Ministry of Education
Digital University
04 APR 2022 4:14PM by PIB Delhi
Government of India in its Budget 2022-2023 has announced establishment of Digital University. The University will provide access to students across the country for world-class quality universal education with personalised learning experience at their doorsteps. This will be made available in different Indian languages and Information & Communication Technology (ICT) formats. The University will be built on a networked hub-spoke model, with the hub building cutting edge ICT expertise. The best public universities and institutions in the country will collaborate as a network of hub-spokes. The Department of Higher Education, in consultation with University Grants Commission (UGC), All India Council for Technical Education (AICTE) and other stakeholders has initiated the process to ensure the early start of this digital university.
To ensure the last mile connectivity in rural areas, BharatNet project is being implemented by the Department of Telecommunications. Under this project broadband connectivity mainly through Optical Fiber Cable is provided to the Gram Panchayats (GPs) in the country.
Further, where there is low internet connectivity, educational contents are being provided through SWAYAM Prabha DTH channels.
The information was given by the Minister of State for Education, Dr. Subhas Sarkar in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

وزارتِ تعلیم
ڈیجیٹل یونیورسٹی
04 APR 2022 4:14PM by PIB Delhi
تعلیم کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر سبھاس سرکار نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ حکومت ہند نے اپنے بجٹ 2023- 2022 میں ڈیجیٹل یونیورسٹی کے قیام کا اعلان کیا ہے۔ یونیورسٹی ملک بھر کے طلباء کو ان کی دہلیز پر ذاتی نوعیت کے سیکھنے کے تجربے کے ساتھ عالمی معیار کی عالمی تعلیم تک رسائی فراہم کرے گی۔ یہ مختلف ہندوستانی زبانوں اور انفارمیشن اینڈ کمیونیکیشن ٹیکنالوجی (آئی سی ٹی) فارمیٹس میں دستیاب ہوگی۔ یونیورسٹی کو ایک نیٹ ورکڈ ہب-اسپوک ماڈل پر بنایا جائے گا، جس میں ہب بلڈنگ جدید آئی سی ٹی مہارت ہے۔ ملک کی بہترین سرکاری یونیورسٹیاں اور ادارے مرکز کے نیٹ ورک کے طور پر تعاون کریں گے۔ محکمہ اعلیٰ تعلیم نے یونیورسٹی گرانٹس کمیشن (یو جی سی)، آل انڈیا کونسل فار ٹیکنیکل ایجوکیشن (اے آئی سی ٹی ای) اور دیگر فریقوں کی مشاورت سے اس ڈیجیٹل یونیورسٹی کے جلد آغاز کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے عمل شروع کیا ہے۔
دیہی علاقوں میں آخری میل کنیکٹیویٹی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے، بھارت نیٹ پروجیکٹ کو محکمہ ٹیلی کمیونیکیشن کے ذریعے نافذ کیا جا رہا ہے۔ اس پروجیکٹ کے تحت براڈ بینڈ کنیکٹیویٹی بنیادی طور پر آپٹیکل فائبر کیبل کے ذریعے ملک میں گرام پنچایتوں (جی پیز) کو فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔
مزید برآں، جہاں انٹرنیٹ کنیکٹیویٹی کم ہے، وہاں سویم پربھا ڈی ٹی ایچ چینلز کے ذریعے تعلیمی مواد فراہم کیا جا رہا ہے۔