Ministry of Defence
Indo-Israel bilateral workshop on Quantum Technologies concludes
06 APR 2022 7:00PM by PIB Delhi
A two-day Indo-Israel Bilateral workshop on Quantum Technologies (I2QT-2022), organised by Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) and DRDO-Industry-Academia Centre of Excellence (DIA-CoE), IIT Delhi has concluded in New Delhi on April 06, 2022. The objective of the workshop was to deliberate on quantum technologies, evolve a joint quantum technology roadmap and plan for developing technologies by collaboration between both the countries.
The concluding session, chaired by Dr VK Saraswat, Member Niti Aayog, was held as the brainstorming session to evolve further roadmap and specific areas of collaboration. This workshop is a crucial step towards bringing together the research fraternity for increasing the pace of research in the field of quantum technologies.
The workshop was the next step of the Bilateral Innovation Agreement (BIA) signed between DRDO, India and Directorate of Defense Research & Development (DDR&D), Israel in November 2021 to promote innovation and accelerated R&D in startups and MSMEs of both countries. The MoU was to promote the development efforts on various technologies including quantum technology by joint funding by DRDO, India and Directorate of Defense Research & Development (DDR&D), Israel. The technologies developed under BIA will be available to both countries for their domestic applications.
The workshop was attended by Indian and Israeli delegations consisting of academic experts, R&D professionals and Industry partners. Total 175 experts and scientists from Indian Institute of Science (IISc), Tata Institute of Fundamental Research (TIFR), IIT Bombay, IIT Madras, IIT Kanpur, IIT Kharagpur, IIT Tirupati, Indian Institutes of Science Education and Research (IISER), Jaypee Institute of Information Technology (JPIT) Noida, Bharat Electronics Limited (BEL), The Centre for Development of Advanced Computing (CDAC), Centre for Development of Telematics (CDoT) and Department of Space participated in this workshop.
Many startups and MSMEs from Indian industry participated and presented their work. From Israel, representatives of Israel's Ministry of Defense and delegates from Israel Aerospace Industries (IAI) also participated in the workshop discussions. Many technical sessions in the identified technology areas were held in this two-day workshop. The areas of discussions were around photonics-based quantum computing, sensing, encryption, quantum magnetometry, atomic clocks and free space quantum communication. The collaborative research proposals discussed during the workshop will help in evolving technological solutions for various applications. The quantum technology has multiple applications ranging from scientific exploration to secured communication, gravimetry and navigation, etc.
The two-day workshop was inaugurated by Dr G Satheesh Reddy, Secretary, Department of Defence R&D and Chairman DRDO and Professor Rangan Banerjee, Director IIT Delhi on April 05, 2022.

وزارت دفاع
کوانٹم ٹیکنالوجیز سے متعلق ہند-اسرائیل دو طرفہ ورکشاپ اختتام پذیر
