Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Jurisdiction of Animal Welfare Board of India
01 APR 2022 5:14PM by PIB Delhi
The Animal Welfare Board of India (AIVBI) was set up on 19.03.1962 under Section 4 of the Prevention of Cruelty to Animals Act, 1960. The jurisdiction of AWBI is throughout the Country.
The Animal Welfare Board of India recognizes the Animal Welfare Organizations (AWOs) including Gaushalas as per the request made by those organizations. List of recognized Animal Welfare Organizations have been uploaded in the website at http://www.awbi.in/awbi-pdf/recolist_24032022.pdf. The Board has so far recognized 1566 Gaushala (cow-sheds) till date.
The Board provides financial assistance to the recognized Gaushala / AWOs under Shelter Grants, Regular Grant and Ambulance Grant. The State wise and year wise list of AWOs to whom the Board has provided assistance in last five years is at Annexure I.
The list of applications received from Tamil Nadu, pendency status along with date since received and reasons for pending is attached at Annexure II.
Annexure I
Unstarred question no. 3459 To be replied on 01.04.2022
Asked by Dr. Kanimozhi NVN Somu
State wise details of grant released to the AWOs for the year 2017-2018
(Grant in Rs)
SL No
State
Shelter House Grant
Ambulance Grant
Natural Calamity Grant
Regular & Rescue Cattle Grant
Total AWOs
Total Grant
Total AWOs
Total Grant
Total AWOs
Total Grant
Total AWOs
Total Grant
1.
GUJARAT
1
903015
1
450000
0
0
9
1041600
2.
HARYANA
4
4429928
1
397250
0
0
18
1588800
3.
MAHARAS HTRA
0
0
0
0
0
0
2
91200
4.
MADHYA PRADESH
1
1064008
1
450000
1
100000
21
1120800
5.
PUNJAB
1
1012500
0
0
0
0
0
0
6.
RAJASTHA N
2
1463739
0
0
0
0
23
121200
7.
UTTARAKH
AND
0
0
0
0
0
0
2
76800
8.
UTTAR PRADESH
1
1125000
3
1350000
0
0
10
633450
9.
WEST
BENGAL
1
1026810
0
0
0
0
0
0
Total
11
11025000
6
2647250
1
100000
85
5764650
State wise details of grant released to the AWOs for the year 2018-2019
(Grant in Rs)
SL
No
State
Shelter House Grant
Ambulance Grant
Natural Calamity Grant
Regular & Rescue Cattle Grant
Total AWO
s
Total Grant
Total AWO
s
Total Grant
Total AWOs
Total Grant
Total AWOs
Total Grant
1.
CHATTISGARH
0
0
0
0
0
0
1
72000
2.
GUJARAT
1
342282
0
0
0
0
14
3120000
3.
HARYANA
1
1125000
2
827000
0
0
19
3628323
4.
MAHARASHTRA
1
1068750
0
0
0
0
2
82000
5.
MADHYA PRADESH
5
4535272
0
0
0
0
16
2634000
6.
ODISHA
0
0
1
450000
0
0
0
0
7.
PUNJAB
1
1125000
0
0
0
0
0
0
8.
RAJASTHAN
7
6274116
6
2616700
0
0
57
8335350
9.
TAMIL NADU
0
0
0
0
0
0
1
36000
10.
TELANGANA
1
978719
0
0
0
0
0
0
11.
UTTARAKHAND
0
0
0
0
0
0
2
336000
12.
UTTAR PRADESH
4
4500000
3
1340000
0
0
29
64151175
13.
WEST BENGAL
0
0
1
411578
0
0
2
216000
Total
21
19949139
13
5645278
0
0
143
24910848
State wise details of grant released to the AWOs for the year 2019-2020
(Grant in Rs)
SL
No
State
Shelter House Grant
Ambulance Grant
Natural Calamity Grant
Regular & Rescue Cattle Grant
Total AWO
s
Total Grant
Tota l AW
Os
Total Grant
Total AWOs
Total Grant
Total AWOs
Total Grant
1.
