قانون اور انصاف کی وزارت
سپریم کورٹ کے جج
01 APR 2022 4:31PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، یکم اپریل 2022 ۔ سپریم کورٹ کے منظور شدہ ججوں کی تعداد 34 ہے (بشمول چیف جسٹس آف انڈیا)۔ 25.03.2021 تک، 32 جج عہدے پر ہیں، 02 اسامیاں پُر کی جانی ہیں۔ اصلاً بنائے گئے سپریم کورٹ (ججوں کی تعداد) ایکٹ 1956، کے مطابق ججوں کی زیادہ سے زیادہ تعداد (چیف جسٹس آف انڈیا کو چھوڑ کر) 10 مقرر کی گئی تھی۔ سپریم کورٹ (ججوں کی تعداد) ترمیمی ایکٹ، 1960 کے ذریعے اس تعداد کو بڑھا کر 13 کر دیا گیا، اور سپریم کورٹ (ججوں کی تعداد) ترمیمی ایکٹ، 1977 کے ذریعے اسے 17 کیا گیا ۔ سپریم کورٹ (ججوں کی تعداد) ترمیمی ایکٹ، 1986 نے چیف جسٹس آف انڈیا کو چھوڑکر ، سپریم کورٹ کے ججوں کی تعداد کو 17 سے بڑھا کر 25 کر دیا، اس کے بعد، سپریم کورٹ (ججوں کی تعداد) ترمیمی ایکٹ، 2009 نے سپریم کورٹ کے ججوں کی تعداد کو 25 سے بڑھا کر 30 کر دیا۔
چیف جسٹس آف انڈیا نے 21.6.2019 کے خط کے ذریعے حکومت سے سپریم کورٹ میں ججوں کی تعداد میں مناسب اضافے پر غور کرنے کی درخواست کی۔ اگرچہ سپریم کورٹ کے ججوں کی تعداد کے تعین کا کوئی معیار نہیں ہے، لیکن زیر التوا مقدمات کی تعداد کو دیکھتے ہوئے، حکومت کی طرف سے ججوں کی تعداد میں اضافے پر غور کیا گیا۔ سپریم کورٹ آف انڈیا کی منظور شدہ طاقت / ججوں کی تعداد کو 30 سے بڑھا کر 09.08.2019 کو 33 کر دیا گیا ہے (چیف جسٹس آف انڈیا کو چھوڑ کر) اس کے بعد حکومت کو سپریم کورٹ کے ججوں کی تعداد میں اضافے کی مزید کوئی تجویز موصول نہیں ہوئی ہے۔
حکومت نے 13.04.2015 سے آئین (99ویں ترمیم) ایکٹ، 2014 اور نیشنل جوڈیشل اپوائنٹمنٹ کمیشن ایکٹ، 2014 کو عمل میں لایا تھا۔ تاہم دونوں ایکٹ کو سپریم کورٹ میں چیلنج کیا گیا۔ سپریم کورٹ نے مورخہ 16.10.2015 کے فیصلے کے ذریعے دونوں ایکٹ کو غیر آئینی اور کالعدم قرار دیا۔ آئین (ننانویں ترمیم) ایکٹ 2014 کے نفاذ سے پہلے موجود کالجیم نظام کو فعال قرار دیا گیا تھا۔ اس کے بعد، سپریم کورٹ کے ذریعے مورخہ 16.12.2015 کے حکم نامے نے حکومت کو ہدایت کی کہ وہ اہلیت کے معیار، شفافیت، سیکریٹریٹ کے قیام اور اس سے نمٹنے کے طریقہ کار کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے سپریم کورٹ کالجیم کے ساتھ مشاورت کے ذریعے موجودہ میمورنڈم آف پروسیجر (ایم او پی) کو حتمی شکل دے۔ شکایات سپریم کورٹ کالجیم کی مشاورت سے حکومت کی طرف سے ایم او پی کو حتمی شکل دی جا رہی ہے۔
یہ جانکاری قانون اور انصاف کے مرکزی وزیر جناب کرن رجیجو نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔

Ministry of Law and Justice
Supreme Court Judges
01 APR 2022 4:31PM by PIB Delhi
The sanctioned judge strength of the Supreme Court is 34 (including Chief Justice of India). As on 25.03.2021, 32 Judges are in position, leaving 02 vacancies to be filled. The Supreme Court (Number of Judges) Act 1956, as originally enacted, provided for the maximum number of Judges(excluding the Chief Justice of India) to be 10. This number was increased to 13 by the Supreme Court (Number of Judges), Amendment Act, 1960, and to 17 by the Supreme Court (Number of Judges) Amendment Act, 1977. The SupremeCourt (Number of Judges) AmendmentAct, 1986 augmented the strength of the Supreme Court Judges from 17 to 25 excluding the Chief Justice of India. Subsequently, the Supreme Court (Number of Judges) Amendment Act, 2009 further augmented the strength of the SupremeCourtJudges,from 25 to 30.
The Chief Justice of India vide letter dated 21.6.2019 requested the Government to consider augmenting the Judge-strength in the Supreme Court appropriately. Though there has been no criteria for fixing the judge strength of the Supreme Court, in view of the number of cases pending disposal, an increase in the judge strength was considered by Government. The sanctioned strength of Supreme Court of India has been increased from 30 to 33 (excluding the Chief Justice of India) w.e.f. 09.08.2019. Thereafter, the Government has not received any further proposal for increase in the strength of Supreme Court Judges.
The Government had brought into operation the Constitution (Ninety-Ninth Amendment) Act, 2014 and the National Judicial Appointments Commission Act, 2014 w.e.f.13.04.2015. However, both the Acts were challenged in the Supreme Court. The Supreme Court vide Judgment dated 16.10.2015declaredboth the Acts as unconstitutional and void. The Collegium system as existing prior to the enforcement of the Constitution (Ninety-Ninth Amendment) Act, 2014 was declared to be operative. Subsequently, the Supreme Court vide order dated 16.12.2015 directed the Government to finalize the existing Memorandum of Procedure (MoP) by supplementing it in consultation with the Supreme Court Collegium taking into consideration eligibility criteria, transparency, establishment of secretariat and mechanism to deal with complaints. The MoP is under finalization by the Government in consultation with the Supreme Court Collegium.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Law and Justice, Shri Kiren Rijiju in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.