کوئلے کی وزارت
بھارت میں کوئلےکے ذخائرکی تفصیلات
04 APR 2022 4:59PM by PIB Delhi
کوئلے، کانکنی اور پارلیمانی امور کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پرہلاد جوشی نے ا ٓج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ کوئلے اورلیگنائٹ کے لئے 01-04-2021کو جی ایس آئی کے ذریعہ شائع کردہ بھارت کی بنیادی فہرست کے مطابق زیر زمین کوئلے کے مجموعی وسائل 352125.97 ملین ٹن ہیں۔
بھارتی حکومت کے کوئلے کی وزارت کے کول کنٹرولر کے مطابق 1950ء سے سال 2020-21 تک کوئلے کی مجموعی پیداوار 17297.94 ملین ٹن ہے۔ کوئلے کی مانگ اور کھپت کی موجودہ شرح کے مطابق بھارت میں کوئلے کے حسب ضرورت وسائل موجود ہیں ۔ سی ایم پی ڈی آئی ہر سال بھارت کی کوئلے کی بنیادی فہرست میں 4000 سے 6000 میٹرک ٹن ثابت شدہ وسائل کااضافہ کرتا ہے ۔ ہمارے ملک میں کوئلے کی مستقبل کی مانگ کے لیے کوئلے کے وسائل کو نکالنے/ مانگ کی موجودہ شرح سے کوئی خطرہ نہیں ہے۔
گزشتہ پانچ سالوں کے دوران ملک میں درآمد کی گئی کوئلے کی کل مقدار، سال کے لحاظ سے درج ذیل ہے:-
(ملین ٹن میں)
سال
2016-17
2017-18
2018-19
2019-20
2020-21
کوئلے کی درآمدات
190.953
208.249
235.348
248.537
215.251

Ministry of Coal
Details of Coal Reserves in India
04 APR 2022 4:59PM by PIB Delhi
As per the Inventory of India published by GSI for Coal and Lignite as on 01.04.2021, the total assessed geological coal resource is 352125.97 million tonnes.
The cumulative coal production since 1950 up to 2020-21 is 17,297.94 million tonne as per Coal Controller, Ministry of Coal, Government of India. As per present rate of demand/consumption of coal there is sufficient resources of coal in India. Every year CMPDI is adding about 4000-6000 MT of proved resources in the coal inventory of India. There is no threat of coal resources for future coal demand in our country at present rate of extraction / demand.
Total quantity of coal imported in the country during the last five years, year-wise is as under:-
(In million tonnes)
Year
2016-17
2017-18
2018-19
2019-20
2020-21
Coal Import
190.953
208.249
235.348
248.537
215.251
This information was given by the Union Minister of Coal, Mines and Parliamentary Affairs Shri Pralhad Joshi in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.