Ministry of Cooperation
Union Home and Cooperation Minister Shri Amit Shah addressed the Karnataka Co-operative Conference as the Chief Guest at Bengaluru, the capital of Karnataka today
01 APR 2022 10:00PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Amit Shah launched the logo of "Nandini Ksheera Samurdhi Sahakar Bank" and virtual inauguration of Souharda Sahakari Soudha
The Prime Minister of the country, Shri Narendra Modi, has taken a decision to separate the Cooperative Department in the year of Amrit Mahotsav of Independence
For many years, there was a demand of those working in the field of cooperative that the cooperative department in the Government of India should be separate and it should not be a part of the Agriculture Ministry
Modi ji has done a great job of supporting the cooperative movement and now in the Government of India this department will exclusively care about cooperatives
Since 1958, the recommendations of many committees regarding cooperatives were pending, we have cleared all the dust that had accumulated on the files
Within six months, the Government of India is going to convene a conference of all the cooperative ministers of the country for a radical change in the cooperative sector
Wherever the cooperative movement in the country has been successful, strong and fruitful, Karnataka ranks among the top few states
India's first cooperative society was established in 1905 in a village in Gadag district of Karnataka and many people like Gandhiji, Sardar Patel, Dr. Tribhuvan Das Patel and Gadgil ji of Maharashtra worked to strengthen this movement
Today the cooperative movement has become strong and stands proudly in front of the cooperative movement of the whole world
If we look back on this journey that started from 1905, then Amul is a milk cooperative with a turnover of Rs. 60,000 crore, Lijjat Papad is a small organization formed by women to sell the brand in the country and exporting its product to 35 countries
IFFCO and KRIBHCO are both co-operatives, one of the largest fertilizer factories in the world, and Nandini is also the leading cooperative in Karnataka reaching Rs. 17,000 crore
Cooperatives have not only worked to strengthen agricultural activities, rural activities and rural development, but have also worked to give impetus to our economy
This not only gave impetus our economy, but the cooperative movement has also increased the income of the poor people by distributing the profit equally among all
All cooperative workers of Karnataka also must take a pledge that when the India will celebrate its Centenary of Independence then the role of cooperatives will have increased in every village of Karnataka, and that the movement will be transparent, trustworthy and will have made the cooperative movement’s role in alleviating poverty and agriculture and rural development very important
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has put the mission of creating prosperity before us and Modi ji has made many efforts to double the income of farmers
Karnataka State Soudharra Federation Cooperative Limited is a movement started to bring transparency in cooperatives and minimize government interference in cooperatives
Only Karnataka has created a separate bank for the milk markets, Modi ji has decided to give credit cards to milk producers and now Nandini Ksheera Samurdhi Sahakari Bank will give credit cards to all milk producers and will give a chance to cattle farmers to join them
Take forward this scheme of the Government of India through this bank to make all livestock farmers become self-reliant
We have to bring transparency in the cooperative sector, increase credibility, prevent corruption in the sector, bring transparency in cooperative elections, make
recruitment transparent and also the Government of India will approve use of GeM for cooperative in the coming days
This year the Finance Minister has announced a budget of more than Rs. 900 crore for the Ministry of Cooperation
Many income tax concessions for small cooperatives and benefits of about Rs. 8000 crores for cooperative sugar mills have been announced by Modi ji in this budget
In this era of Internet, the Government of India has also decided that it will completely computerizeof 60,000 PACS in the country
PACS, District Cooperative Banks, State Cooperative Banks and NABARD, will operate on the basis of the same software in agricultural credit and this software will be available in all Indian languages
We have given Rs. 55 crore for cooperative education and the Government of India is going to form a corpus for cooperative loan guarantees as well
For the National Cooperative Database, the Ministry of Cooperation is working under the leadership of Modi ji and we have progressed in the direction of creating a cooperative university and we will also present a new cooperative policy before 2023
Modi ji has provided many facilities to create a conducive environment and now it is the turn of workers of the cooperative sector to come forward to increase the credibility of the cooperative sector
The Ministry of Cooperation has divided the country into three parts from the cooperative point of view - the developed states, the developing states and the under developed states
By having a different strategy for these three, we are committed to take the cooperative movement to every village in the country and I am sure that the cooperative movement in Karnataka will take it as a challenge
Many people make fun of cooperative movement by calling it outdated, but today I want to place some figures before you, the cooperative sector gives 25% of the agricultural credit in the country, 35% of fertilizer distribution is done by the cooperative sector, 25% of the fertilizer is produced by cooperatives
Cooperative sugar production accounts for 31% of the total sugar production, 29% spindle production, milk production is more than 16% through the cooperative sector, more than 15 % wheat is procured by cooperative sector and more than 20% paddy, more than 21% fishermen's business is done by cooperative societies
We should all set new goals in all these areas and a strategy should be devised at the state and country level to achieve these new goals
The Union Minister for Home and Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, addressed the Karnataka Cooperative Conference as the Chief Guest at Bengaluru, the capital of Karnataka today. Shri Amit Shah launched the logo of "Nandini Ksheera Samurdhi Sahakar Bank" and virtual inauguration of Souharda Sahakari Soudha. Many dignitaries including Union Minister Shri Pralhad Joshi and Chief Minister of Karnataka Shri Basavaraj Bommai were present.
