Ministry of Women and Child Development
Shelter For Children In Need Of Care And Protection
01 APR 2022 5:52PM by PIB Delhi
The number of children in need of care and protection under Sec 2(14) of the Juvenile Justice (Care and Protection of Children) Act, 2015 which are supported under Child Protection Services Scheme – Mission Vatsalya is 90,584 (as on 31.03.2021). The Juvenile Justice (Care and Protection of Children) Act, 2015 establish a framework for rehabilitation and shelter of children in need of care and protection and in difficult circumstances.
Further, the Ministry of Women and Child Development is implementing a centrally sponsored scheme namely Child Protection Services (CPS) Scheme under which support is provided to States and UT Governments for delivering services for children in need of care and difficult circumstances. The Child Care Institutions (CCIs) established under the CPS scheme support inter-alia age-appropriate education, access to vocational training, recreation, health care, counselling etc.
The Ministry also issued advisories and guidelines for encouraging COVID appropriate behaviour, monitoring of Child Care Institutions and coping strategies during COVID times for ensuring regular supply of food, water etc., to the children living in CCIs. A responsibility matrix defining role of primary duty holders at all levels from State to Panchayati Raj Institutions was also shared with States/UTs.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Women and Child Development, Smt. Smriti Zubin Irani, in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقیات کی وزارت
دیکھ بھال اور تحفظ کی ضرورت والے بچوں کے لیے شیلٹر
01 APR 2022 5:52PM by PIB Delhi
خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقی کی مرکزی وزیر محترمہ نے دی۔ اسمرتی زوبن ایرانی نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں یہ معلومات دی ہے کہ جووینائل جسٹس (بچوں کی دیکھ بھال اور تحفظ) ایکٹ، 2015 کے سیکشن 2(14) کے تحت دیکھ بھال اور تحفظ کے ضرورت مند بچوں کی تعداد 90,484 ہے،جو چائلڈ پروٹیکشن سروسز اسکیم کے مشن وتسالیہ (31.03.2021 تک) کے تحت تعاون یافتہ ہیں ۔ جووینائل جسٹس (بچوں کی دیکھ بھال اور تحفظ) ایکٹ، 2015 دیکھ بھال اور تحفظ کے محتاج اور مشکل حالات میں بچوں کی بحالی اور پناہ کے لیے ایک فریم ورک قائم کرتا ہے۔
مزید برآں، خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقی کی وزارت مرکزی طور پر اسپانسر شدہ اسکیم یعنی چائلڈ پروٹیکشن سروسز (سی پی ایس) اسکیم کو نافذ کر رہی ہے جس کے تحت ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے کی حکومتوں کو دیکھ بھال کی ضرورتمند اور مشکل حالات کا شکار بچوں کے لیے خدمات فراہم کرنے میں مدد مہیا کی جاتی ہے۔ سی پی ایس اسکیم کے تحت قائم چائلڈ کیئر انسٹی ٹیوشن (سی سی آئی) عمر کے لحاظ سے مناسب تعلیم، پیشہ ورانہ تربیت تک رسائی، تفریح، صحت کی دیکھ بھال، مشاورت وغیرہ کی حمایت کی جاتی ہے۔
وزارت نے سی سی آئی میں رہنے والے بچوں کو خوراک، پانی وغیرہ کی باقاعدگی سے فراہمی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے کووڈ کے مناسب رویے کی حوصلہ افزائی، بچوں کی دیکھ بھال کرنے والے اداروں کی نگرانی اور کووڈ کے اوقات میں نمٹنے کی حکمت عملیوں کے لیے مشورے اور رہنما خطوط بھی جاری کیے ہیں۔ ریاست سے پنچایتی راج اداروں تک تمام سطحوں پر پرائمری ڈیوٹی ہولڈرز کے کردار کی وضاحت کرنے والا ایک ذمہ داری سے بھرا ضابطہ بھی ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے ساتھ شیئر کیا گیاہے۔