Special Service and Features
V.O.Chidambaranar Port completes 13 Major Sagarmala Projects at a cost of Rs.860 Crores
11 APR 2022 7:08PM by PIB Chennai
To Commemorate the completion of 7 years of Sagarmala Programme V.O.C. Port organized a media briefing at Ports Conference Hall.
To begin with, a video presentation on the activities carried out by Ministry of Ports, Shipping & Waterways under the Sagarmala Programme were display to the media.
The Projects undertaken by V.O.Chidambaranar Port under Sagarmala were presented and subsequently, the media were briefed by Shri T.K. Ramachandran, IAS., Chairman, V.O.Chidambaranar Port Authority.
In V.O.Chidambaranar Port completes , upto March 2022, 13 Major Sagarmala Projects have been completed at a total cost of Rs.860 Crores, augmenting the capacity of Port to 40.80 MMTPA. The Major completed project includes Construction of Coastal Berth, Construction of NCB-III, Upgradation existing Coal Jetty -I, Dredging the dock basin for Coastal Cargo Berth, Development of 8 berth as Container Terminal, Mechanization of Cargo evacuation form 9th Berth to Coal yard.
At present, 3 Major Sagarmala Projects are in progress at own outlay of Rs. 807 Crores which will lead to capacity addition 7.2 MMTPA. The Major Projects under progress are Modification of Harbour entrance, Mechanization of NCB-III and Development of 9th Berth as Container Terminal.
V.O.Chidambaranar Port has also proposed to transform V.O.Chidambaranar Port as Transshipment Hub of East Coast of India by proposing to develop Outer Harbour at a cost of Rs.7500 Crores and convert berth 1 to 4 as Container Berths at a cost of Rs.2455 Crores.

சிறப்பு சேவைகள் மற்றும் கட்டுரைகள்
வ உ சிதம்பரனார் துறைமுகம் ரூ.860 கோடி செலவில் 13 சாகர் மாலா திட்டங்களை பூர்த்தி செய்துள்ளது
11 APR 2022 7:08PM by PIB Chennai
2022 மார்ச் மாதம் வரை வ உ சிதம்பரனார் துறைமுகம் ரூ.860 கோடி செலவில் 13 சாகர் மாலா திட்டங்களை பூர்த்தி செய்துள்ளது. மேலும், துறைமுகத்தின் திறனை ஆண்டொன்றுக்கு 40.80 மில்லியன் மெட்ரிக் டன் என விரிவுபடுத்தியுள்ளது.
தூத்துக்குடியில் இன்று செய்தியாளர்களிடம் பேசிய வ உ சி துறைமுக ஆணையத்தின் தலைவர் திரு டி கே ராமச்சந்திரன் இதனை தெரிவித்தார்.
கடலோர சரக்குகள் இறக்கும், ஏற்றும் தளம் தற்போதுள்ள நிலக்கரி துணை துறைமுகத்தை மேம்படுத்துதல், கடலோர சரக்குகள் ஏற்றி இறக்கும் பகுதியை ஆழப்படுத்துதல், சரக்கு பெட்டக முனையமாக எட்டு தளங்களை மேம்படுத்துதல் உள்ளிட்டவை இந்த திட்டங்களில் அடங்கும் என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
தற்போது 3 பெரிய சாகர்மாலா திட்டங்கள் நடைமுறையில் உள்ளன என்றும் ரூ.807 கோடி மதிப்பீட்டிலான இந்த திட்டங்களின் மூலம் துறைமுகத்தின் திறன் ஆண்டுக்கு 7.2 மில்லியன் மெட்ரிக் டன் அதிகரிக்க வழிவகுக்கும் என்று திரு ராமச்சந்திரன் கூறினார்.
ரூ.7,500 கோடி செலவில் வெளிப்புற துறைமுகத்தை உருவாக்குவதன் மூலம் இந்தியாவின் கிழக்கு கடற்பகுதியில் கப்பல்கள் வந்து செல்லும் இடமாக வ உ சி துறைமுகத்தை மாற்றும் திட்டமும் உள்ளது என்று அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். 1 முதல் 4 வரையிலான சரக்குகள் ஏற்றி இறக்கும் தளங்கள் ரூ.2,455 கோடி செலவில் சரக்கு பெட்டக தளங்களாக மாற்றப்படவுள்ளன என்றும் அவர் கூறினார்.