Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
First ever Calisthenics World Cup (in India) and Indian Slackline Championship – RUSH Fest 2022 held to celebrate 75 years of India’s Independence at Himalayan Mountaineering Institute, Darjeeling
07 APR 2022 5:24PM by PIB Kolkata
Kolkata; April 07, 2022
Himalayan Mountaineering Institute (HMI), Darjeeling held first ever Calisthenics World Cup (in India) and Indian Slackline Championship to celebrate the 75 years of India’s Independence. This was held in collaboration with RUSH MEDIA from April 03 to 07, 2022 under the banner of AzadiKaAmritMahotsav at HMI, Darjeeling. A closing ceremony was organized at HMI amphitheatre on 6th April 2022.
Speaking at the closing ceremony, the HMI Principal, Group Captain, Shri Jai Kishan said, first time that Calisthenics World Cup (in India) and Indian Slackline Championship was organized in the country. He further said, for the first time in the country that such an event was organized in Darjeeling to promote FIT INDIA MOVEMENT and Adventure Tourism in Darjeeling. Athletes from pan India and overseas countries viz. Qatar, Kingdom of Saudi Arabia, Tunisiaand Nepal came to participate and also International Judges from France, USA, Spain, Switzerland, and Germany had come to judge the various competitions. The events were organized at two venues viz. Calisthenics World Cup at HMI amphitheater and Slackline Championship at Jamuni. Prizes were also distributed among the winners and the participants. The competition was a good opportunity for local athletes of Darjeeling who despite having no facility and no public awareness and practicing on their own and came to participate in the event.
List of Winners/Runners up are as follows:-
MALE STRENGTH
Siddhesh P Narkar- 7min 22 sec (Mumbai)-1st
Anirudha N Koteshwar - 10 min 52 sec (Bangalore) - 2nd
FEMALE STRENGTH
Pearl Monterio - 7MIN 59SEC - 1ST (MUMBAI)
Satya S- 8MIN 18 SEC - 2ND (Bangalore)
Prableen Kaur Gill - 11MIN 37SEC - 3RD (Mumbai)
POWER CATEGORY
Chirag Mayekar - 166 POINTS - 1ST (Mumbai)
Pranav Deep Singh – 157 POINTS - 2ND (Gurgaon)
Durvesh Ramesh Sakpal - 148 POINTS - 3RD (Mumbai)
STREET LIFTING
FEMALE
Prableen Kaur Gill - 162. 5 Points -1st (Mumbai)
Satya S - 122. 5 Points- 2nd (Bangalore)
Pearl Monteiro- 119 Points - 3rd(Mumbai)
MALE
Aditya Magoo - 278.73 - 1st (Delhi)
Ashwin Sudama Prasad - 262 .08 - 2nd (Mumbai)
Aryan Magoo - 257.48 - 3rd (Delhi)
Freestyle winner
1 st- Ali Issallaman (Morocco)
2 nd- Jalal Khan (Mumbai)
3 rd- Nizamuddin Shaikh (Mumbai)
4 th- Siddharthtyagi (Delhi)
5 th- Krithark Chauhan (Delhi)
Slackline Indian Championship 2022
1st- Mohit R Manani (Mumbai)
2nd- Samar Faaroqui (Mumbai)
