ಘರ್ ಜಲ್ ಯೋಜನೆಯ ಮಹತ್ವವನ್ನು ಅವರು ವಿವರಿಸಿದರು.
ಯುವ ಪೀಳಿಗೆ ಮತ್ತು ವಿಜ್ಞಾನಿಗಳು ಸರ್ಕಾರದ ವಿವಿಧ ನೀತಿಗಳ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಜ್ಞಾನವನ್ನು ಪಡೆದುಕೊಳ್ಳಬೇಕು, ಇದರಿಂದ ಅವರು ದೇಶ ಮತ್ತು ಜನರ ಜೀವನ ಸುಧಾರಣೆಗಾಗಿ ನವೀನ ಆಲೋಚನೆಗಳನ್ನು ಹಂಚಿಕೊಳ್ಳಬಹುದು ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಕರೆ ನೀಡಿದರು.
ಭಾರೀ ಕೈಗಾರಿಕೆಗಳ ರಾಜ್ಯ ಸಚಿವ ಶ್ರೀ ಕ್ರಿಶನ್ ಪಾಲ್ ಗುರ್ಜಾರ್ ಅವರು ಮಾತನಾಡಿ, ಆಮದುಗಳ ಮೇಲಿನ ಅವಲಂಬನೆಯನ್ನು ಕಡಿಮೆ ಮಾಡಲು ಮತ್ತು ಭಾರತವು ಸ್ವಾವಲಂಬಿ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರವಾಗಲು ಸಿಎಂಟಿಐ ಭಾರತದಲ್ಲಿಯೇ ತಂತ್ರಜ್ಞಾನಗಳನ್ನು ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಪಡಿಸಲು ಸಹಾಯ ಮಾಡಬೇಕು ಎಂದು ಹೇಳಿದರು.

Ministry of Heavy Industries
CMTI can contribute to make India “Global Manufacturing Hub” : Union Minister MHI
12 APR 2022 6:24PM by PIB Bengaluru
Underlining the important contribution given by the Central Manufacturing Technology Institute (CMTI) to the nation through its valuable research and development activities in various sectors i.e. Defence, aerospace etc. during last 60 years, Hon’ble Union minister for Heavy Industries Dr. Mahendra Nath Pandey encouraged the organization to work for making India totally self-reliant and converting Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s dream of making India a “Global Manufacturing Hub” into reality.
He also stressed upon the role CMTI can play through its technological developments to raise the living standard of Indian people.
“CMTI’s immense hard work can make India a Global Manufacturing Hub and it can also contribute to raise the standard of living of our countrymen through its technological developments, ” said the Union Minister.
He was speaking at the the inaugural event of CMTI’s Diamond Jubilee celebrations in Bengaluru today where he launched a Diamond Jubilee Logo and a Calendar of events. Hon’ble Minister of state for Heavy Industries Shri Krishan Pal Gurjar was also present on the occasion.
Giving a glimpse of the Union government’s schemes for welfare of poor, he stressed upon the relevant role Jan Dhan Khata yojana and Ayushman Bharat played during pandemic. He also explained the importance of Har Ghar Jal Yojana, where government is working to provide potable tap water to every rural household.
He called upon the young generation and scientists present there to obtain knowledge about various government policies so that they can share innovative ideas for betterment of the country and its people.
Hon’ble Minister of state for Heavy Industries Shri Krishan Pal Gurjar said that CMTI can help to develop the technologies in India itself so that dependence on imports can be reduced and India may become a self-reliant nation.
On this occasion the Diamond Jubilee Research Centre for Sensor Technology Development was also inaugurated by the Hon’ble Union Minister. Six former directors of CMTI were honoured for their immense contribution to the organization by Hon’ble Ministers.
Dr. V. K. Saraswat, NITI Aayog Member and Dr. R K Tyagi, Former CMD of HAL, Bangalore were among the dignitaries present.
The Central Manufacturing Technology Institute (CMTI) is an Autonomous R&D Institute under the Ministry of Heavy Industries (MHI), Government of India. CMTI was established on March 27th 1962, in technical collaboration with VUOSO, an institute in then a Czechoslovakia. It was established as Central Machine Tool Institute and in 1993, it was rechristened to Central Manufacturing Technology Institute because there was now a broader base of users catering to various manufacturing processes.
CMTI has completed its 60th years of its existence on 27th March 2022. Institute has planned to a yearlong Diamond jubilee celebrations with 60 events covering technical workshops, seminars, business meets, cultural and sports events including get-togethers of past and present employees and the stakeholders.