Ministry of Science & Technology
Newly patented diagnostic tool for aquaculture pathogen to boost shrimp cultivation
12 APR 2022 5:44PM by PIB Delhi
Scientists have developed a handy diagnostic tool that detects an aquaculture pathogen known as the White Spot Syndrome Virus (WSSV). The peptide-based diagnostic tool by scientists of Agharkar Research Institute (ARI), an autonomous institute of the Department of Science and Technology (DST) has been grated patent on 31 March 2022 as an alternative biorecognition element.
Infection caused by the WSSV to the shrimp Penaeus vannamei results in huge loss of crop. This high value super-food is susceptible to a wide range of viral and bacterial pathogens and the probability of occurrence of infections is rather high. Improved nutrition, probiotics, disease resistance, quality control of water, seed and feed, immuno-stimulants and affordable vaccines play an important role in enhancing the production. Technologies for early and rapid detection of pathogens on the field will help fish and shell-fish farming which provides significant export revenue to the country which is a leading supplier of shrimp to the USA.
To provide a handy, self-use diagnostic for WSSV, Dr Prabir Kulabhusan, Dr Jyutika Rajwade and Dr Kishore Paknikar developed a lateral flow assay using gold nanoparticles for easy visualization of the results. Instead of using poly-/mono-clonal antibodies in assay development, the ARI scientists selected twelve amino acid containing peptides from a phage display library by biopanning. This was a time- and cost-saving approach, eliminating the need for immunization of laboratory animals to obtain the antisera. With the use of peptides, cold-chain requirements for storage are reduced and the assay becomes production friendly.
“Our data indicates high specificity (100%) and sensitivity (96.77%) of the assay, early detection from hemolymph, highly reproducible results with a time-to-result of only 20 minutes,” said Dr Jyutika Rajwade.
The inventors have published this research in Applied Microbiology & Biotechnology and Journal of Molecular Modelling. ARI PhD student Ms Snehal Jamalpure-Lakka, has presented this idea at the National Bio-Entrepreneurship Conclave (NBEC)-2021 and awarded. She will take this work further for commercialization.
Publications
• PK Kulabhusan, JM Rajwade, ASS Hameed, KM Paknikar. 2017. Lateral flow assay for rapid detection of white spot syndrome virus (WSSV) using a phage-displayed peptide as bio-recognition probe. Applied Microbiology and Biotechnology. 101:4459–4469
• S Jamalpure, G Panditrao, PK Kulabhusan, AS Sahul Hameed, KM Paknikar, M Joshi, JM Rajwade. 2020. In silico studies on the interaction of phage displayed biorecognition element (TFQAFDLSPFPS) with the structural protein VP28 of White spot syndrome virus. Journal of Molecular Modelling. 26:264 10.1007/s00894-020-04524-z
• Immunoassay, peptide-based agent and field-usable kit for early rapid detection of white spot syndrome virus (Patent No. 393879)
Handy assay for detection of WSSV
(High specificity for WSSV, other viruses not detected)
In-silico study of VP28 (major capsid protein of WSSV) binding to the 12-mer peptide (blue)
Patent
Description: C:\Users\gurudatta.wagh\Downloads\ari-patent-wssv.jpg

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
جھینگے کی پیداوارکو فروغ دینے کے لیے ایکوا کلچر پیتھوجین کے لیے نیا پیٹنٹ شدہ تشخیصی آلہ
12 APR 2022 5:44PM by PIB Delhi