In his address, the Union Home and Cooperation Minister said that wherever the cooperative movement in the country does well and is strong, it yields results and Karnataka comes in the top category in some such states. The cooperative movement of Karnataka is considered to be one of the oldest in the country. It is said that India's first cooperative society was established in 1905 in a village in Gadag district of Karnataka and this movement was started by persons such as Gandhiji, Sardar Patel, Dr. Tribhuvan Das Patel and Gadgil of Maharashtra. These person worked to make the movement strong. Today, the cooperative movement stands proudly before the cooperative movements in the world. Looking back on this journey that started in 1905, a milk cooperative, called Amul, with a turnover of Rs.60,000 crore is there. A small organization formed by women is today exporting the brand of Lijjat Papad to 35 countries. IFFCO and KRIBHCO are both co-operatives, and are one of the largest fertilizer factories in the world. Now Nandini's logo has been released and Nandini is also the main cooperative organization in Karnataka reaching 17,000 crore.
Shri Amit Shah said that cooperatives have not only worked to strengthen agricultural activities, rural activities and rural development, but has also worked to give impetus to our economy. This not only gave impetus to the economy, but the cooperative movement has worked to increase the income of the poor, by distributing profits equally among all. There is huge potential for the cooperative movement in the days ahead, but there are some challenges as well. If we do not face these challenges then we will not be able to hand over the cooperative movement to future generations.
The Union Home and Cooperation Minister said that this year is the year of the Amrit Mahotsav of Independence. The Prime Ministe, Shri Narendra Modi has decided that during the year of Amrit Mahotsav of Independence upto the Centenary year of independence, from 75th year to 100th year, the nation will celebrate this period as Amrit Kaal. This is the year of making a resolution and till the Centenary of Independence will be the period of fulfilment of this resolution. The people of India will have to make resolutions in every field. Karnataka’s cooperative movement is one of the successful cooperative movements of the nation and cooperative workers of Karnataka also have to take a pledge that when the country celebrates its 100th Year of Independence, at that time the role of cooperatives in every village of Karnataka, will be transparent, They willl make it dependable and will also make the cooperative movement mandatory in poverty alleviation and agriculture and rural development. If we decide on this, I am sure that when the Centenary of Independence is celebrated, we will find that cooperative movement of Karnataka is mentioned in golden letters.
Shri Amit Shah said that the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, has placed the mission of creating prosperity through cooperatives. Shri Modi has made efforts to double the income of farmers, which includes FPOs, strengthening PACS, formation of the Ministry of Cooperation, strengthening fisheries and milk production. Shri Modi has put forward many measures to double the income of farmers. As the first ever minister of cooperation, I feel that the cooperative movement has a big role to play in achieving these targets.
The Union Minister for Cooperation said that today the virtual inauguration of the Karnataka State Soudharra Federation Cooperative Limited has taken place. This harmonious cooperative movement is a movement began to bring transparency in cooperatives and minimize government interference in cooperatives. Today, there are more than 5,000 societies with 62 lakh members and Souhardra has about Rs. 1,000 crore of share capital. This shows that when credibility increases, people can support the cooperative movement.
Shri Shah said that the logo of Nandini Ksheera Samurdhi Sahakari Bank has also been launched today. Only Karnataka has worked to create a separate bank for milk markets. Shri Modi has decided to give credit cards to milk producers and now Nandini Ksheera Samurdhi Sahakari Bank will give credit cards to all milk producers and provide an opportunity to livestock farmers to join them. This is a scheme the Government of India, take it forward and you can take this scheme forward through this bank to make all the livestock farmers self-reliant. There are many objectives of this bank. It will finance dairy development and processing activities at low interest rates, provide loans for both infrastructure and working capital and will also aid in the overall development of milk producers.
