वाणिज्य आणि उदयोग मंत्रालय
निर्यात पत हमी महामंडळाकडून श्रीलंकेच्या जोखीम मानांकनाचा आढावा
‘मर्यादित जोखीम संरक्षण’ श्रेणीत समावेश; हा बदल 07 एप्रिल 2022 पासून लागू
06 APR 2022 6:36PM by PIB Mumbai
मुंबई, 6 एप्रिल 2022
निर्यात पत हमी महामंडळाने (ECGC) श्रीलंकेसोबत निर्यात व्यवहारांसाठी विमा संरक्षणाच्या हमीचे धोरण बदलले आहे.
प्रचलित परिस्थिती लक्षात घेऊन श्रीलंकेच्या मानांकनाचा आढावा घेतल्यानंतर, पत हमी देणार्‍या निर्यात पत हमी महामंडळाने श्रीलंकेसाठी विम्याच्या भरपाईसंदर्भात ‘खुली जोखीम संरक्षण’ श्रेणी बदलून ती ‘मर्यादित जोखीम संरक्षण- 1’ (RCC -1) अशी करण्यात आली आहे. या श्रेणीनुसार निर्यात पत हमीसाठी दिल्या जाणाऱ्या सवलतींना बदलत्या मर्यादा लागू असतात आणि त्या केवळ एक वर्षासाठी प्रत्येक व्यवहाराच्या स्वरूपानुसार (case to case basis) लागू राहतात.
मात्र, विमा संरक्षणांतर्गत विमा उतरवलेल्या मालासाठी प्रीमियमच्या दरात बदल केलेला नाही.
महामंडळाने म्हटले आहे कि या बदलामुळे महामंडळाला निर्यात पत विमा पॉलिसीने संरक्षण दिलेल्या प्रत्येक निर्यात व्यवहारातील जोखमीचे मूल्यांकन व देखरेख स्वतंत्रपणे करता येईल व जोखमीची तीव्रता कमी करण्यासाठी आवश्यक उपाययोजना करता येतील. हा बदल 07 एप्रिल 2022 पासून लागू होईल.
या उपायामुळे निर्यात पत हमी महामंडळाच्या ग्राहकांना कल्पना येईल की श्रीलंकेतील खरेदीदारांकडून मालाच्या किमतीची वसुली कधीपर्यंत व किती प्रमाणात होऊ शकेल.
श्रीलंकेला मालाची निर्यात करणाऱ्या निर्यातदारांनी त्यांच्या मालावर विमा संरक्षण मिळवण्यासाठी महामंडळाच्या सेवा शाखांशी संपर्क करावा असा सल्ला, महामंडळाने सर्व ग्राहकांना दिला आहे.
निर्यात पतपुरवठा हमी महामंडळ (ECGC) सद्यपरिस्थितीवर लक्ष ठेवून आहे व पुढील घडामोडींचे निरीक्षण करून आपल्या विमा संरक्षणाच्या हमीच्या धोरणात योग्य तो बदल करेल असे महामंडळाने म्हटले आहे.
* * *
PIB Mumbai | S.Patil/V.Joshi/D.Rane
Annexure
ECGC Press Note
ECGC - Country Risk Review of Sri Lanka
In view of the prevailing situation in Sri Lanka, ECGC has carried out a review of the country’s risk rating.
• While the present country rating of Sri Lanka remains unchanged as C1, its cover category has been changed from Open Cover to Restricted Cover Category – I (RCC-I), for which revolving limits are approved specifically on a case-to-case basis, normally valid for a year.
• However, it may be noted that the premium rates for the shipments insured under the insurance covers will remain unchanged.
• This review has been carried out to assess and monitor the risks covered under ECGC’s export credit insurance policies which will enable it to place appropriate risk mitigation measures in place and assist its customers in improving payment realization prospects from buyers in Sri Lanka.
• ECGC will continue to monitor the developments in Sri Lanka and further review the cover, if necessary.
• The customers are advised to contact their servicing branch of ECGC for any assistance.

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
ECGC reviews country risk rating of Sri Lanka
Places it under ‘Restricted Cover Category’; all changes to be effective from tomorrow
06 APR 2022 4:48PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 6 April 2022
The Export Credit Guarantee Corporation of India (ECGC) has modified its underwriting policy for export transactions to Sri Lanka.
After carrying out a review of the rating of Sri Lanka in view of prevailing situations, ECGC, which offers credit guarantee has changed the cover category from Open Cover to Restricted Cover category – RCC 1. This category of export credit guarantee offers revolving limits and is normally valid for a year after being approved on a case-to-case basis.
However, the premium rates for the shipments insured under the insurance covers will remain unchanged.
The Corporation said that this change has been made to ensure that ECGC is able to assess and monitor risks covered under its export credit insurance policies and to place appropriate risk mitigation measures. This measure will assist ECGC customers in improving payment realization prospects from buyers in Sri Lanka. The change is effective from 7th April 2022, tomorrow.
ECGC has also asked to contact their servicing branch of ECGC for cover on shipments to Sri Lanka. "ECGC continues to monitor the situation and further review of the underwriting policy will be undertaken based on future developments," it said.
* * *
PIB Mumbai | MD/JPS/DL/DR
Annexure
ECGC Press Note
ECGC - Country Risk Review of Sri Lanka
In view of the prevailing situation in Sri Lanka, ECGC has carried out a review of the country’s risk rating.
• While the present country rating of Sri Lanka remains unchanged as C1, its cover category has been changed from Open Cover to Restricted Cover Category – I (RCC-I), for which revolving limits are approved specifically on a case-to-case basis, normally valid for a year.
• However, it may be noted that the premium rates for the shipments insured under the insurance covers will remain unchanged.
• This review has been carried out to assess and monitor the risks covered under ECGC’s export credit insurance policies which will enable it to place appropriate risk mitigation measures in place and assist its customers in improving payment realization prospects from buyers in Sri Lanka.
• ECGC will continue to monitor the developments in Sri Lanka and further review the cover, if necessary.
• The customers are advised to contact their servicing branch of ECGC for any assistance.