قانون اور انصاف کی وزارت
ہائی کورٹوں کے ججوں کی منظورشدہ تعداد میں اضافہ
07 APR 2022 6:15PM by PIB Delhi
قانون اورانصاف کے مرکزی وزیر جناب کرن رجیجو نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جوا ب میں بتایاکہ 2013میں وزراء اعلیٰ اورچیف جسٹسوں کی منعقد ہونے والی کانفرنس میں بات چیت کے بعد منجملہ اورباتوں کے یہ فیصلہ کیاگیاتھا کہ ہر ہائی کورٹ کی کل منظورشدہ تعدادکو بڑھایاجاسکتاہے ۔ نتیجتاًمختلف ہائی کورٹوں کے جج کی تعدادمیں اضافہ ہوا۔ فی الحال ہائی کورٹوں کے ججوں کی منظورشدہ تعداد میں 2014میں 906سے 2022میں 1104تک اضافہ ہواہے ۔
مختلف ہائی کورٹوں کے ججوں کی تعیناتی میمورنڈم آف پروسیجر ( ایم اوپی ) میں وضع کردہ طریقے کے مطابق ہوتی ہے جسے 6اکتوبر ، 1993(سیکنڈ ججیز کیس ) کے سپریم کورٹ کے فیصلے کی تعمیل میں 1998میں تیارکیاگیاتھا اورجسے 28اکتوبر ، 1998(تیسرا ججیز کیس ) کے ان کے مشاورت نامہ کے طورپر پڑھاجائے ۔ ایم اوپی کے مطابق ہائی کورٹوں میں ججوں کی تعیناتی کے لئے تجویز کی ابتداء متعلقہ ہائی کورٹ کے چیف جسٹس سے ہوتی ہے ۔ ہائی کورٹ کے چیف جسٹس کو ایک ہائی کورٹ کے جج کی خالی جگہ پرکرنے کے لئے خالی جگہ کے آنے سے چھ ماہ قبل تجویز کی پہل کی ضرورت ہوتی ہے۔ جب کہ ہائی کورٹوں میں خالی جگہوں کا پرکرنا ایک مسلسل ، مربوط اورباہمی تعاون کاعمل ہے اورمختلف آئینی حکام سے مشاورت اورمنظوری کی ضرورت ہوتی ہے ، خالی جگہیں ججوں کے ریٹائرمنٹ، استعفے اورترقی کی وجہ سے بڑھتی رہتی ہیں ، حکومت پرعزم ہے کہ خالی جگہوں کو جلدی اورمقررہ وقت میں پُرکرلے ۔
31مارچ 2022تک ہائی کورٹوں میں 1104ججوں کی منظورشدہ تعداد کے مقابلے میں 717جج پوزیشن پرہیں اورججوں کی 387خالی جگہیں پُرکی جانی ہیں ۔ 387خالی جگہوں کے مقابلے میں 168تجاویز حکومت اورسپریم کورٹ کا لیجیم کے درمیان عمل کے مختلف مراحل میں ہیں ۔ ہائی کورٹوں میں 219خالی جگہوں کے بارے میں ہائی کورٹ کالیجیم سے سفارشات ابھی موصو ل ہونی ہیں ۔
عدلیہ کے لئے انفرااسٹرکچر کی سہولت کی ترقی کی بنیادی ذمہ داری ریاستی حکومتوں کی ہے ۔ریاستی حکومتوں کے وسائل میں اضافہ کی غرض سے مرکزی حکومت 94-1993سے ضلعی اورماتحت عدالتوں میں انفرااسٹرکچر سہولیات کی ترقی کے لئے مرکز کی طرف سے اسپانسرشدہ اسکیم نافذ کررہی ہے ۔ یہ اسکیم عدالت کی عمارتوں کی تعمیر اورضلع اورماتحت عدالتوں کے عدلیہ افسران کے رہائشی مکانات کی تعمیر کا احاطہ کرتی ہے ۔ یہ اسکیم وقتافوقتا بڑھائی جاتی رہی ہے اور آخری بار کل مالی تخمینہ 9000کروڑروپے بشمول 5307.00کروڑروپے کی مرزی شراکت داری کے ساتھ 22-2021 سے 26-2025تک بڑھائی گئی ہے ۔ کورٹ ہالوں اوررہائشی کو ارٹروں کی تعمیر کے علاوہ یہ اسکیم اب ضلع اور ماتحت عدالتوں میں وکیلوں کے لئے ہالوں ، ڈجیٹل کمپیوٹرکمروں اوربیت الخلاء کے کمپلیکسوں کی تعمیر کابھی احاطہ کرتی ہے ۔ ابھی تک مرکزی حکومت نے اس اسکیم کے تحت ریاستوں اورمرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقوں کے لئے 8758.70کروڑروپے کی منظوری دی ہے ۔
ہندوستان کے سپریم کورٹ کی رجسٹری نے عدالتی انفرااسٹرکچر اور عدالتی سہولیات پرمعلومات ترتیب دی ہے ۔ ہندوستان کے چیف جسٹس کی طرف سے عدالتوں کے لئے کافی انفرااسٹرکچر کے انتظام کے لئے ہندوستان کی قومی عدالتی انفرااسٹرکچر اتھارٹی (این جے آئی اے آئی ) کے قیام کی تجویز موصول ہوئی ہے ۔ جس کے مطابق ایک گورننگ باڈی ہوگی ، جس کے سربراہ اعلیٰ ہندوستان کے چیف جسٹس ہوں گے ۔ اس تجویز کی دوسری نمایا خصوصیات یہ ہیں کہ این جے آئی اے آئی منصوبہ سازی ، تشکیل ، ترقی ، برقراری اور ہندوستانی عدالتی نظام کے فنکشنل انفرااسٹرکچر کے انتظام کے لئے روڈ میپ بنانے میں ایک مرکزی ادارے کے طورپر کام کریگی ۔ اس کے علاوہ تمام ہائی کورٹوں کے لئے اسی طرح کے ڈھانچے کی تجویز ہے ۔ یہ تجویز جس طرح سے ہندوستانی سپریم کورٹ سے موصول ہوئی ہے اسی طرح مختلف ریاستوں اورمرکزکے زیرانتظام علاقوں کو بھیج دی گئی ہے ۔ کیونکہ وہ اہم فریق ہیں اس لئے اس تجویز کی شکل کے بارے میں ان کے نظریات معلوم ہونے چاہیئں ۔

Ministry of Law and Justice
Increase In Sanctioned Strength Of Judges Of High Courts
07 APR 2022 6:15PM by PIB Delhi