The Union Home and Cooperation Minister said that the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, took the decision to create a separate Ministry of Cooperation in the year of the Amrit Mahotsav of Independence. For many years, there was a demand from cooperatives that the Government of India should have a separate Ministry of Cooperation and that it should not be a part of the Agriculture Ministry. By accepting this requirement Shri Modi has supported the cooperative movement. The Ministry of Cooperation will now exclusively take care of the cooperative sector and it is a matter of pride for me that I have also been given the distinction of becoming the first cooperation minister. He said that since 1958, recommendations of many committees remained pending, we have removed the dust which had accumulated in files. Within six months, the Government of India will be convening a conference of all cooperative ministers to being a radical change in the cooperative sector.
Shri Amit Shah said transparency has to be brought into the cooperative sector, its credibility increased, corruption that has infiltrated in the sector should be stopped, transparency must be brought into the election process in cooperatives, recruitment must be made transparent and so also procurement. Also, in the coming days, the Government of India is going to approve the use of GeM for cooperatives as well. Through this, when cooperatives buy, then corruption will be zero, they will buy from the one who sells the cheapest online. But we have to bring all these things to the cooperative sector as part of self-discipline.
The Union Home and Cooperation Minister said that this year the Union Finance Minister of has announced a budget of more than Rs.900 crore for the Ministry of Cooperation. Many income tax concessions for small cooperatives and benefits of about Rs. 8,000 crore for cooperative sugar mills have been announced by Shri Modi in this budget through taxation measures. In the era of the Internet, the Government of India has also decided that there will be complete computerization of 60,000 PACS. PACS, District Cooperative Banks, State Cooperative Banks and NABARD, all four will run on the basis of the same software for agriculture credit and this software will be available in all Indian languages ​. Thereafter, the Ministry also wants to send a few legal reform suggestions to state governments for the revival those PACs which have gone into liquidation. We have allocated Rs. 55 crore for cooperative education and the Government of India is going to create a corpus for cooperative loan guarantees as well. The Ministry of Cooperation, Government of India is also working under the leadership of Shri Modi for creating a national cooperative database. We have also made good progress in the direction of establishing a cooperative university and we are also going to place a new cooperative policy before the cooperative sector before the end of 2023. He said Shri Modi has provided many facilities to create a conducive environment and now it is the responsibility of the cooperative sector. Cooperative sector workers have to come forward to enhance the credibility of the sector.
Shri Amit Shah said Ministry of Cooperation has divided the country into three parts. Developed states from the cooperative point of view, developing states from cooperative point of view and under developed states from cooperative point of view. By having a different strategy for these three parts, the Government is committed to take the cooperative movement to every village. I am sure that the cooperative movement in Karnataka will take this as a challenge and it will reach every village in of the state. He said today I want to convey that many people make fun of the cooperative movement. Those who make fun of the movement, call it outdated. Therefore, I want to place some figures before all of you. The cooperative sector provides 25 percent of the agricultural credit given in the country, 35 percent of fertilizer is distributed by the cooperative sector, 25 percent of fertilizer production, 31 percent of sugar production, 29 percent of milk production, more than 16 percent of milk is procured by the cooperative sector, more than 15 percent of wheat is procured by the cooperative sector and more than 20 percent of paddy is procured by the sector and business generated through fisheries is more than 21percent. We all should set new goals in all these areas and strategies should be formulated at the state and country level to achieve these new goals.

