Ministry of Railways
Status Of Freight Corridors In India
01 APR 2022 3:54PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Railways has taken up construction of two Dedicated Freight Corridors (DFC) viz. Eastern Dedicated Freight Corridor (EDFC) from Ludhiana to Sonnagar (1337 Km) and the Western Dedicated Freight Corridor (WDFC) from Jawaharlal Nehru Port Terminal (JNPT) to Dadri (1506 Kms.). So far, 1110 km out of total sanctioned length of 2843 km of DFC has been completed.
The pace of work has improved tremendously after 2014. The Status and progress of DFC as on 1st March 2014 and as on 1st March 2021 were as under:
S.No.
Description
Achievement
Till 1st March 2014
Till 1st March 2021
1
Capital Expenditure (Rs. Cr)
10,357
74,788
2
Completion (Kms)
0
1110
Dedicated Freight Corridors will offer higher transport output and carrying capacity due to faster transit of freight trains, running of double stack container trains and heavy haul trains due to which the unit cost of freight transport will get reduced substantially and there will be savings in the Logistics costs. This would also improve the supply chain for the industries/logistics players located in DFC’s catchment areas leading to growth of EXIM traffic as well.
The above advantages of DFC will promote Industrial activities in the region by leveraging the Industrial corridors/townships being implemented along the DFC route. Development of New Freight terminals, Multimodal Logistics parks and Inland Container Depots along both Eastern and Western DFC are in different stages of implementation.
The above measures are also likely to create direct and indirect employment in the project-influence areas.
This information was given by the Minister of Railways, Communications and Electronic & Information Technology, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

ریلوے کی وزارت
ہندوستان میں مال برداری کی راہداریوں کی صورتحال
01 APR 2022 3:54PM by PIB Delhi
وزارت ریلویز نے دومخصوص مال برادری کی راہداریوں (ڈی ایف سی) کی تعمیر شروع کی ہے۔ ان میں لدھیانہ سے سونا گڑھ (1337 کلومیٹر) کے لیے مشرقی مخصوص مال برداری کی راہداری (ای ڈی ایف سی) اور جواہر لال نہرو پورٹ ٹرمینل (جے این پی ٹی) سے دادری (1506 کلو میٹر) کی مغربی مخصوص مال برداری کی راہداری (ڈبلیو ڈی ایف سی) شامل ہیں۔ ابھی تک ، ڈی ایف سی کی منظور شدہ مجموعی 2843 کلو میٹر کی لمبائی میں سے 1110 کلو میٹر کی تعمیر پوری کی جاچکی ہے۔
سن 2014 کے بعد سے کام کی رفتار میں نمایاں طور پر اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ یکم مارچ 2014 کو اور یکم مارچ 2021 کو ڈی ایف سی کی صورتحال اور پیشرفت درج ذیل ہے‘
نمبرشمار
تفصیلات
کامیابی
یکم مارچ 2014 تک
یکم مارچ 2021 تک
1
کیپیٹل اخراجات (کروڑ روپئے میں)
10,357
74,788
2
تکمیل (کلومیٹرس)
0
1110
یہ مخصوص کوریڈورس وسیع پیمانے پر نقل وحمل کی کارروائی فراہم کریں گے اور ان کی مال برداری کی صلاحیت میں بھی ، مال برداری کی ٹرینوں، ڈبل اسٹیک کنٹینر ٹرینوں کے چلنے اور ہیوی ہال ٹرینوں کے چلنے سے تیز تر نقل وحمل سے اضافہ ہوگا۔ اس کے باعث مال برداری کی نقل وحمل کی اکائی جاتی نمایاں طور پر کم ہوگی نیز لاجسٹک کی لاگت میں بھی بچت ہوگی۔ یہ ڈی ایف سی کے متصل علاقوں میں قائم صنعتوں / لاجسٹک کے پلیئرس کے لیے سپلائی چین میں بھی بہتری لائے گا جس کی وجہ سے ایگزم ٹریفک میں بھی اضافہ ہوگا۔
ڈی ایف سی کے مذکورہ فوائد سے صنعتی کوریڈورس/ ٹاؤن شپس کو قابل رسائی بناکر خطے میں صنعتی سرگرمیوں کو فروغ ملے گا جو کہ ڈی ایف سی روڈ کے ساتھ ساتھ نافذ رہے گا۔ مشرقی اور مغربی ڈی ایف سی دونوں کے ساتھ ،نئے مال برداری کے ٹرمینلوں، کثیر ماڈل کے لاجسٹک پارک اور اندرون ملک کنٹینر ڈپو کی فروغ نفاذ کے مختلف مراحل میں ہیں۔
مذکورہ اقدامات توقع ہے کہ پروجیکٹ کے متعلق شعبوں میں براہ راست اور بالواسطہ دونوں طرح سے روزگار وضع کریں گے۔
یہ معلومات ریلویز، مواصلات اور الیکٹرانکس نیز معلوماتی ٹیکنالوجی کے وزیر جناب اشونی ویشنو نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں فراہم کیں۔