06 APR 2022 7:00PM by PIB Delhi
دفاعی تحقیق وتروقی کی تنظیم (ڈی آرڈی او) اور ڈی آر ڈی او-صنعت-اکیڈمیا سینٹر آف ایکسیلنس (ڈی آئی اے-سی او ای)، آئی آئی ٹی دہلی کے زیر اہتمام کوانٹم ٹیکنالوجیز (I2کیو ٹی- 2022) سے متعلق دو روزہ ہند-اسرائیل دو طرفہ ورکشاپ نئی دہلی میں 06 اپریل 2022 کو اختتام پذیر ہوئی ۔ ورکشاپ کا مقصد کوانٹم ٹیکنالوجیز پر غور و فکر کرنا، مشترکہ کوانٹم ٹیکنالوجی کا روڈ میپ تیار کرنا اور دونوں ممالک کے درمیان تعاون کے ذریعے ٹیکنالوجیوں کی ترقی کے لیے منصوبہ بندی کرنا تھا۔
اختتامی اجلاس، جس کی صدارت، نیتی آیوگ کے رکن ڈاکٹر وی کے سرسوات نے ​​کی، کو مزید روڈ میپ اور تعاون کے مخصوص شعبوں کو تیار کرنے کے لیے وسیع متفقہ غور و خوض کے اجلاس کے طور پر منعقد کیا گیا۔ یہ ورکشاپ کوانٹم ٹیکنالوجیز کے شعبے میں تحقیق کی رفتار کو بڑھانے کے لیے تحقیقی برادری کو اکٹھا کرنے کی جانب ایک اہم قدم ہے۔
یہ ورکشاپ، نومبر 2021 میں ڈی آر ڈی او انڈیا اور ڈائریکٹوریٹ آف ڈیفنس ریسرچ اینڈ ڈیولپمنٹ (ڈی ڈی آر اور ڈی) اسرائیل کے درمیان، دستخط کیے گئے دو طرفہ اختراعی معاہدے (بی آئی اے) کا اگلا قدم تھا تاکہ دونوں ممالک کے اسٹارٹ اپس اور ایم ایس ایم ایز میں اختراعات اور تیز رفتار تحقیق وترقی کو فروغ دیا جا سکے۔ مفاہمت نامے کا مقصد ڈی آر ڈی او، انڈیا اور ڈائریکٹوریٹ آف ڈیفنس ریسرچ اینڈ ڈیولپمنٹ (ڈی ڈی آر اینڈ ڈی) اسرائیل، کی مشترکہ فنڈنگ ​​کے ذریعے کوانٹم ٹیکنالوجی سمیت مختلف ٹیکنالوجیوں پر ترقیاتی کوششوں کو فروغ دینا تھا۔ بی آئی اے کے تحت تیار کردہ ٹیکنالوجیاں دونوں ممالک کو ان کے گھریلو استعمال کے لیے دستیاب ہوں گی۔
ورکشاپ میں ہندوستانی اور اسرائیلی وفود نے شرکت کی جس میں تعلیمی ماہرین، تحقیق وترقی سے متعلق پیشہ ور افراد اور صنعتی شراکت دار شامل تھے۔ انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف سائنس (آئی آئی ای سی)، ٹاٹا انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف فنڈامینٹل ریسرچ (ٹی آئی ایف آر)، آئی آئی ٹی بامبے ، آئی آئی ٹی مدراس، آئی آئی ٹی کانپور، آئی آئی ٹی کھڑگپور، آئی آئی ٹی تروپتی، انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف سائنس ایجوکیشن اینڈ ریسرچ (آئی آئی ایس ای آر )جےپی انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی (جے پی آئی ٹی) نوئیڈا، بھارت الیکٹرانکس لمیٹڈ (بی ای ایل)، سنٹر فار ڈیولپمنٹ آف ایڈوانسڈ کمپیوٹنگ (سی ڈی اے سی)، سنٹر فار ڈیولپمنٹ آف ٹیلی میٹکس (سی ڈی او ٹی) اور خلاء کے محکمے کے کل 175 ماہرین اور سائنسدانوں نے اس ورکشاپ میں حصہ لیا۔
ہندوستانی صنعت کے بہت سے اسٹارٹ اپس اور ایم ایس ایم ایز نے بھی اس میں حصہ لیا اور اپنا کام پیش کیا۔ اسرائیل سے، اسرائیل کی وزارت دفاع کے نمائندوں اور اسرائیل ایرو اسپیس انڈسٹریز (آئی اے آئی) کے مندوبین نے بھی ورکشاپ کے مباحثوں میں شرکت کی۔ اس دو روزہ ورکشاپ میں شناخت شدہ ٹیکنالوجی کے شعبوں میں بہت سے تکنیکی اجلاس منعقد کیے گئے۔ بحث کے شعبے، فوٹوونکس پر مبنی کوانٹم کمپیوٹنگ، سینسنگ، انکرپشن، کوانٹم میگنیٹومیٹری، ایٹمک کلاک اور فری اسپیس کوانٹم کمیونیکیشن کے ارد گرد تھے۔ ورکشاپ کے دوران زیر بحث تعاونی تحقیقی تجاویز مختلف ایپلی کیشنز کے لیے تکنیکی حل تیار کرنے میں مدد کریں گی۔ کوانٹم ٹکنالوجی میں متعدد ایپلی کیشنز ہیں جن میں سائنسی تلاش سے لے کر محفوظ مواصلات، کشش ثقل اور نیویگیشن وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔
دو روزہ ورکشاپ کا افتتاح ، دفاع کےتحقیق و ترقی کے محکمے کے سکریٹری ڈاکٹر جی ستیش ریڈی اور چیئرمین ڈی آر ڈی او اور پروفیسر رنگن بنرجی، ڈائریکٹر آئی آئی ٹی دہلی نے 05 اپریل 2022 کو کیا تھا۔