Subsequent to the deliberations held in the Conference of the Chief Ministers and Chief Justices in 2013 it was inter-alia resolved that the total sanctioned strength of each High Court could be increased. Subsequently, the Judge strength of various High Courts was increased. At present, the sanctioned strength of Judges of High Courts has increased from 906 in 2014 to 1104 in 2022.
Judges of various High Courts are appointed as per the procedure laid down in the Memorandum of Procedure (MoP) prepared in 1998 pursuant to the Supreme Court Judgment of October 6, 1993 (Second Judges case) read with their Advisory Opinion of October 28, 1998 (Third Judges case). As per MoP, initiation of proposal for appointment of Judges in the High Courts vests with the Chief Justice of the concerned High Court. Chief Justice of the High Court is required to initiate the proposal to fill up of vacancy of a High Court Judge six months prior to the occurrence of vacancy. While filling up of vacancies in the High Courts is a continuous, integrated and collaborative process requiring consultation and approval from various constitutional authorities, vacancies keep on arising on account of retirement, resignation or elevation of Judges. Government is committed to fill up vacancies expeditiously in a time-bound manner. As on 31.03.2022, against the sanctioned strength of 1,104 Judges in the High Courts, 717 Judges are in position, leaving 387 vacancies of Judges to be filled. Against 387 vacancies, 168 proposals are at various stages of processing between the Government and the Supreme Court Collegium. Recommendations from High Court Collegiums are yet to be received in respect of 219 vacancies in High Courts.
The primary responsibility of development of infrastructure facilities for judiciary rests with the State Governments. To augment the resources of the State Governments, the Union Government has been implementing a Centrally Sponsored Scheme for Development of Infrastructure Facilities in district and subordinate courts since 1993-94. The scheme covers construction of court buildings and residential accommodation of judicial officers of district and subordinate courts. The scheme has been extended from time to time and has been last extended from 2021-22 to 2025-26 with a total financial outlay of
Rs. 9,000 crores including Central Share of Rs. 5,307.00 crore. Besides the construction of court halls and residential quarters the scheme now also covers the construction of lawyers’ halls, digital computer rooms and toilet complexes in the District and Subordinate Courts. Till date the Central Government has sanctioned Rs. 8,758.70 crore under the scheme to States/UTs.
The Registry of Supreme Court of India has compiled data on the status of judicial infrastructure and court amenities. A proposal has been received from Chief Justice of India for setting up of National Judicial Infrastructure Authority of India (NJIAI) for arrangement of adequate infrastructure for courts, as per which there will be a Governing Body with Chief Justice of India as Patron-in-Chief. The other salient features of the proposal are that NJIAI will act as a central body in laying down the road map for planning, creation, development, maintenance and management of functional infrastructure for the Indian Court System, besides identical structures under all the High Courts. The proposal, as received from the Hon’ble Supreme Court of India, has been sent to the various State Government/UTs, as they are important stakeholder, for their views on the contours of the proposal to enable taking a considered view on the matter.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Law and Justice, Shri Kiren Rijiju in a written reply in Rajya Sabha, today.