Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Welfare of Denotified Communities
06 APR 2022 3:33PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment has constituted a Board namely Development and Welfare Board for De-notified, Nomadic and Semi-Nomadic Communities (DWBDNCs) on 21.02.2019 for development and welfare of De-notified, Nomadic and Semi-Nomadic Communities.
This Ministry is also implementing schemes for pre and post matric scholarships to DNT students.
The Minister of Social Justice and Empowerment has launched the “ Scheme for Economic Empowerment of DNT Communities (SEED)” on 16.02.2022 with total outlay of Rs. 200 Crore for next five years, having following four components:-
1. To provide coaching of good quality for DNT candidates to enable them to appear in competitive examinations,
2. To provide Health Insurance to them,
3. To facilitate livelihood initiative at community level and
4. To provide financial assistance for construction of houses for members of these communities.
The details of the utilization of the funds under the Pre and Post matric scholarships to DNT students, is annexed at Annexure-I.
The SEED Scheme has been launched in February, 2022 for the welfare of DNT Communities. The government will be able to identify the gaps in accessing this Scheme by the Denotified, Nomadic and Semi-Nomadic Communities after the SEED Scheme is implemented for sometime.
There is no such proposal under consideration in the Department.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Social Justice & Empowerment, Sushri Pratima Bhoumik in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.
MG/RNM/DP/SB
*****
Annexure-I
Dr. Ambedkar Pre-Matric and Post-Matric Scholarship for DNT Student (as on 31.03.21)
(Amount and beneficiaries in lakh)
S. No.
State
2014-15
2015-16
2016-17
2017-18
2018-19
2019-20
2020-21
2021-22
Funds Released
No. of bene-ficiaries
Funds Released
No. of bene-ficiaries
Funds Released
No. of beneficiaries
Funds Released
No. of bene-ficiaries
Funds Released
No. of bene-ficiaries
Funds Released
No. of beneficiaries
Funds Released
No. of beneficiaries
Merged with PM YASASVI
1
Himachal Pradesh
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
178.35
$
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
2
Gujarat
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
539.25
0.42
900.00
0.53
780.00
0.50
470.53
3
Jammu & Kashmir
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
47.55
$
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
4
Karnataka
200.00
$
0.00
0.00
0.00
$
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
5
Maharashtra
150.00
3.76
378.11
2.56
224.10
$
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
6
Rajasthan
0.00
0.00
71.89
0
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
7
Tamil Nadu
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
120.00
0.06
429.47
Total:
350.00
3.76
450.00
2.56
450.00
0.00
539.25
0.42
900.00
0.53
900.00
0.56
900.00
$ Awaited

سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت
ڈی نوٹیفائیڈ کمیونٹیز کی فلاح و بہبود
06 APR 2022 3:33PM by PIB Delhi
سماجی انصاف اورتفویض اختیارات کی وزارت نے02فروری 2019 کو ڈی نوٹیفائیڈ، خانہ بدوش اور نیم خانہ بدوش کمیونٹیز کی ترقی اور بہبود کے لیے ڈیولپمنٹ اینڈ ویلفیئر بورڈ برائے ڈی نوٹیفائیڈ، خانہ بدوش اور نیم خانہ بدوش کمیونٹیز ( ڈی ڈبلیو بی ڈی این سیز) کے نام سے ایک بورڈ تشکیل دیا ہے۔
یہ وزارت ڈی این ٹی کے طلباء کو میٹرک سے پہلے اور پوسٹ میٹرک اسکالرشپ کے لیے اسکیمیں بھی نافذ کر رہی ہے۔
سماجی انصاف اور بااختیار بنانے کے وزیر نے16 فروری2022 کو ’’ڈی این ٹی کمیونٹیز کی اقتصادی بااختیار بنانے کی اسکیم (ایس ای ای ڈی)‘‘ کا آغاز کیا ہے جس کی کل لاگت اگلے پانچ سالوں کے لیے 200 کروڑ روپے ہے، جس کے مندرجہ ذیل چار اجزاء ہیں:-
1. ڈی این ٹی امیدواروں کے لیے اچھے معیار کی کوچنگ فراہم کرنا تاکہ وہ مسابقتی امتحانات میں شرکت کر سکیں،
2. ان کو ہیلتھ انشورنس فراہم کرنے کے لیے،
3. کمیونٹی کی سطح پر ذریعہ معاش کی پہل کی سہولت فراہم کرنا اور
4. ان کمیونٹیز کے افراد کے لیے مکانات کی تعمیر کے لیے مالی امداد فراہم کرنا۔
ڈی این ٹی طلباء کو پری اور پوسٹ میٹرک اسکالرشپ کے تحت فنڈز کے استعمال کی تفصیلات ضمیمہ-I میں منسلک ہیں۔
ڈی این ٹی کمیونٹیز کی فلاح و بہبود کے لیے ایس ای ای ڈی ا سکیم فروری 2022 میں شروع کی گئی ہے۔ حکومت ایس ای ای ڈی اسکیم کے کچھ عرصے تک لاگو ہونے کے بعد ڈینوٹیفائیڈ، خانہ بدوش اور نیم خانہ بدوش کمیونٹیز کے ذریعے اس اسکیم تک رسائی میں پائے جانے والے خلاء کی نشاندہی کر سکے گی۔
محکمہ میں ایسی کوئی تجویز زیر غور نہیں ہے۔
یہ معلومات سماجی انصاف اور بااختیار بنانے کی وزیر مملکت محترمہ پرتیما بھومک نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں فراہم کیں۔
ضمیمہ- 1
ڈی این ٹی طالب علم کے لیے ڈاکٹر امبیڈکر پری میٹرک اور پوسٹ میٹرک اسکالرشپ (31مارچ21 کو)
(رقم اور مستفیضین لاکھوں میں)
نمبر شمار
ریاست
2014-15
2015-16
2016-17
2017-18
2018-19
2019-20
2020-21
2021-22
جاری کردہ
فنڈس
مستفیدین کی تعداد
جاری کردہ
فنڈس
مستفیدین کی تعداد
جاری کردہ
فنڈس
مستفیدین کی تعداد
جاری کردہ
فنڈس
مستفیدین کی تعداد
جاری کردہ
فنڈس
مستفیدین کی تعداد
جاری کردہ
فنڈس
مستفیدین کی تعداد
جاری کردہ
فنڈس
مستفیدین کی تعداد
پی ایم وائی اے ایس اے ایس VI کے ساتھ انضمام
1
ہماچل پردیش
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
178.35
$
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
2
گجرات
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
539.25
0.42
900.00
0.53
780.00
0.50
470.53
3
جموں و کشمیر
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
47.55
$
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
4
کرناٹک
200.00
$
0.00
0.00
0.00
$
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
5
مہاراشٹر
150.00
3.76
378.11
2.56
224.10
$
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
6
راجستھان
0.00
0.00
71.89
0
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
7
تمل ناڈو
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
120.00
0.06
429.47
:میزان
350.00
3.76
450.00
2.56
450.00
0.00
539.25
0.42
900.00
0.53
900.00
0.56
900.00
منتظر $