सहकारिता मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज कर्नाटक की राजधानी बेंगलुरु में कर्नाटक सहकारी सम्मेलन को मुख्य अतिथि के तौर पर संबोधित किया
01 APR 2022 8:37PM by PIB Delhi
श्री अमित शाह ने "नंदिनी क्षीरा समुर्धी सहकार बैंक" के logo का शुभारंभ और सौहार्द सहकारी सौध का वर्चुअल उद्घाटन किया
देश के प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी ने आजादी के अमृत महोत्सव के वर्ष में सहकारिता विभाग को अलग करने का एक निर्णय लिया है
कई वर्षों से कोऑपरेटिव के क्षेत्र में काम करने वालों की मांग थी कि भारत सरकार में सहकारिता विभाग अलग होना चाहिए और इसे कृषि विभाग का अंग नहीं होना चाहिए
मोदी जी ने 75 सालों के बाद इस बात को स्वीकार कर सहकारिता आंदोलन को बहुत बड़ा समर्थन करने का काम किया है और भारत सरकार में अब यह विभाग एक्सक्लूसिवली कोऑपरेटिव की चिंता करेगा
1958 से लेकर कई सारी समितियों की कोञपरेटिव को लेकर जो सिफारिशें थी वो पेंडिंग पड़ी रहीं, फाइलों पर जो धूल जम चुकी थी हमने वो सारी धूल साफ़ कर दी है
छह महीने के अंदर सहकारिता क्षेत्र में आमूलचूल परिवर्तन के लिए भारत सरकार देश के सभी सहकारिता मंत्रियों का सम्मेलन बुलाने जा रही है
देश में जहां भी सहकारी आंदोलन सफल,मज़बूत और परिणाम लाने वाला रहा है, कर्नाटक ऐसे कुछ राज्यों में शीर्ष श्रेणी में आता है
1905 में कर्नाटक के गडग ज़िले के एक गांव में भारत की पहली सहकारी संस्था की स्थापना हुई थी और गांधी जी, सरदार पटेल,डॉ. त्रिभुवन दास पटेल और महाराष्ट्र के गाडगिल जी जैसे अनेक लोगों ने इस पौधे को सींचने का काम किया
आज ये पौधा एक वट वृक्ष बन कर पूरी दुनिया के सहकारिता आंदोलन के सामने गौरव के साथ खड़ा है
1905 से शुरू हुई इस यात्रा को अगर पीछे मुड़कर देखते हैं तो 60,000 करोड़ रूपए के टर्नओवर वाली एक दूध की कोऑपरेटिव, अमूल भी दिखाई देती है, महिलाओं द्वारा साथ मिलकर बनाई हुई एक छोटी सी संस्था लिज्जत पापड़ के ब्रांड को दुनिया के 35 देशों में निर्यात कर रही है
दुनिया के सबसे बड़े खाद बनाने वाले कारखानों में शुमार,इफ़्को और कृभको, दोनों सहकारी संस्था हैं और नंदिनी भी 17,000 करोड़ तक पहुंचने वाली कर्नाटक की प्रमुख सहकारी संस्था है
सहकारिता ने ना केवल राष्ट्र में कृषि गतिविधियों,ग्रामीण गतिविधियों और ग्रामीण विकास को मज़बूत करने का काम किया है बल्कि देश के अर्थतंत्र को गति देने का काम भी इसी सहकारी आंदोलन ने किया है
इसने देश के अर्ततंत्र को गति तो दी ही,साथ ही पूरे मुनाफ़े को सबके बीच बराबर बांटकर ग़रीबों की आय में वृद्धि करने का काम भी इसी सहकारिता आंदोलन ने किया है
कर्नाटक के सभी सहकारी कार्यकर्ताओं को भी ये संकल्प लेना होगा कि जब देश की आज़ादी के सौ साल होंगे तब कर्नाटक के हर गांव में सहकारिता की भूमिका को हम बढ़ाएंगे,इसे पारदर्शी,भरोसे लायक़ बनाएंगे और ग़रीबी उन्मूलन और कृषि और ग्रामीण विकास के क्षेत्र में सहकारिता आंदोलन को अनिवार्य भी बनाएंगे
सहकार से समृद्धि के सृजन का मिशन देश के प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी ने हमारे सामने रखा है और मोदी जी ने किसानों की आय दोगुनी करने के लिए कई प्रयास किए हैं
कर्नाटक स्टेट सौहार्द्र फ़ेडरेशन कोऑपरेटिव लिमिटेड सहकारिता में पारदर्शिता लाने और सहकारिता में सरकारी दख़ल को कम से कम करने के लिए शुरू किया गया आंदोलन है