CHATTISGARH
0
0
0
0
0
0
1
72000
2.
GUJARAT
1
1125000
0
0
0
0
3
360000
3.
HARYANA
3
3127470
2
900000
0
0
14
1417752
4.
MAHARASHTR A
0
0
0
0
0
0
2
246000
5.
MADHYA PRADESH
10
10312984
1
444500
0
0
10
1386375
6.
RAJASTHAN
5
5085000
1
395000
0
0
66
6528000
7.
TAMIL NADU
1
1068750
0
0
0
0
5
264000
8.
UTTAR PRADESH
4
4280796
2
900000
0
0
39
5218575
Total
24
25000000
6
2639500
0
0
140
15492702
State wise details of grant released to the AWOs for the year 2020-2021
(Grant in Rs)
SL
No
State
Shelter House Grant
Ambulance Grant
Natural Calamity Grant
Regular & Rescue Cattle Grant
Total AWO
s
Total Grant
Total AWO
s
Total Grant
Total AWO
s
Total Grant
Total AWOs
Total Grant
1.
HARYANA
3
3107348
3
1350000
0
0
31
2971800
2.
MAHARASHTRA
1
1068750
0
0
0
0
4
291400
3.
MADHYA PRADESH
4
3592948
1
441800
0
0
16
1081600
4.
ODISHA
0
0
0
0
2
150000
0
0
5.
RAJASTHAN
4
3855954
3
1350000
1
50000
73
3622600
6.
UTTAR PRADESH
3
3375000
4
1800000
0
0
56
4953800
7.
WEST BENGAL
0
0
0
0
0
0
2
78800
Total
15
15000000
11
4941800
3
200000
182
13000000
State wise details of grant released to the AWOs for the year 2021-2022
(Grant in Rs)
SL
No
State
Shelter House Grant
Ambulance Grant
Natural Calamity Grant
Regular & Rescue Cattle Grant
Total AWOs
Total Grant
Total AW
Os
Total Grant
Total AWOs
Total Grant
Total AWOs
Total Grant
1.
CHATTISGARH
0
0
0
0
0
0
1
26000
2.
GUJARAT
1
1125000
0
0
0
0
2
193200
3.
HARYANA
3
1923839
5
2242150
0
0
21
2928600
4.
MAHARASHTRA
0
0
0
0
0
0
3
336625
5.
MADHYA PRADESH
5
5054258
0
0
0
0
19
2049625
6.
PUNJAB
1
1125000
0
0
0
0
0
0
7.
PONDICHERRY
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
8.
RAJASTHAN
4
3656903
3
1324000
0
0
77
5033775
9.
TAMIL NADU
0
0
0
0
0
0
1
7400
10.
UTTAR PRADESH
2
2115000
2
900000
0
0
50
4340475
11.
WEST BENGAL
0
0
0
0
0
0
2
84300
Total
16
1500000
0
10
4466150
0
0
176
15000000
Annexure II Unstarred question no. 3459 To be replied on 01.04.2022
Asked by Dr. Kanimozhi NVN Somu
List of Organization pending for recognition due to incomplete documents in the State of Tamil Nadu in last five years
S. No.
Year of application
Name of the Organization
Address
Documents due
Action taken by the AWBI
1
2018-2019
SreeGokulam
(Unit of BGM Medical Science Research Foundation), 1466, Muthuvaduganathar Nagar, Anaikaraipatti, Singampuneri, Sivagangai-630502
Copy of the Trust Deed
Letter sent on 10.07.2018
2
2019-2020
Shoba PadamChallani Foundation
15, New Giri Road, T.Nagar, Chennai - 17
Inspection report sought from the State Animal Husbandry Department.
