Ministry of Finance
Calendar for Auction of Government of India Treasury Bills
(For the Quarter ending June 2022)
31 MAR 2022 7:33PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India, in consultation with Reserve Bank of India, has decided to notify the amounts for the issuance of Treasury Bills for the quarter ending June 2022 as under:
Notified Amount for Auction of Treasury Bills
(April 1, 2022 to June 30, 2022)
(Rs crore)
Date of Auction
91 Days
182 Days
364 Days
Total
06 April, 2022
13,000
13,000
8,000
34,000
12 April, 2022
13,000
13,000
8,000
34,000
20 April, 2022
13,000
13,000
8,000
34,000
27 April, 2022
13,000
12,000
8,000
33,000
04 May, 2022
13,000
12,000
8,000
33,000
11 May, 2022
13,000
12,000
8,000
33,000
18 May, 2022
13,000
12,000
8,000
33,000
25 May, 2022
13,000
12,000
8,000
33,000
01 June, 2022
13,000
12,000
8,000
33,000
08 June, 2022
13,000
12,000
8,000
33,000
15 June, 2022
13,000
12,000
8,000
33,000
22 June, 2022
13,000
12,000
8,000
33,000
29 June, 2022
13,000
12,000
8,000
33,000
Total
169,000
159,000
104,000
432,000
The Government of India, in consultation with Reserve Bank of India, will have the flexibility to modify the notified amount and timing for auction of Treasury Bills depending upon the requirements of the Government of India, evolving market conditions and other relevant factors, after giving due notice to the market. Thus, the calendar is subject to change, if circumstances so warrant, including for reasons such as intervening holidays. Such changes, if any, will be communicated through press releases.
The auction of Treasury Bills will be subject to the terms and conditions specified in the General Notification No. F.No.4(2)–W&M/2018, dated March 27, 2018 issued by the Government of India, as amended from time to time.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
भारत सरकार के ट्रेजरी बिलों की नीलामी के लिए कैलेंडर
(जून 2022 में समाप्त तिमाही के लिए)
31 MAR 2022 7:33PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्र सरकार की नकदी की स्थिति की समीक्षा करने के बाद भारत सरकार ने भारतीय रिजर्व बैंक के परामर्श से जून 2021 में समाप्त तिमाही के लिए ट्रेजरी बिल जारी करने के लिए राशियों को निम्नानुसार अधिसूचित करने का निर्णय लिया है:
ट्रेजरी बिलों की नीलामी के लिए अधिसूचित राशि
(01 अप्रैल, 2022 से 30 जून, 2022)
(करोड़ रुपये में)
नीलामी की तिथि
91 दिन
182 दिन
364 दिन
कुल
06 अप्रैल, 2022
13,000
13,000
8,000
34,000
12 अप्रैल, 2022
13,000
13,000
8,000
34,000
20 अप्रैल, 2022
13,000
13,000
8,000
34,000
27 अप्रैल, 2022
13,000
12,000
8,000
33,000
04 मई, 2022
13,000
12,000
8,000
33,000
11 मई, 2022
13,000
12,000
8,000
33,000
18 मई, 2022
13,000
12,000
8,000
33,000
25 मई, 2022
13,000
12,000
8,000
33,000
01 जून, 2022
13,000
12,000
8,000
33,000
08 जून, 2022
13,000
12,000
8,000
33,000
15 जून, 2022
13,000
12,000
8,000
33,000
22 जून, 2022
13,000
12,000
8,000
33,000
29 जून, 2022
13,000
12,000
8,000
33,000
कुल
169,000
159,000
104,000
432,000
भारत सरकार भारतीय रिजर्व बैंक के परामर्श से बाजार को बकायदा सूचित करने के बाद अधिसूचित राशि और ट्रेजरी बिलों की नीलामी के समय को संशोधित करने के लिए लचीलापन जारी रखेगी जो भारत सरकार की आवश्यकताओं, बाजार की स्थितियों एवं अन्य प्रासंगिक कारकों पर निर्भर करेगा। इस प्रकार, छुट्टियां आदि परिस्थितियों के आधार पर इस कैलेंडर में संशोधन किया जा सकता है। यदि ऐसा कुछ बदलाव हुआ तो उसके बारे में नियमित प्रेस विज्ञप्तियों के जरिये सूचित किया जाएगा।
ट्रेजरी बिलों की नीलामी भारत सरकार द्वारा समय-समय पर संशोधित सामान्य अधिसूचना संख्या एफ4 (2)-डब्ल्यू एंड एम/ 2018 दिनांक 27 मार्च 2018 में निर्दिष्ट नियमों व शर्तों के अधीन होगी।