दुग्ध मंडियों के लिए एक अलग बैंक बनाने का काम पूरे देश में सिर्फ़ कर्नाटक ने किया है, मोदी जी ने दुग्ध उत्पादकों को क्रेडिट कार्ड देने का फ़ैसला किया है और अब नंदिनी क्षीरा समुर्धी सहकारी बैंक सभी दुग्ध उत्पादकों को क्रेडिट कार्ड देकर पशुपालकों को अपने साथ जुड़ने का मौक़ा देगा
भारत सरकार की इस योजना को आप आगे बढ़ाइये और सभी पशुपालकों को अपने पैरों पर खड़ा करने और आत्मनिर्भर करने के लिए भारत सरकार की योजना को आप इस बैंक के ज़रिए आगे बढ़ा सकते हैं
हमें सहकारी क्षेत्र के अंदर पारदर्शिता लानी होगी,विश्वसनीयता बढ़ानी होगी,क्षेत्र में जो भ्रष्टाचार को रोकना होगा, चुनाव में पारदर्शिता लानी होगी, भर्ती पारदर्शी तरीके से करनी होगी और खरीदारी में भी आने वाले दिनों में भारत सरकार कोऑपरेटिव के लिए भी GeM का उपयोग मंजूर करने वाली है
इस साल देश की वित्त मंत्री ने सहकारिता मंत्रालय के लिए 900 करोड़ रूपए से ज्यादा के बजट की घोषणा की है
बहुत सारी इनकम टैक्स की रियायतें छोटी-छोटी कोऑपरेटिव्स के लिए और कोऑपरेटिव चीनी मिलों के लिए लगभग 8000 करोड के फायदे टैक्सेशन के ज़रिए इस बजट में मोदी जी ने घोषित किए हैं
इंटरनेट के इस युग में भारत सरकार ने यह भी निर्णय लिया है कि हम देश की 60,000 पैक्स (PACS) का संपूर्ण कंप्यूटराइजेशन करेंगे
पैक्स, डिस्ट्रिक्ट कोऑपरेटिव बैंक, स्टेट कोऑपरेटिव बैंक और नाबार्ड,ये चारों कृषि ऋण के क्षेत्र में एक ही सॉफ्टवेयर के आधार पर चलेंगे और यह सॉफ्टवेयर भारत की सब भाषाओं में उपलब्ध होगा
55 करोड़ रुपये कोऑपरेटिव शिक्षा के लिए हमने दिया है और कोऑपरेटिव ऋण गारंटी के लिए भी एक कॉरपस भारत सरकार बनाने जा रही है
नेशनल कोऑपरेटिव डेटाबेस के लिए भी भारत सरकार का सहकारिता मंत्रालय मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में काम कर रहा है और एक सहकारिता यूनिवर्सिटी बनाने की दिशा में हम काफी आगे बढ़ चुके हैं और नई सहकारिता पॉलिसी भी हम वर्ष 2023 से पहले देश के कोऑपरेटिव सेक्टर के सामने रखने वाले हैं
मोदी जी ने एक अनुकूल माहौल बनाने के लिए ढेर सारी सुविधाएं दी हैं और अब बारी हमारी है,कोऑपरेटिव क्षेत्र के कार्यकर्ताओं को सहकारिता की विश्वसनीयता बढ़ाने के लिए आगे आना होगा
देश को भारत के सहकारिता विभाग ने तीन हिस्सों में बांटा है, कोऑपरेटिव दृष्टि से डेवलप राज्य, डेवलपिंग राज्य कोऑपरेटिव की दृष्टि से और अंडर डेवलप्ड राज्य कोऑपरेटिव की दृष्टि से
इन तीनों की अलग रणनीति बनाकर हम सहकारिता आंदोलन को देश के हर गांव तक पहुंचाने के लिए कटिबद्ध हैं और मुझे पूरा भरोसा है कि कर्नाटक का सहकारिता आंदोलन इसको चुनौती के रूप में लेगा और कर्नाटक के हर गांव में यह पहुंचेगा
कई लोग कोऑपरेटिव आंदोलन को आउटडेटेड आंदोलन कहकर मजाक उड़ाते हैं लेकिन मैं आज आप सभी के सामने कुछ आंकड़े रखना चाहता हूं
जितना भी एग्रीकल्चर क्रेडिट देश में दिया जाता है उसका 25% कोऑपरेटिव सेक्टर देता है, जितना भी खाद वितरण होता है, उसका 35% कोऑपरेटिव सेक्टर करता है, खाद का उत्पादन 25% करता है
चीनी का उत्पादन उत्पादन 31% करता है, स्पिंडल का उत्पादन 29% करता है, दूध का उत्पादन 16% से ज्यादा कोऑपरेटिव माध्यम से होता है, गेहूं की खरीद 15% से ज्यादा कोऑपरेटिव सेक्टर करता है और धान की खरीदी 20% से ज्यादा कोऑपरेटिव सेक्टर करता है और मछुआरों का बिजनेस 21% से ज्यादा कोऑपरेटिव सोसाइटी करती हैं
हम सबको इन सभी क्षेत्रों में नए लक्ष्य तय करने चाहिए और इन नए लक्ष्यों को हासिल करने की रणनीति राज्य और देश के स्तर पर करनी चाहिए