Inspection letter sent on 27.09.2021
and reminder sent on 02.02.2022
3
2020-2021
Padma Hasta Gosala Charitable Trust
153, Saliyar Street, Town-Tk- Tirunelveli
- 627006
List of Governing body members with Copy of adhaar card, details of employees, Audited Accounts
Letter sent on 30.11.2021
4
2020-2021
Animal Protection Foundation
Pasumadam Street, Kottai In, Tirumayam, Dist- Pudukottai - 622507
Three years of registration within the State was not completed
Letter sent on 09.10.2020
5
2020-2021
Shri Mahavishnu Public Charitable Trust
10/23, 6th Cross, Sundaram Nagar, Dist- Thanjavur - 613004
Registration fees, Animal Welfare Activity Report, details of sheltered animals, Audited Accounts, List of governing body members
Letter sent on 04.03.2021
List of Organization pending for grant under the Scheme for Provision of Ambulance Services to Animals in distress due to incomplete documents in the State of Tamil Nadu in last five years
S.
No.
Year of application
Name of the Organization
Address
Documents due
Action taken by the AWBI
1
2019-2020
Neayam Veterinary Welfare Trust,
E-30, Murgan Koil, Street, Block 27, Dist. Neyveli - 03
1. Vehicle Challan /Estimate from a dealer.
2. How many Emergency Calls were attended in last three years.
3. Details record of the rescued animals from illegal slaughter houses during last 3 years.
4. How does the AWO pickup/ rescue the animals, if it does not own ambulance.
5. Details of existing Dispensary, Veterinary facilities, First Aid box or medicines and Medical
equipments available in the AWO
Pending Documents letter sent on 22.04.2019,
1.07.2019,
19.11.2019
and 11.03.2020
2
2019-2020
Society for Animal Welfare,
No.110, K.T.N.
Building, East Govindapuram
, Dist. Dindigul – 624001
1. Detailed proposal and justification
2. Details of Financial assistance
3. Details of Vet. Doctor, Para Veterinarian with name and full address
4. Detailed record of last 3 years about the rescued and treated animals.
5. How many emergency calls were attended during last 3 years.
6. Detailed record of rescued animals from illegal slaughter houses during last 3 years
7. How does the AWO pickup/ rescue the animals, if it does not own ambulance
8. Details of the grant received from the Ministry / AWBI
9. Details of existing Dispensary, Veterinary facilities, First Aid box or medicines and Medical equipments available in the AWO.
10. An undertaking for the Ambulance
Grant
Pending Documents letter sent on 26.02.2020
3
2020-2021
Nanda Gokulam
2, Krishnan Street, Agraharam, Near D.S. Saratha School, Gobichettipala yam Dist.
Erode - 638452
Justification for the Ambulance Proposal.
Pending Documents letter sent on 25.02.2021,
05.04.2021
This information was given by Union Minister for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying, Shri Parshottam Rupala in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