3rd- Saman Shreshtha (Nepal)

যুবওক্রীড়াবিষয়কমন্ত্রক
ভারতের স্বাধীনতার ৭৫তম বর্ষ উদযাপন উপলক্ষে দার্জিলিং-এর হিমালয়ান মাউন্টেনিয়ারিং ইনস্টিটিউট-এ ক্যালিসথেনিক্স ওয়ার্ল্ড কাপ এবং ইন্ডিয়ান স্ল্যাকলাইন চ্যাম্পিয়নশিপ – রাশ ফেস্ট, ২০২২ অনুষ্ঠিত হয়েছে
07 APR 2022 5:24PM by PIB Kolkata
কলকাতা, ৭ এপ্রিল, ২০২২
ভারতের স্বাধীনতার ৭৫তম বর্ষ উদযাপন উপলক্ষে দার্জিলিং-এর হিমালয়ান মাউন্টেনিয়ারিং ইনস্টিটিউট (এইচএনআই)-এ ক্যালিসথেনিক্স ওয়ার্ল্ড কাপ এবং ইন্ডিয়ান স্ল্যাকলাইন চ্যাম্পিয়নশিপ – রাশ ফেস্ট, ২০২২ অনুষ্ঠিত হয়েছে। ভারতে এই প্রথম ক্যালিসথেনিক্স ওয়ার্ল্ড কাপ অনুষ্ঠিত হল। তেসরা এপ্রিল থেকে ৭ই এপ্রিল পর্যন্ত এইচএনআই-এর অ্যাম্ফিথিয়েটারে এই প্রতিযোগিতা দুটি অনুষ্ঠিত হয়েছে।
এইচএনআই-এর অধ্যক্ষ গ্রুপ ক্যাপ্টেন শ্রী জয় কিষাণ সমাপ্তি অনুষ্ঠানে জানান, প্রথমবারের মতো দেশে এই প্রতিযোগিতা অনুষ্ঠিত হল। এর মাধ্যমে ‘ফিট ইন্ডিয়া’ আন্দোলন এবং দার্জিলিং-এ অ্যাডভেঞ্চার পর্যটনের প্রসারে সুবিধা হবে। কাতার, সৌদি আরব, তিউনিসিয়া এবং নেপাল থেকে প্রতিযোগীরা এই প্রতিযোগিতা দুটিতে অংশগ্রহণ করেন। ফ্রান্স, মার্কিন যুক্তরাষ্ট্র, স্পেন, স্যুইজারল্যান্ড এবং জার্মানি থেকে আন্তর্জাতিক বিচারকরা প্রতিযোগীদের প্রদর্শনীর মূল্যায়ন করেন। প্রতিযোগিতার শেষে বিজয়ীদের পুরস্কৃত করা হয়।
বিজয়ী এবং রানার্সদের তালিকা –
পুরুষ বিভাগের স্ট্রেংথ প্রতিযোগিতা –
প্রথম স্থানাধিকারী – মুম্বাইয়ের সিদ্ধেশ পি নারকার (৭ মিনিট ২২ সেকেন্ড)
দ্বিতীয় স্থানাধিকারী – ব্যাঙ্গালোরের অনিরুদ্ধ কোটেশ্বর (১০ মিনিট ৫২ সেকেন্ড)
মহিলাদের স্ট্রেংথ প্রতিযোগিতা –
প্রথম স্থানাধিকারী – মুম্বাইয়ের পার্ল মন্টেরিও (৭ মিনিট ৫৯ সেকেন্ড)
দ্বিতীয় স্থানাধিকারী – ব্যাঙ্গালোরের সত্য এস (৮ মিনিট ১৮ সেকেন্ড)
তৃতীয় স্থানাধিকারী – মুম্বাইয়ের প্রবলীন কাউর গিল (১১ মিনিট ৩৭ সেকেন্ড)
পাওয়ার ক্যাটাগরি –
প্রথম স্থানাধীকারী – মুম্বাইয়ের চিরাগ মায়েকার (১৬৬ পয়েন্ট)
দ্বিতীয় স্থানাধিকারী – গুরগাঁও-এর প্রণব দীপ সিং (১৫৭ পয়েন্ট)
তৃতীয় স্থানাধিকারী – মুম্বাইয়ের দুর্বেশ রমেশ সকপাল (১৪৮ পয়েন্ট)
স্ট্রিট লিফটিং –
মহিলা বিভাগের স্ট্রিট লিফটিং প্রতিযোগিতা –
প্রথম স্থানাধিকারী – মুম্বাইয়ের প্রবলীন কাউর গিল (১৬২.৫ পয়েন্ট)
দ্বিতীয় স্থানাধিকারী – ব্যাঙ্গালোরের সত্য এস (১২২.৫ পয়েন্ট)
তৃতীয় স্থানাধিকারী – মুম্বাইয়ের পার্ল মন্টেরিও (১১৯ পয়েন্ট)
পুরুষ বিভাগের স্ট্রিট লিফটিং প্রতিযোগিতা –
প্রথম স্থানাধিকারী – দিল্লির আদিত্য মাগো (২৭৮.৭৩ পয়েন্ট)
দ্বিতীয় স্থানাধিকারী – মুম্বাইয়ের অশ্বিন সুদামা প্রসাদ (২৬২.০৮ পয়েন্ট)
তৃতীয় স্থানাধিকারী – দিল্লির আরিয়ান মাগো (২৫৭.৪৮ পয়েন্ট)
ফ্রি স্টাইল বিভাগে বিজয়ী –
প্রথম – আলি ইসালমান (মরক্কো)
দ্বিতীয় – জালাল খান (মুম্বাই)
তৃতীয় – নিজামুদ্দিন শেখ (মুম্বাই)
চতুর্থ – সিদ্ধার্থ ত্যাগী (দিল্লি)
পঞ্চম – কৃথার্ক চৌহান (দিল্লি)
স্ল্যাকলাইন ইন্ডিয়ান চ্যাম্পিয়নশিপ, ২০২২ –
প্রথম স্থানাধিকারী – মুম্বাইয়ের মোহিত আর মানানি
দ্বিতীয় স্থানাধিকারী – মুম্বাইয়ের সমর ফারুকি
তৃতীয় স্থানাধিকারী – নেপালের সমন শ্রেষ্ঠ