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज कर्नाटक की राजधानी बेंगलुरु में कर्नाटक सहकारी सम्मेलन को मुख्य अतिथि के तौर पर संबोधित किया। श्री अमित शाह ने "नंदिनी क्षीरा समुर्धी सहकार बैंक" के logo का शुभारंभ और सौहार्द सहकारी सौध का वर्चुअल उद्घाटन किया। कार्यक्रम में केन्द्रीय मंत्री श्री प्रल्हाद जोशी और कर्नाटक के मुख्यमंत्री श्री बसवराज बोम्मई सहित अनेक गणमान्य व्यक्ति उपस्थित थे।
अपने संबोधन में केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री ने कहा कि देश में जहां भी सहकारी आंदोलन सफल, मज़बूत और परिणाम लाने वाला रहा है, ऐसे कुछ राज्यों में कर्नाटक शीर्ष श्रेणी में आता है। कर्नाटक का सहकारिता आंदोलन देश में सबसे पुराना माना जाता है। कहा जाता है कि 1905 में कर्नाटक के गडग ज़िले के एक गांव में भारत की पहली सहकारी संस्था की स्थापना हुई थी और वहीं से शुरू हुआ ये आंदोलन गांधी जी, सरदार पटेल, डॉ. त्रिभुवन दास पटेल और महाराष्ट्र के गाडगिल जी जैसे अनेक लोगों ने इस पौधे को सींचने का काम किया। आज ये पौधा एक वट वृक्ष बन कर पूरी दुनिया के सहकारिता आंदोलन के सामने गौरव के साथ खड़ा है। 1905 से शुरू हुई इस यात्रा को अगर पीछे मुड़कर देखते हैं तो 60,000 करोड़ रूपए के टर्नओवर वाली एक दूध की कोऑपरेटिव, अमूल भी दिखाई देती है। महिलाओं द्वारा साथ मिलकर बनाई हुई एक छोटी सी संस्था लिज्जत पापड़ के ब्रांड को दुनिया के 35 देशों में निर्यात कर रही है। दुनिया के सबसे बड़े खाद बनाने वाले कारखानों में शुमार, इफ़्को और कृभको, दोनों सहकारी संस्था हैं। अभी नंदिनी का लोगो जारी हुआ है और नंदिनी भी 17,000 करोड़ तक पहुंचने वाली कर्नाटक की प्रमुख सहकारी संस्था है।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि सहकारिता ने ना केवल राष्ट्र में कृषि गतिविधियों, ग्रामीण गतिविधियों और ग्रामीण विकास को मज़बूत करने का काम किया है बल्कि देश के अर्थतंत्र को गति देने का काम भी इसी सहकारी आंदोलन ने किया है। इसने देश के अर्ततंत्र को गति तो दी ही, साथ ही पूरे मुनाफ़े को सबके बीच बराबर बांटकर ग़रीबों की आय में वृद्धि करने का काम बी इसी सहकारिता आंदोलन ने किया है। यहां आने वाले दिनों में सहकारिता आंदोलन की बहुत बड़ी संभावना हम देख रहे हैं, लेकिन साथ ही कुछ चुनौतियां भी हैं। अगर हम इन चुनौतियों का सामना नहीं करते हैं तो आने वाली पीढ़ियों को सहकारिता आंदोलन हम नहीं दे सकेंगे।
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री ने कहा कि ये वर्ष आज़ादी के अमृत महोत्सव का वर्ष है देश के प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी ने तय किया है कि आज़ादी के अमृत महोत्सव के वर्ष से लेकर आज़ादी के शताब्दी वर्ष तक, 75वें वर्ष से 100वें वर्ष तक, के कालखंड को पूरा देश अमृत काल के रूप में मनाएगा। आज़ादी के अमृत महोत्सव का ये वर्ष संकल्प लेने का वर्ष है और शताब्दी तक इस संकल्प की सिद्धि का कालखंड है। सब क्षेत्रों में भारत की जनता को कुछ संकल्प लेने होंगे। देश के सफल सहकारिता आंदोलनों में से एक कर्नाटक का सहकारिता आंदोलन है और कर्नाटक के सभी सहकारी कार्यकर्ताओं को भी ये संकल्प लेना होगा कि जब देश की आज़ादी के सौ साल होंगे तब कर्नाटक के हर गांव में सहकारिता की भूमिका को हम बढ़ाएंगे, इसे पारदर्शी, भरोसे लायक़ बनाएंगे और ग़रीबी उन्मूलन और कृषि और ग्रामीण विकास के क्षेत्र में सहकारिता आंदोलन को अनिवार्य भी बनाएंगे। अगर हम ये तय करते हैं तो मुझे पूरा विश्वास है कि जब शताब्दी आएगी तब कर्नाटक के सहकारिता आंदोलन को स्वर्णाक्षरों में लिखा हुआ पाएंगे।