سائنسدانوں نے ایک ایسا دستی تشخیصی آلہ تیا ر کیا ہے ، جو ایک ایکواکلچر پیتھوجین کا ، وائٹ اسپاٹ سنڈروم وائرس (ڈبلیو ایس ایس ڈبلیو ) کے طورپر پتہ لگاتا ہے۔ سائنس اور ٹکنالوجی کے محکمے (ڈی ایس ٹی )، کے خود مختار ادارے اگرکر تحقیقی ادارے (اے آر آئی ) کے سائنسدانوں کے ذریعہ پیپی ٹائڈ پر مبنی اس تشخیصی آلہ کو ، 31 مارچ 2022 کو ، متبادل حیاتیاتی تشخیصی عنصر کے طورپر پیٹنٹ کیا گیا ہے۔
پینئس ونّا مئی نامی جھینگوں میں ڈبلیو ایس ایس وی کے ذریعہ ہونےوالے انفیکشن سے ان کی پیداوار میں وسیع نقصان ہوتا ہے ۔ یہ اعلی اقداری بہترین خوراک ، وائرل کی بہت سی قسموں او رجرثومی پیتھوجین سے جلد متاثر ہونے والی قسم ہے اور اس میں انفیکشن ہونے کا کہیں زیادہ امکان ہوتا ہے۔بہتر تغذیہ ، پروبایوٹکس ، بیماری سے بچاؤ ، پانی، بیج اور چارے کا معیاری کنٹرول ، قوت مدافعت بڑھانے والے اجزا اور قابل برداشت ویکسین ، ان کی پیداوار میں اضافہ کرنے میں اہم کردار ادا کرتے ہیں۔اس شعبے میں پیتھوجین کی جلد اور تیز رفتار شناخت کے لئے ٹکنالوجیاں مچھلی اور شیل فش فارمنگ میں مددگار ہوں گی جو کہ ہمارے ملک کے لئے انتہائی نمایاں برآمداتی محصول فراہم کرتی ہیں، جو کہ امریکہ کو جھینگوں کی فراہمی کے لئے سرکردہ سپلائر ہے ۔
ڈبلیو ایس ایس وی کے لئے ایک دستی ، ذاتی - استعمال کی تشخیص فراہم کرنے کےلئے ، ڈاکٹر پرابیر کلابھوسن ، ڈاکٹر جیوتیکا راج واڑے اور ڈاکٹرکشور پیکنیکر نے ، نتائج کی بصیرتی آسانی کے لئے سونے کے نانو ذرات استعمال کرتے ہوئے ، ایک لیٹرل فلوپرکھنے کا آلہ تیار کیا ہے۔پرکھنے کے آلے کی تیاری میں ، پولی -مونو - کلونل اینٹی باڈیز استعمال کرنے کے بجائے ، اے آر آئی کےسائنسدانوں نے ، بایو پیننگ کے ذریعہ ایک وسیع نمائشی لائبریری سے 12 امونیو ایسڈ منتخب کئے ، جس میں امینو ایسڈ کے تیزابیات شامل ہیں۔ یہ وقت اور لاگت بچانے کی رسائی ہے اور اینٹی سیرا حاصل کرنے کے لئے لیباریٹری کے جانوروں کی قوت مدافعت کی ضرورت کو ختم کرتا ہے۔ تیزابیات کے استعمال ، ذخیرہ کرنے کے لئے کولڈ چین کی ضروریات کو کم کردیا گیا ہے اور یہ آلہ پیداوار دوست بن گیا ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جیوتیکاراجواڑُے نے کہا :‘‘ ہمارے اعدادوشمار ، ہیمو لنک کی جلد شناخت کرنے کے لئے ،پرکھنے کے اس آلے کی اعلیٰ کاکردگی ( 100فیصد ) اور حساسیت (96.77فیصد ) کا اظہا ر کرتے ہیں، جو وسیع پیمانے پر تَخلیق نو کے نتائج حاصل کرتے ہیں، جن میں صرف 20 منٹ کا وقت نتیجہ حاصل کرنے کےلئے صرف ہوتا ہے۔
دریافت کاروں نے ، اس تحقیق کو ایپلائڈ مائکرو بایولوجی اینڈ بایو ٹکنالوجی نیز جرنل آف مولی کیولر ماڈلنگ، میں شائع کیا ہے۔ اے آر آئی کی پی ایچ ڈی کے ایک طالبعلم محترمہ سنہال جمال پوری - لکاّ نے قومی حیاتیاتی - صنعت کاری کانکلیو ( این بی ای سی ) – 2021 میں یہ نظریہ پیش کیا تھا اور انہیں اس کے لئے ایوارڈ دیا گیا۔وہ اس کام کو کمرشیلائزکرنے کے لئے ، مزید آگے لے جائیں گی۔
اشاعات
• پی کے کلبھوشن ، جے ایم راجواڑے اے ایس ایس حمید ، کے ایم پیکنیکر 2017 ۔ وائٹ اسپاٹ سنڈروم وائرس (ڈبلیو ایس ایس ڈبلیو ) کی آسان اور تیز شناخت کے لئے تشخیصی آلہ ،جس میں حیاتیاتی تسلیماتی تشخیص کے طورپر تیزابیات کا استعمال کیا جاتا ہے۔ایپلائڈ میکرو بایولوجی اور بایو ٹکنالوجی ۔ 101:4459–4469
• ایس جمال پوری ، جی پنڈت راؤ ، آر کے کلبھوشن ، اے ایس ساہول الحمید، کے ایم پیکنیکر ، ایم جوشی ، جے رام راجواڑے ۔ 2020 ۔ فیج نمائشی حیاتیاتی تسلیماتی عنصر ( ٹی ایف کیو اے ایف ڈی ایل ایس پی ایف پی ایس ) عنصر کے تعامل سے متعلق انسلیکو مطالعات ہمراہ وائٹ اسپاٹ سنڈروم وائرس کی وی پی -28 ڈھانچہ جاتی پروٹین ۔ جنرل آف مولیکیولر ماڈلنگ 1007/s00894-020-04524-z ۔10 - 26:264 10
وائٹ اسپاٹ سینڈروم وائرس ( پیٹنٹ نمبر 393879 کی جلد اور تیز تشخیص کے لئے امینو ایسسے ، پیپیٹائڈ پر مبنی ایجنٹ اور فیلڈ میں قبل استعمال کٹ ۔
Handy assay for detection of WSSV
(High specificity for WSSV, other viruses not detected)
In-silico study of VP28 (major capsid protein of WSSV) binding to the 12-mer peptide (blue)
پیٹنٹ
Description: C:\Users\gurudatta.wagh\Downloads\ari-patent-wssv.jpg