Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Cabinet approves distribution of fortified rice across Government Schemes
PM had announced the fortification of rice in his Independence Day speech
Entire cost of rice fortification (around Rs. 2,700 crore per annum) would be borne by the Govt. of India
Fortification will provide nutrition to every poor person of the country to overcome malnutrition and lack of essential nutrients in women, children, lactating mothers
FCI and State Agencies have already procured 88.65 LMT of fortified rice for supply and distribution
08 APR 2022 4:00PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs, chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, today has accorded its approval for supply of fortified rice throughout the Targeted Public Distribution System (TPDS) under the National Food Security Act (NFSA), Integrated Child Development Services (ICDS), Pradhan Mantri Poshan Shakti Nirman-PM POSHAN [erstwhile Mid-Day Meal Scheme (MDM)] and Other Welfare Schemes (OWS) of Government of India in all States and Union Territories (UTs) by 2024 in a phased manner.
The entire cost of rice fortification (around Rs. 2,700 crore per annum) would be borne by the Govt. of India as part of food subsidy till its full implementation upto June, 2024.
The following three phases are envisaged for full implementation of the initiative:
Phase-I: Covering ICDS and PM POSHAN in India all over by March, 2022 which is under implementation.
Phase-II: Phase I above plus TPDS and OWS in all Aspirational and High Burden Districts on stunting (total 291 districts) by March 2023.
Phase-Ill: Phase II above plus covering the remaining districts of the country by March 2024.
As part of vigorous implementation efforts, the Department of Food and Public distribution has been coordinating all ecosystem related activities with all relevant stakeholders like State Government / UT, line Ministries/Department, Development Partners, Industries, Research Institutes etc. The FCI and State Agencies are already engaged in procurement of fortified rice and so far nearly 88.65 LMT of fortified rice has been procured for the supply and distribution.
Hon'ble Prime Minister of India in his address on the 75th Independence Day (15th August, 2021) made an announcement on Fortification of Rice so as to provide nutrition to every poor person of the country to overcome malnutrition and lack of essential nutrients in women, children, lactating mothers etc. as it poses major obstacles in their development.
Earlier, the Centrally Sponsored Pilot Scheme on "Fortification of Rice and its Distribution under Public Distribution System" was implemented for a period of 3 years beginning from 2019-20. Eleven (11) States- Andhra Pradesh, Gujarat, Maharashtra, Tamil Nadu, Chhattisgarh, Uttar Pradesh, Odisha, Telangana, Madhya Pradesh, Uttarakhand and Jharkhand successfully distributed the fortified rice in their identified districts (one district per State) under the pilot scheme.

ਖਪਤਕਾਰ ਮਾਮਲੇ, ਖੁਰਾਕ ਅਤੇ ਜਨਤਕ ਵੰਡ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੈਬਨਿਟ ਨੇ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਸਕੀਮਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਫੋਰਟੀਫਾਈਡ ਰਾਈਸ (ਚਾਵਲ) ਦੀ ਵੰਡ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਸੁਤੰਤਰਤਾ ਦਿਵਸ ਭਾਸ਼ਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਚਾਵਲ ਦੀ ਫੋਰਟੀਫਿਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਦਾ ਐਲਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਸੀ
ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਚਾਵਲ ਦੀ ਫੋਰਟੀਫਿਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਦੀ ਸਮੁੱਚੀ ਲਾਗਤ (ਲਗਭਗ 2,700 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਸਾਲ) ਸਹਿਣ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ
ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ, ਬੱਚਿਆਂ, ਦੁੱਧ ਪਿਲਾਉਣ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਮਾਤਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੁਪੋਸ਼ਣ ਅਤੇ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਪੌਸ਼ਟਕ ਤੱਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਕਮੀ ਨੂੰ ਦੂਰ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਫੋਰਟੀਫਿਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਹਰ ਗ਼ਰੀਬ ਵਿਅਕਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਪੋਸ਼ਣ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰੇਗਾ
ਐੱਫਸੀਆਈ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜ ਏਜੰਸੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਵੰਡ ਲਈ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਹੀ 88.65 ਐੱਲਐੱਮਟੀ ਚਾਵਲ ਖਰੀਦੇ ਲਏ ਹਨ
