சிறப்பு சேவைகள் மற்றும் கட்டுரைகள்
இந்திய புவியியல் ஆய்வுத்துறையின் தலைமை இயக்குனராக (Director General) தமிழகத்தைச் சேர்ந்த முனைவர் S. ராஜு நாளை (01.04.2022) பதவி ஏற்கிறார்
31 MAR 2022 4:38PM by PIB Chennai
இந்திய புவியியல் ஆய்வுத்துறையின் தலைமை இயக்குனராக (Director General) தமிழகத்தைச் சேர்ந்த முனைவர் S. ராஜு 01.04.2022 முதல் பதவி ஏற்கிறார். இந்திய புவியில் ஆய்வுத்துறையின் கூடுதல் தலைமை இயக்குனராக 2018 முதல் பணியாற்றிவரும் இவர், தூத்துக்குடி மாவட்டத்தில் உள்ள பசுவந்தனை கிராமத்தைப் பூர்வீகமாகக் கொண்டவர். சென்னை மாநிலக் கல்லூரியில் புவியியலில் முதுகலைப் பட்டமும், லக்னோ பல்கலைக்கழகத்தில் முனைவர் பட்டமும் பெற்ற இவர், 1988-இல் இந்திய புவியியல் ஆய்வுத்துறையில் பணியில் சேர்ந்து, 30 ஆண்டுகளுக்கும் மேலாக இத்துறையில் பல்வேறு பொறுப்புகளை வகித்து திறம்பட செயலாற்றி வருகிறார்.
முனைவர் S. ராஜு, தேசிய மற்றும் சர்வதேச அளவில் பல ஆய்வுக் கட்டுரைகளை வெளியிட்டுள்ளார். தமிழ்நாட்டில், துணைத் தலைமை இயக்குனராகப் பணியாற்றிய காலத்தில் (2015-2018)திருவக்கரை, விழுப்புரம் மாவட்டம் மற்றும் சாத்தனூர், பெரம்பலூர் மாவட்டத்தில் உள்ள புதைப்படிவ மரப் பூங்காக்களை தனது பிரத்தியேக கவனத்தில் எடுத்துக் கொண்டு சீரமைத்து மேம்படுத்தினார். தமிழ்நாட்டின் சென்னை மாநிலப் பிரிவின் புதிய அலுவலக மற்றும் ஆய்வகக் கட்டிடத்தை நிர்மாணித்ததில் முக்கியப் பங்காற்றியதாக அந்த அலுவலகம் வெளியிட்டுள்ள செய்திக்குறிப்பில் தெரிவிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.

Special Service and Features
Dr. S. Raju to take charge as Director General (DG) of Geological Survey of India (GSI) by tomorrow.
31 MAR 2022 4:38PM by PIB Chennai
Dr.S. Raju, Additional Director General and National Mission Head-III and IV, GSI has taken over the charge of Director General (DG) of Geological Survey of India (GSI), Ministry of Mines, anesteemed geoscientific organization in the country on 1.4.2022. He hails from Pasuvanthanai village, near Thoothukudi, Tamil Nadu and heowns under graduation in Geology from V.O.C. College, Thoothukudiand Masters in Geologyfrom Presidency College, Chennai. He was awarded doctoral degree in Geology from University of Lucknow for his outstanding contribution to the field of petrography and geochemistry of dykes of BundelkhandCraton. He has several research publications on national/international journals to his credits.
Dr.S. Raju joined Geological Survey of India in 1988. During the initial period of hiscareer, he was instrumental in geological mapping of Bundelkhand Granitic Complex in Uttar Pradesh and alsoexecuted investigation on gold mineralization and carried out geo-environmental appraisal of Jhansi district of Bundelkhand Region, Uttar Pradesh.With his expertise, he has also supplemented in geology of Tamil Nadu especially, establishing the metamorphic and techtono-magmatic history of the Satyamangalam Group of rocks.
He has also served as Deputy Director General of State Unit: Tamil Nadu and Puducherry, GSI Chennai from 2015 to 2018, during his tenure he has expedited several mapping and mineral exploration projects of Tamil Nadu and also he has given special emphasises on developments of Geological monuments of Tamil Nadu including National Fossil Wood park atThiruvakkarai, National Geological Monuments of Charnockite at St. Thomas Mount, Chennai.
He has conceptualized and instrumental in construction of new office cum laboratory complex with modern laboratory facilities at Chennai in the State Unit: Tamil Nadu and Puducherry.