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि सहकार से समृद्धि के सृजन का मिशन देश के प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी ने हमारे सामने रखा है। मोदी जी ने किसानों की आय दोगुनी करने के लिए कई प्रयास किए हैं, जिसमें एफ़पीओ भी है, पैक्स को मज़बूत करना भी है, सहकारिता विभाग का गठन करना भी है, सहकारिता विभाग के साथ मछली पालन और दुग्ध उत्पादन को मज़बूत करना है। मोदी जी ने कृषि की आय दोगुना करने के लिए अनेक तरह के उपाय सामने रखे हैं। देश के प्रथम सहकारिता मंत्री के नाते मुझे लगता है कि इसमें सहकारिता आंदोलन की बहुत बड़ी भूमिका है।
केन्द्रीय सहकारिता मंत्री ने कहा कि आज कर्नाटक स्टेट सौहार्द्र फ़ेडरेशन कोऑपरेटिव लिमिटेड का वर्चुअल उद्घाटन किया गया है। ये सौहार्द्र कोऑपरेटिव आंदोलन सहकारिता में पारदर्शिता लाने और सहकारिता में सरकारी दख़ल को कम से कम करने के लिए शुरू किया गया आंदोलन है। आज 5000 से ज़्यादा समितियां जिनके 62 लाख सदस्य बने हैं और लगभग 1,000 करोड़ से अधिक की शेयर्ड पूंजी सौहार्द्र के पास है। ये बताता है कि जब हम विश्वसनीयता बढ़ाते हैं तो जनता सहकारिता आंदोलन का समर्थन कर सकती है।
श्री शाह ने कहा कि नंदिनी क्षीरा समुर्धी सहकारी बैंक के लोगो का भी आज शुभारंभ हुआ है। दुग्ध मंडियों के लिए एक अलग बैंक बनाने का काम पूरे देश में सिर्फ़ कर्नाटक ने किया है। मोदी जी ने दुग्ध उत्पादकों को क्रेडिट कार्ड देने का फ़ैसला किया है और अब नंदिनी क्षीरा समुर्धी सहकारी बैंक सभी दुग्ध उत्पादकों को क्रेडिट कार्ड देकर पशुपालकों को अपने साथ जुड़ने का मौक़ा देगा। योजना भारत सरकार की है, आप इसे आगे बढ़ाइये और सभी पशुपालकों को अपने पैरों पर खड़ा करने और आत्मनिर्भर करने के लिए भारत सरकार की योजना को आप इस बैंक के ज़रिए आगे बढ़ा सकते हैं। इस बैंक के कई उद्देश्य रखे गए हैं। ये डेयरी विकास और प्रोसेसिंग की गतिविधियों के लिए कम ब्याज पर फाइनेंस करेगा, बुनियादी ढांचे और वर्किंग कैपिटल दोनों के लिए लोन देगा और दूध उत्पादकों के समग्र विकास में भी सहायता करेगा।
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री ने कहा कि देश के प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी ने आजादी के अमृत महोत्सव के वर्ष में सहकारिता विभाग को अलग करने का एक निर्णय लिया है। कई वर्षों से कोऑपरेटिव के क्षेत्र में काम करने वालों की मांग थी कि भारत सरकार में सहकारिता विभाग अलग होना चाहिए और इसे कृषि विभाग का अंग नहीं होना चाहिए। मोदी जी ने 75 सालों के बाद इस बात को स्वीकार कर कर सहकारिता आंदोलन को बहुत बड़ा समर्थन करने का काम किया है। ये सहकारिता विभाग अब एक्सक्लूसिवली कोऑपरेटिव की चिंता भारत सरकार में करेगा और मेरे लिए गर्व का विषय है कि देश का पहला सहकार मंत्री बनने का गौरव भी उन्होंने मुझे दिया है। उन्होंने कहा कि 1958 से लेकर कई सारी समितियों की कोञपरेटिव जो सिफारिशें थी वो पेंडिंग पड़ी रहीं, फाइलों पर जो धूल जम चुकी थी हमने सारी धूल उखाड़ दी है। छह महीने के अंदर सहकारिता क्षेत्र में आमूलचूल परिवर्तन के लिए भारत सरकार देश के सभी सहकारिता मंत्रियों का सम्मेलन बुलाने जा रही है।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि हमें भी सहकारी क्षेत्र के अंदर पारदर्शिता लानी होगी, हमारी विश्वसनीयता बढ़ानी होगी, हमारे क्षेत्र में जो भ्रष्टाचार घुसपैठ कर चुका है इसको रोकना होगा, चुनाव में पारदर्शिता लानी होगी, भर्ती को पारदर्शी तरीके से करनी होगी और खरीदारी में भी आने वाले दिनों में भारत सरकार कोऑपरेटिव के लिए भी GeM का उपयोग मंजूर करने वाली है। इसके माध्यम से जब कोऑपरेटिव खरीदेंगे तब करप्शन जीरो हो जाएगा, ऑनलाइन जो सबसे सस्ता बेचता है उसी से खरीदेंगे। मगर इन सब चीजों को हमें एक सेल्फ डिसिप्लिन के नाते कोऑपरेटिव में लानी होंगी।
