قانون اور انصاف کی وزارت
عدلیہ می بدعنوانی
01 APR 2022 4:29PM by PIB Delhi
قانون وانصاف کے مرکزی وزیر جناب کرن رجیجونے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ اندرون خانہ انتظام کے ذریعہ اعلی عدلیہ میں احتساب برقرار رکھا جاتا ہے ۔ بھارت کی سپریم کورٹ نے 7 مئی 1997 کو اپنی مکمل عدالت کی میٹنگ میں دوقراردادیں منظور کی تھیں جن میں ایک عدالتی زندگی کی اقدار کی تشریح جس میں کچھ عدالتی معیارات اور اصولوں کا ذکر کیا گیا ہے جس کی سپریم کورٹ اور ہا ئی کورٹ کے ججوں کے ذریعہ نگرانی اورپیروی کی جانا چاہئے۔ دوسری قرار داد اندرون خانہ ضوابط کے نام سے ہے، اوریہ قراردادان ججوں کےخلاف مناسب تدارک کی کارروائی کرنےکے لئےہے ، جو عام طور پر قابل قبول عدالتی زندگی کے اقدار کی پیروی نہیں کرتے ۔
اعلیٰ عدلیہ کے لیے قائم کردہ "اندرونی طریقہ کار" کے مطابق، چیف جسٹس آف انڈیا سپریم کورٹ کے ججوں اور ہائی کورٹس کے چیف جسٹس صاحبان کے طرز عمل کے خلاف شکایات وصول کرنے کے اہل ہیں۔ اسی طرح ہائی کورٹس کے چیف جسٹس صاحبان ہائی کورٹ کے ججوں کے طرز عمل کے خلاف شکایات وصول کرنے کے مجاز ہیں۔ موصول ہونے والی شکایات/ نمائندگیاں مناسب کارروائی کے لیے کیس کے مطابق چیف جسٹس آف انڈیا یا متعلقہ ہائی کورٹ کے چیف جسٹس کو بھیج دیا جاتا ہے۔
گزشتہ 05 سالوں کے دوران (01.01.2017 سے 31.12.2021 تک)،عدالتی بدعنوانی سمیت عدلیہ کے کام کاج سے متعلق 1631 شکایات مرکزی عوامی شکایات کے ازالے اور نگرانی کے نظام (سی پی جی آر اے ایم ایس) کے پاس موصول اور انہیں اندرون خانہ انتظام کے تحت طریقہ کار کے مطابق بالترتیب سی جے آئی /چیف جسٹس ہائی کورٹس کو بھیج دیا گیا۔

Ministry of Law and Justice
Corruption In Judiciary
01 APR 2022 4:29PM by PIB Delhi
Accountability in higher judiciary is maintained through “in-house mechanism”. The Supreme Court of India, in its full Court meeting on 7thMay, 1997, adopted two Resolutions namely (i) ‘The Restatement of Values of Judicial Life” which lays down certain judicial standards and principles to be observed and followed by the Judges of the Supreme Court and High Courts (ii) “in-house procedure’ for taking suitable remedial action against judges who do not follow universally accepted values of Judicial life including those included in the Restatement of Values of Judicial life.
As per the established “In-house procedure’ for the Higher Judiciary, the Chief Justice of India is competent to receive complaints against the conduct of Judges of the Supreme Court and the Chief Justices of the High Courts. Similarly, the Chief Justices of the High Courts are competent to receive complaints against the conduct of High Court Judges. The complaints/representations received are forwarded to the Chief Justice of India or to the Chief Justice of the concerned High Court, as the case may be, for appropriate action.
During last 05 years (from 01.01.2017 to 31.12.2021), 1631 complaintswere received in the Centralised Public Grievance Redress and Monitoring System (CPGRAMS) on the functioning of the judiciary including judicial corruption and forwarded to the CJI/Chief Justice of High Courts, respectively, as per the procedure established under “in-house mechanism”.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Law and Justice, Shri Kiren Rijiju in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.