وزارت ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری و ڈیری
ہندوستان کے جانوروں کی بہبود سے متعلق بورڈ کا دائرہ اختیار
01 APR 2022 5:14PM by PIB Delhi
ماہی پروری، حیوانات اور ڈیری کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پرشوتم روپالا نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں اطلاع دی کہ ہندوستان کے جانوروں کی بہبود سے متعلق بورڈ (اے آئی وی بی آئی) کا قیام 19 مارچ 1962 کو جانوروں پر ظلم کی روک تھام کے قانون، 1960 کے سیکشن 4 کے تحت کیا گیا تھا۔ اے ڈبلیو بی آئی کا دائرہ اختیار پورے ملک میں ہے۔
ہندوستان کے جانوروں کی بہبود سے متعلق بورڈ، جانور کی بہبود کی تنظیموں (اے ڈبلیو اوز) بشمول گوشالوں کو ان تنظیموں کی درخواست کے مطابق تسلیم کرتا ہے۔ جانور کی بہبود کی تنظیموں کی فہرست ویب سائٹ http://www.awbi.in/awbi-pdf/recolist_24032022.pdf پر اپ لوڈ کر دی گئی ہے۔ بورڈ نے اب تک 1566 گوشالا (گائے کے شیڈ) کو تسلیم کیا ہے۔
بورڈ شیلٹر گرانٹس، ریگولر گرانٹ اور ایمبولینس گرانٹ کے تحت تسلیم شدہ گوشالا/اے ڈبلیو اوز کو مالی مدد فراہم کرتا ہے۔ اے ڈبلیو اوز کی ریاست وار اور سال وار فہرست جن کو بورڈ نے پچھلے پانچ سالوں میں مدد فراہم کی ہے ضمیمہ I میں ہے۔
تمل ناڈو سے موصول ہونے والی درخواستوں کی فہرست، موصول ہونے کی تاریخ کے ساتھ زیر التواء حیثیت اور زیر التواء کی وجوہات ضمیمہ II میں منسلک ہیں۔
ضمیمہ I
غیر ستارہ والا سوال نمبر 3459 کا جواب 01 اپریل 2022 کو دیا جائے گا۔
ڈاکٹر کنیموزی این وی این سومو نے پوچھا
سال 2018- 2017 کے لیے اے ڈبلو اوز کو جاری کی گئی گرانٹ کی ریاست وار تفصیلات
(گرانٹ روپے میں)
نمبر شمار
ریاست
شیلٹر ہاؤس گرانٹ
ایمبولینس گرانٹ
قدرتی آفات گرانٹ
مستقل اور جانور بچانے والا گرانٹ
کل اے ڈبلیو اوز
کل گرانٹ
کل اے ڈبلیو اوز
کل گرانٹ
کل اے ڈبلیو اوز
کل گرانٹ
کل اے ڈبلیو اوز
کل میزان
1.
گجرات
1
903015
1
450000
0
0
9
1041600
2.
ہریانہ
4
4429928
1
397250
0
0
18
1588800
3.
مہااشتڑ
0
0
0
0
0
0
2
91200
4.
مدھیہ پردیش
1
1064008
1
450000
1
100000
21
1120800
5.
پنجاب
1
1012500
0
0
0
0
0
0
6.
راجستان
2
1463739
0
0
0
0
23
121200
7.
اتراکھنڈ
0
0
0
0
0
0
2
76800
8.
اتر پردیش
1
1125000
3
1350000
0
0
10
633450
9.
مغربی بنگال
1
1026810
0
0
0
0
0
0
کل
11
11025000
6
2647250
1
100000
85
5764650
سال 2019- 2018 کے لیے اے ڈبلیو اوز کو جاری کی گئی گرانٹ کی ریاست وار تفصیلات
(گرانٹ روپے میں)
نمبر شمار
ریاست
شیلٹر ہاؤس گرانٹ
ایمبولینس گرانٹ
قدرتی آفات گرانٹ
مستقل اور جانور بچانے والا گرانٹ
کل اے ڈبلیو اوز
کل گرانٹ
کل اے ڈبلیو اوز
کل گرانٹ
کل اے ڈبلیو اوز
کل گرانٹ
کل اے ڈبلیو اوز
کل میزان
1.
چھتیس گڑھ
0
0
0
0
0
0
1
72000
2.
گجرات
1
342282
0
0
0
0
14
3120000
3.
ہریانہ
1
1125000
2
827000
0
0
19
3628323
4.
مہاراشٹر
1
1068750
0
0
0
0
2
82000
5.
مدھیہ پردیش
5
4535272
0
0
0
0
16
2634000
6.
اڈیشہ
0
0
1
450000
0
0
0
0
7.
پنجاب
1
1125000
0
0
0
0
0
0
8.
راجستھان
7
6274116
6
2616700
0
0
57
8335350
9.
تمل ناڈو
0
0
0
0
0
0
1
36000
10.
تلنگانہ
1
978719
0
0
0
0
0
0
11.
اترا کھنڈ
0
0
0
0
0
0
2
336000
12.
اتر پردیش
4
4500000
3
1340000
0
0
29
64151175
13.