08 APR 2022 4:00PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਹੇਠ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਕੈਬਨਿਟ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਕਾਨੂੰਨ (ਐੱਨਐੱਫਐੱਸਏ), ਏਕੀਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਬਾਲ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ (ਆਈਸੀਡੀਐੱਸ), ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਪੋਸ਼ਣ ਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ-ਪੀਐੱਮ ਪੋਸ਼ਣ [ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਮਿਡ-ਡੇ-ਮੀਲ ਸਕੀਮ (ਐੱਮਡੀਐੱਮ)] ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਹੋਰ ਕਲਿਆਣ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ (ਓਡਬਲਿਊਐੱਸ) 2024 ਤੱਕ ਪੜਾਅਵਾਰ ਢੰਗ ਨਾਲ ਸਾਰੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ (ਯੂਟੀਜ਼) ਵਿੱਚ ਟੀਚਾਬੱਧ ਜਨਤਕ ਵੰਡ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ (ਟੀਪੀਡੀਐੱਸ) ਅਧੀਨ ​​ਫੋਰਟੀਫਾਈਡ ਚਾਵਲ ਦੀ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਲਈ ਆਪਣੀ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਦੇ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ।
ਚਾਵਲ ਦੀ ਫੋਰਟੀਫਿਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਦੀ ਸਮੁੱਚੀ ਲਾਗਤ (ਲਗਭਗ 2,700 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਸਾਲ) ਜੂਨ, 2024 ਤੱਕ ਪੂਰੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਲਾਗੂ ਹੋਣ ਤੱਕ ਖੁਰਾਕ ਸਬਸਿਡੀ ਦੇ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਵਜੋਂ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਸਹਿਣ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ।
ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਹੇਠਾਂ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਤਿੰਨ ਪੜਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਕਲਪਨਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ:
ਪੜਾਅ-I: ਮਾਰਚ, 2022 ਤੱਕ ਪੂਰੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਈਸੀਡੀਐੱਸ ਅਤੇ ਪੀਐੱਮ ਪੋਸ਼ਣ ਨੂੰ ਕਵਰ ਕਰਨਾ, ਜੋ ਅਮਲ ਅਧੀਨ ਹੈ।
ਪੜਾਅ-II: ਉਪਰੋਕਤ ਪਹਿਲੇ ਪੜਾਅ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਮਾਰਚ, 2023 ਤੱਕ ਸਟੰਟਿੰਗ 'ਤੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਖ਼ਾਹਿਸ਼ੀ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਚ ਬੋਝ ਵਾਲੇ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਿਆਂ (ਕੁੱਲ 291 ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹੇ) ਵਿੱਚ ਟੀਡੀਪੀਐੱਸ ਅਤੇ ਓਡਬਲਿਊਐੱਸ ਵਿੱਚ।
ਪੜਾਅ- III: ਉਪਰੋਕਤ ਦੂਜੇ ਪੜਾਅ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਮਾਰਚ, 2024 ਤੱਕ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਬਾਕੀ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਕਵਰ ਕਰਨਾ।
ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਜ਼ੋਰਦਾਰ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਵਜੋਂ, ਖੁਰਾਕ ਅਤੇ ਜਨਤਕ ਵੰਡ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਸਾਰੇ ਸੰਬੰਧਤ ਹਿਤਧਾਰਕਾਂ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕਿ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰ/ਯੂਟੀ, ਲਾਈਨ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਿਆਂ/ਵਿਭਾਗ, ਵਿਕਾਸ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰਾਂ, ਉਦਯੋਗਾਂ, ਖੋਜ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਆਦਿ ਨਾਲ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਐੱਫਸੀਆਈ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜ ਏਜੰਸੀਆਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਹੀ ਫੋਰਟੀਫਾਈਡ ਰਾਈਸ ਦੀ ਖਰੀਦ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੁੱਝੇ ਹੋਏ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਵੰਡ ਲਈ ਲਗਭਗ 88.65 ਐੱਲਐੱਮਟੀ ਚਾਵਲ ਦੀ ਖਰੀਦ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਚੁੱਕੀ ਹੈ।
ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਮਾਣਯੋਗ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ 75ਵੇਂ ਸੁਤੰਤਰਤਾ ਦਿਵਸ (15 ਅਗਸਤ, 2021) 'ਤੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਚਾਵਲ ਦੀ ਫੋਰਟੀਫਿਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਬਾਰੇ ਇੱਕ ਐਲਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਤਾਂ ਕਿ ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ, ਬੱਚੇ, ਦੁੱਧ ਪਿਲਾਉਣ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਮਾਤਾਵਾਂ ਆਦਿ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੁਪੋਸ਼ਣ ਅਤੇ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਪੌਸ਼ਟਕ ਤੱਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਘਾਟ ਨੂੰ ਦੂਰ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਹਰ ਗ਼ਰੀਬ ਵਿਅਕਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਪੋਸ਼ਣ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕਰਵਾਇਆ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ, ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਇਹ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੱਡੀ ਰੁਕਾਵਟ ਬਣਦੇ ਹਨ।
ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ, "ਚਾਵਲ ਦੀ ਫੋਰਟੀਫਿਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ ਜਨਤਕ ਵੰਡ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਦੇ ਅਧੀਨ ਇਸ ਦੀ ਵੰਡ" 'ਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਪਾਂਸਰਡ ਪਾਇਲਟ ਸਕੀਮ 2019-20 ਤੋਂ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋ ਕੇ 3 ਸਾਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਮਿਆਦ ਲਈ ਲਾਗੂ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ। ਗਿਆਰਾਂ (11) ਰਾਜਾਂ- ਆਂਧਰਾ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼, ਗੁਜਰਾਤ, ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ, ਤਾਮਿਲ ਨਾਡੂ, ਛੱਤੀਸਗੜ੍ਹ, ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼, ਓਡੀਸ਼ਾ, ਤੇਲੰਗਾਨਾ, ਮੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼, ਉੱਤਰਾਖੰਡ ਅਤੇ ਝਾਰਖੰਡ ਨੇ ਪਾਇਲਟ ਸਕੀਮ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਆਪਣੇ ਸ਼ਨਾਖ਼ਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਿਆਂ (ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਰਾਜ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਾ) ਵਿੱਚ ਸਫ਼ਲਤਾਪੂਰਵਕ ਚਾਵਲ ਦੀ ਵੰਡ ਕੀਤੀ।