Ministry of Defence
Indo-Israel bilateral workshop on Quantum Technologies concludes
06 APR 2022 7:00PM by PIB Delhi
A two-day Indo-Israel Bilateral workshop on Quantum Technologies (I2QT-2022), organised by Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) and DRDO-Industry-Academia Centre of Excellence (DIA-CoE), IIT Delhi has concluded in New Delhi on April 06, 2022. The objective of the workshop was to deliberate on quantum technologies, evolve a joint quantum technology roadmap and plan for developing technologies by collaboration between both the countries.
The concluding session, chaired by Dr VK Saraswat, Member Niti Aayog, was held as the brainstorming session to evolve further roadmap and specific areas of collaboration. This workshop is a crucial step towards bringing together the research fraternity for increasing the pace of research in the field of quantum technologies.
The workshop was the next step of the Bilateral Innovation Agreement (BIA) signed between DRDO, India and Directorate of Defense Research & Development (DDR&D), Israel in November 2021 to promote innovation and accelerated R&D in startups and MSMEs of both countries. The MoU was to promote the development efforts on various technologies including quantum technology by joint funding by DRDO, India and Directorate of Defense Research & Development (DDR&D), Israel. The technologies developed under BIA will be available to both countries for their domestic applications.
The workshop was attended by Indian and Israeli delegations consisting of academic experts, R&D professionals and Industry partners. Total 175 experts and scientists from Indian Institute of Science (IISc), Tata Institute of Fundamental Research (TIFR), IIT Bombay, IIT Madras, IIT Kanpur, IIT Kharagpur, IIT Tirupati, Indian Institutes of Science Education and Research (IISER), Jaypee Institute of Information Technology (JPIT) Noida, Bharat Electronics Limited (BEL), The Centre for Development of Advanced Computing (CDAC), Centre for Development of Telematics (CDoT) and Department of Space participated in this workshop.
Many startups and MSMEs from Indian industry participated and presented their work. From Israel, representatives of Israel's Ministry of Defense and delegates from Israel Aerospace Industries (IAI) also participated in the workshop discussions. Many technical sessions in the identified technology areas were held in this two-day workshop. The areas of discussions were around photonics-based quantum computing, sensing, encryption, quantum magnetometry, atomic clocks and free space quantum communication. The collaborative research proposals discussed during the workshop will help in evolving technological solutions for various applications. The quantum technology has multiple applications ranging from scientific exploration to secured communication, gravimetry and navigation, etc.
The two-day workshop was inaugurated by Dr G Satheesh Reddy, Secretary, Department of Defence R&D and Chairman DRDO and Professor Rangan Banerjee, Director IIT Delhi on April 05, 2022.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
क्वांटम प्रौद्योगिकी पर भारत-इजरायल द्विपक्षीय कार्यशाला संपन्न हुई