مغربی بنگال
0
0
1
411578
0
0
2
216000
کل
21
19949139
13
5645278
0
0
143
24910848
سال 2020- 2019 کے لیے اے ڈبلیو اوز کو جاری کی گئی گرانٹ کی ریاست وار تفصیلات
(گرانٹ روپے میں)
نمبر شمار
ریاست
شیلٹر ہاؤس گرانٹ
ایمبولینس گرانٹ
قدرتی آفات گرانٹ
مستقل اور جانور بچانے والا گرانٹ
کل اے ڈبلیو اوز
کل گرانٹ
کل اے ڈبلیو اوز
کل گرانٹ
کل اے ڈبلیو اوز
کل گرانٹ
کل اے ڈبلیو اوز
کل میزان
1.
چھتیس گڑھ
0
0
0
0
0
0
1
72000
2.
گجرات
1
1125000
0
0
0
0
3
360000
3.
ہریانہ
3
3127470
2
900000
0
0
14
1417752
4.
مہاراشٹر
0
0
0
0
0
0
2
246000
5.
مدھیہ پردیش
10
10312984
1
444500
0
0
10
1386375
6.
راجستھان
5
5085000
1
395000
0
0
66
6528000
7.
تمل ناڈو
1
1068750
0
0
0
0
5
264000
8.
اتر پردیش
4
4280796
2
900000
0
0
39
5218575
کل
24
25000000
6
2639500
0
0
140
15492702
سال 2021- 2020 کے لیے اے ڈبلیو اوز کو جاری کردہ گرانٹ کی ریاست وار تفصیلات
(گرانٹ روپے میں)
نمبر شمار
ریاست
شیلٹر ہاؤس گرانٹ
ایمبولینس گرانٹ
قدرتی آفات گرانٹ
مستقل اور جانور بچانے والا گرانٹ
کل اے ڈبلیو اوز
کل گرانٹ
کل اے ڈبلیو اوز
کل گرانٹ
کل اے ڈبلیو اوز
کل گرانٹ
کل اے ڈبلیو اوز
کل میزان
1.
ہریانہ
3
3107348
3
1350000
0
0
31
2971800
2.
مہاراشٹر
1
1068750
0
0
0
0
4
291400
3.
مدھیہ پردیش
4
3592948
1
441800
0
0
16
1081600
4.
اڈیشہ
0
0
0
0
2
150000
0
0
5.
راجستھان
4
3855954
3
1350000
1
50000
73
3622600
6.
اتر پردیش
3
3375000
4
1800000
0
0
56
4953800
7.
مغربی بنگال
0
0
0
0
0
0
2
78800
کل
15
15000000
11
4941800
3
200000
182
13000000
سال 2022- 2021 کے لیے اے ڈبلیو اوز کو جاری کی گئی گرانٹ کی ریاست وار تفصیلات
(گرانٹ روپے میں)
نمبر شمار
ریاست
شیلٹر ہاؤس گرانٹ
ایمبولینس گرانٹ
قدرتی آفات گرانٹ
مستقل اور جانور بچانے والا گرانٹ
کل اے ڈبلیو اوز
کل گرانٹ
کل اے ڈبلیو اوز
کل گرانٹ
کل اے ڈبلیو اوز
کل گرانٹ
کل اے ڈبلیو اوز
کل میزان
1.
چھتیس گڑھ
0
0
0
0
0
0
1
26000
2.
گجرات
1
1125000
0
0
0
0
2
193200
3.
ہریانہ
3
1923839
5
2242150
0
0
21
2928600
4.
مہاراشٹر
0
0
0
0
0
0
3
336625
5.
مدھیہ پردیش
5
5054258
0
0
0
0
19
2049625
6.
پنجاب
1
1125000
0
0
0
0
0
0
7.
پڈو چیری
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
8.
راجستھان
4
3656903
3
1324000
0
0
77
5033775
9.
تمل ناڈو
0
0
0
0
0
0
1
7400
10.
اتر پردیش
2
2115000
2
900000
0
0
50
4340475
11.
