سٹرک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت
این ایچ اے آئی نے مالی سال 22۔2021 میں 60 مصالحتی معاملات نپٹائے
06 APR 2022 3:17PM by PIB Delhi
ٹھیکیداروں/ مراعات یافتگان کے ساتھ تنازعات کو مصالحت کے ذریعے تیزی سے حل کرنے کے لئے اپنی عہد بندی کے مطابق کام کرتے ہوئے این ایچ اے آئی نے مالی سال 22۔2021کے دوران 4076 کروڑ روپے کی 60 معاملات نمٹائے ہیں جبکہ 14590 کروڑ روپے کی رقم کا دعوی کیا گیا تھا۔ اتھارٹی نے ان معاملات کو دعوی کی مجموعی رقم کا تقریباً 28 فیصد رقم میں ان معاملات کو حل کیا۔ پچھلے سال این ایچ اے آئی نے 5313 کروڑ روپے میں 60معاملات نمٹائے جبکہ 14,207 کروڑ روپے کی رقم کا دعوی کیا گیا تھا۔
مصالحت کے ذریعے دعووں کے تیزی سے نمٹانے اور اس طرح اپنی دین داری کو کم کرنے کی کوشش میں، نیشنل ہائی ویز اتھارٹی آف انڈیا (این ایچ اے آئی) نے آزاد ماہرین کی تین مصالحتی کمیٹیوں (سی سی آئی ای) کی تشکیل کی ہے جن میں سے ہر ایک میں تین ارکان ہیں۔ اس طرح این ایچ آئی اے نے مصالحت کا عمل شروع کیا ہے۔ ان مصالحتی کمیٹیوں کے سربراہان، عدلیہ کے ریٹائرڈ افسران، پبلک ایڈمنسٹریشن، فنانس اور پرائیویٹ سیکٹر کے سینئر ماہرین ہیں۔
اب تک سی سی آئی ای کو 251 معاملات سونپے گئے ہیں، جن میں سے ٹھیکیداروں اور مراعات یافتگان کے 38747 کروڑ روپے کے دعووں کے 155معاملات کا 13067 کروڑ روپے میں کامیابی کے ساتھ تصفیہ کیا گیا ہے۔
سی سی آئی ای کے علاوہ، این ایچ اے آئی نے ڈسپیوٹ ریزولیوشن بورڈ (ڈی آر بی) قائم کیا ہے جو کہ معاملے کے آربٹریشن / عدالت میں جانے سے قبل تنازعہ کی آن سائٹ سرگرمیوں اور اس کو حل کرنے سے متعلق معلومات حاصل کرنے میں مدد کرتا ہے۔ اس میکانزم کے تحت ایک سہ رکنی بورڈ کی تشکیل کی گئی ہے جو ضرورت پڑنے پر یا سال میں کم از کم چھ بار پروجیکٹ سائٹ کا دورہ کرتا ہے۔ اب تک تنازعات کو حل کرنے اور مختلف پروجیکٹوں سے متعلق مسائل کو کم کرنے میں مدد کے لیے 97 ڈی آر بی تشکیل دیے گئے ہیں۔

Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
NHAI Settles 60 Conciliation Cases in FY 2021-22
06 APR 2022 3:17PM by PIB Delhi
Keeping its commitment to provide speedy resolution of disputes with contractors/concessionaires through conciliation, NHAI has settled 60 cases for Rs. 4,076 crore against the claimed amount of Rs. 14,590 crore during FY 2021-22. The authority resolved these cases with a settlement amount that was about 28 percent of the total claimed amount. Last year, NHAI settled 60 cases for Rs. 5,313 crore against the claimed amount of Rs. 14,207 crore.
In its endeavor for faster settlement of claims through conciliation and reduce liabilities thereby, National Highways Authority of India (NHAI) has rigorously started the process of conciliation by constituting three Conciliation Committees of Independent Experts (CCIE) of three members each. These Conciliation Committees are being headed by retired officials from the judiciary, senior experts from public administration, finance and from private sector.
Till date, out of 251 cases that have been referred to CCIE (Conciliation Committees of Independent Experts), out of which 155 cases of claims by contractors and concessionaires worth Rs. 38,747 crores have been successfully settled for an amount of Rs. 13,067 crore.
1. addition to the CCIE, NHAI has setup Dispute Resolution Board (DRB) which helps in getting firsthand information on site activities and resolving the dispute before it escalates to arbitration/court. Under this mechanism, a three-member board is constituted who visit the project site as and when required or at least six times in a year. So far, 97 DRBs have been constituted to help solve disputes and mitigate issues pertaining to different projects.
While CCIE have led to a significant increase in the number of settlement cases, DRBs help in resolving the disputes at an early stage or in giving factual position of site which makes job of conciliation/ arbitration/ court easy. These measures have proved to be a win-win situation for both NHAI and its concessionaires/ contractors/ consultants. Besides reducing legal hassles, these have helped in saving legal expenses and resulted in faster execution of the projects.