06 APR 2022 7:00PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा अनुसंधान एवं विकास संगठन (डीआरडीओ) और डीआरडीओ इंडस्ट्री एकेडेमिया सेंटर ऑफ एक्सीलेंस (डीआईए-सीओई) तथा आईआईटी दिल्ली द्वारा क्वांटम प्रौद्योगिकी (आई2क्यूटी-2022) पर आयोजित दो दिवसीय भारत-इजरायल द्विपक्षीय कार्यशाला 06 अप्रैल 2022 को नई दिल्ली में संपन्न हुई। इस कार्यशाला का उद्देश्य क्वांटम प्रौद्योगिकियों पर विचार-विमर्श करना, एक संयुक्त क्वांटम प्रौद्योगिकी रोडमैप विकसित करना और दोनों देशों के बीच सहयोग से प्रौद्योगिकियों के विकास की विस्तृत योजना तैयार करना था।
नीति आयोग के सदस्य डॉ. वी. के. सारस्वत की अध्यक्षता में कार्यक्रम के समापन सत्र को भविष्य के रोडमैप और सहयोग के विशिष्ट क्षेत्रों को विकसित करने के लिए विचार-मंथन सत्र के रूप में आयोजित किया गया था। यह कार्यशाला क्वांटम प्रौद्योगिकियों के क्षेत्र में अनुसंधान की गति बढ़ाने के लिए अनुसंधान समुदाय को एक साथ लाने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है।
कार्यशाला नवंबर 2021 में भारतीय डीआरडीओ और रक्षा अनुसंधान एवं विकास निदेशालय (डीडीआर&डी) तथा इजरायल के बीच हस्ताक्षरित द्विपक्षीय नवाचार समझौते (बीआईए) का अगला चरण थी, ताकि दोनों देशों के स्टार्टअप्स व एमएसएमई क्षेत्र में नवाचार और त्वरित अनुसंधान एवं विकास को बढ़ावा दिया जा सके। समझौता ज्ञापन डीआरडीओ, भारतीय रक्षा अनुसंधान एवं विकास निदेशालय (डीडीआरएंडडी) और इजरायल द्वारा संयुक्त रूप से वित्त पोषित क्वांटम प्रौद्योगिकी सहित विभिन्न प्रौद्योगिकियों पर विकास के प्रयासों को और आगे ले जाना था। बीआईए के तहत विकसित प्रौद्योगिकियां दोनों देशों को उनके घरेलू अनुप्रयोगों के लिए भी उपलब्ध होंगी।
कार्यशाला में अकादमिक विशेषज्ञों, अनुसंधान एवं विकास पेशेवरों और उद्योग भागीदारों के साथ भारतीय तथा इजरायली प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने भाग लिया। भारतीय विज्ञान संस्थान (आईआईएस), टाटा इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ फंडामेंटल रिसर्च (टीआईएफआर), आईआईटी बॉम्बे, आईआईटी मद्रास, आईआईटी कानपुर, आईआईटी खड़गपुर, आईआईटी तिरुपति, भारतीय विज्ञान शिक्षा एवं अनुसंधान संस्थान (आईआईएसईआर), जेपी सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान (जेपीआईटी) नोएडा, भारत इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स लिमिटेड (बीईएल), द सेंटर फॉर डेवलपमेंट ऑफ एडवांस्ड कंप्यूटिंग (सीडीएसी), सेंटर फॉर डेवलपमेंट ऑफ टेलीमेटिक्स (सीडीओटी) और अंतरिक्ष विभाग के कुल 175 विशेषज्ञ तथा वैज्ञानिक इस कार्यशाला में शामिल हुए।
भारतीय उद्योग जगत के कई स्टार्टअप्स और एमएसएमई ने इस कार्यशाला में हिस्सा लिया और अपने कामकाज के बारे में जानकारी साझा की। इजरायल की तरफ से इजरायली रक्षा मंत्रालय के प्रतिनिधियों तथा इजरायल की एयरोस्पेस इंडस्ट्रीज (आईएआई) के प्रतिनिधियों ने भी कार्यशाला की चर्चा में भाग लिया। इस दो दिवसीय कार्यशाला में चिन्हित किये गये प्रौद्योगिकी क्षेत्रों में कई तकनीकी सत्र आयोजित हुए। चर्चा के मुख्य बिंदु फोटोनिक्स-आधारित क्वांटम कंप्यूटिंग, सेंसिंग, एन्क्रिप्शन, क्वांटम मैग्नेटोमेट्री, परमाणु घड़ियां और फ्री स्पेस क्वांटम संचार के आसपास केंद्रित थे। कार्यशाला के दौरान चर्चा में शामिल किए गए सहयोगी अनुसंधान प्रस्तावों से विभिन्न अनुप्रयोगों के लिए तकनीकी समाधान विकसित करने में मदद मिलेगी। क्वांटम तकनीक में वैज्ञानिक अन्वेषण से लेकर सुरक्षित संचार, गुरुत्वाकर्षण और नेविगेशन आदि तक के कई अनुप्रयोग शामिल हैं।
दो दिवसीय कार्यशाला का उद्घाटन 05 अप्रैल, 2022 को रक्षा अनुसंधान एवं विकास विभाग के सचिव और डीआरडीओ के अध्यक्ष डॉ. जी. सतीश रेड्डी तथा आईआईटी दिल्ली के निदेशक प्रोफेसर रंगन बनर्जी ने किया था।