مغربی بنگال
0
0
0
0
0
0
2
84300
کل
16
1500000
0
10
4466150
0
0
176
15000000
ضمیمہ II غیر ستارہ والا سوال نمبر 3459 کا جواب یکم اپریل 2022 کو دیا جائے گا۔
ڈاکٹر کنیموزی این وی این سومو نے پوچھا
ریاست تمل ناڈو میں پچھلے پانچ سالوں میں نامکمل دستاویزات کی وجہ سے تسلیم کرنے کے لیے زیر التوا تنظیموں کی فہرست
S. No.
Year of application
Name of the Organization
Address
Documents due
Action taken by the AWBI
1
2018-2019
SreeGokulam
(Unit of BGM Medical Science Research Foundation), 1466, Muthuvaduganathar Nagar, Anaikaraipatti, Singampuneri, Sivagangai-630502
Copy of the Trust Deed
Letter sent on 10.07.2018
2
2019-2020
Shoba PadamChallani Foundation
15, New Giri Road, T.Nagar, Chennai - 17
Inspection report sought from the State Animal Husbandry Department.
Inspection letter sent on 27.09.2021
and reminder sent on 02.02.2022
3
2020-2021
Padma Hasta Gosala Charitable Trust
153, Saliyar Street, Town-Tk- Tirunelveli
- 627006
List of Governing body members with Copy of adhaar card, details of employees, Audited Accounts
Letter sent on 30.11.2021
4
2020-2021
Animal Protection Foundation
Pasumadam Street, Kottai In, Tirumayam, Dist- Pudukottai - 622507
Three years of registration within the State was not completed
Letter sent on 09.10.2020
5
2020-2021
Shri Mahavishnu Public Charitable Trust
10/23, 6th Cross, Sundaram Nagar, Dist- Thanjavur - 613004
Registration fees, Animal Welfare Activity Report, details of sheltered animals, Audited Accounts, List of governing body members
Letter sent on 04.03.2021
ریاست تمل ناڈو میں پچھلے پانچ سالوں میں نامکمل دستاویزات کی وجہ سے پریشانی میں مبتلا جانوروں کو ایمبولینس خدمات کی فراہمی کی اسکیم کے تحت گرانٹ کے لیے زیر التواء تنظیم کی فہرست
.
No.
Year of application
Name of the Organization
Address
Documents due
Action taken by the AWBI
1
2019-2020
Neayam Veterinary Welfare Trust,
E-30, Murgan Koil, Street, Block 27, Dist. Neyveli - 03
1. Vehicle Challan /Estimate from a dealer.
2. How many Emergency Calls were attended in last three years.
3. Details record of the rescued animals from illegal slaughter houses during last 3 years.
4. How does the AWO pickup/ rescue the animals, if it does not own ambulance.
5. Details of existing Dispensary, Veterinary facilities, First Aid box or medicines and Medical
equipments available in the AWO
Pending Documents letter sent on 22.04.2019,
1.07.2019,
19.11.2019
and 11.03.2020
2
2019-2020
Society for Animal Welfare,
No.110, K.T.N.
Building, East Govindapuram
, Dist. Dindigul – 624001
1. Detailed proposal and justification
2. Details of Financial assistance
3. Details of Vet. Doctor, Para Veterinarian with name and full address
4. Detailed record of last 3 years about the rescued and treated animals.
5. How many emergency calls were attended during last 3 years.
6. Detailed record of rescued animals from illegal slaughter houses during last 3 years
7. How does the AWO pickup/ rescue the animals, if it does not own ambulance
8. Details of the grant received from the Ministry / AWBI
9. Details of existing Dispensary, Veterinary facilities, First Aid box or medicines and Medical equipments available in the AWO.
10. An undertaking for the Ambulance
Grant
Pending Documents letter sent on 26.02.2020
3
2020-2021
Nanda Gokulam
2, Krishnan Street, Agraharam, Near D.S. Saratha School, Gobichettipala yam Dist.
Erode - 638452
Justification for the Ambulance Proposal.
Pending Documents letter sent on 25.02.2021,
05.04.2021