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री ने कहा कि इस साल देश की वित्त मंत्री ने सहकारिता मंत्रालय के लिए 900 करोड़ रूपए से ज्यादा के बजट की घोषणा की है। बहुत सारी इनकम टैक्स की रियायतें छोटी-छोटी कोऑपरेटिव्स के लिए और कोऑपरेटिव चीनी मिलों के लिए लगभग 8000 करोड के फायदे टैक्सेशन के ज़रिए इस बजट में मोदी जी ने घोषित किए हैं। इंटरनेट के इस युग में भारत सरकार ने यह भी निर्णय लिया है कि हम देश की 60,000 पैक्स (PACS) का संपूर्ण कंप्यूटराइजेशन करेंगे। पैक्स, डिस्ट्रिक्ट कोऑपरेटिव बैंक, स्टेट कोऑपरेटिव बैंक और नाबार्ड, ये चारों कृषि ऋण के क्षेत्र में एक ही सॉफ्टवेयर के आधार पर चलेंगे और यह सॉफ्टवेयर भारत की सब भाषाओं में उपलब्ध होगा। यह होने के बाद जो पैक्स लिक्विडेशन में गए हैं इनके रिवाइवल के लिए भी कुछ कानूनी सुधार सुझाव के रूप से हम राज्य सरकारों को भेजना चाहते हैं। 55 करोड़ रुपये कोऑपरेटिव शिक्षा के लिए हमने दिया है और कोऑपरेटिव ऋण गारंटी के लिए भी एक कॉरपस भारत सरकार बनाने जा रही है। नेशनल कोऑपरेटिव डेटाबेस के लिए भी भारत सरकार का सहकारिता मंत्रालय मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में काम कर रहा है। एक सहकारिता यूनिवर्सिटी बनाने की दिशा में हम काफी आगे बढ़ चुके हैं और नई सहकारिता पॉलिसी भी हम वर्ष 2023 से पहले देश के कोऑपरेटिव सेक्टर के सामने रखने वाले हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि मोदी जी ने एक अनुकूल माहौल बनाने के लिए ढेर सारी सुविधाएं दी हैं और अब बारी हमारी है। कोऑपरेटिव क्षेत्र के कार्यकर्ताओं को सहकारिता की विश्वसनीयता बढ़ाने के लिए आगे आना होगा।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि देश को भारत के सहकारिता विभाग ने तीन हिस्सों में बांटा है। कोऑपरेटिव दृष्टि से डेवलप राज्य, डेवलपिंग राज्य कोऑपरेटिव की दृष्टि से और अंडर डेवलप्ड राज्य कोऑपरेटिव की दृष्टि से। इन तीनों की अलग रणनीति बनाकर हम सहकारिता आंदोलन को देश के हर गांव तक पहुंचाने के लिए कटिबद्ध हैं। मुझे पूरा भरोसा है कि कर्नाटक का सहकारिता आंदोलन इसको चुनौती के रूप में लेगा और कर्नाटक के हर गांव में यह पहुंचेगा। उन्होंने कहा कि आज इस परिषद के अंदर जब आया हूं तब एक और बात कहता हूं कि कई लोग कोऑपरेटिव आंदोलन को आउटडेटेड आंदोलन कहकर मजाक उड़ाते हैं। मैं आज आप सभी के सामने कुछ आंकड़े रखना चाहता हूं। जितना भी एग्रीकल्चर क्रेडिट देश में दिया जाता है उसका 25% कोऑपरेटिव सेक्टर देता है, जितना भी खाद वितरण होता है, उसका 35% कोऑपरेटिव सेक्टर करता है, खाद का उत्पादन 25% करता है, चीनी का उत्पादन उत्पादन 31% करता है, स्पिंडल का उत्पादन 29% करता है, दूध का उत्पादन 16% से ज्यादा कोऑपरेटिव माध्यम से होता है, गेहूं की खरीद 15% से ज्यादा कोऑपरेटिव सेक्टर करता है और धान की खरीदी 20% से ज्यादा कोऑपरेटिव सेक्टर करता है और मछुआरों का बिजनेस 21% से ज्यादा कोऑपरेटिव सोसाइटी करती हैं। हम सबको इन सभी क्षेत्रों में नए लक्ष्य तय करने चाहिए और इन नए लक्ष्यों को हासिल करने की रणनीति राज्य और देश के स्तर पर करनी चाहिए।