Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Corruption Charges Against Central Government Employees
31 MAR 2022 3:16PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh said that Central Bureau of Investigation (CBI) has registered 715 cases of corruption against the Central Government Employees working in 45 Departments, during the last five years from 2017 to 2021.
In a written reply to a question in the Rajya Sabha today, Dr Jitendra Singh said, 1281 employees belonging to various departments were booked by the CBI on bribery and corruption charges. He said, action in individual cases is taken by the concerned cadre controlling authorities (CCAs) in accordance with the respective Disciplinary Rules.
Year-wise details of these cases are as under: -
Year
No. of cases registered.
No. of Departments involved
2017
210
26
2018
158
26
2019
141
17
2020
95
21
2021
111
21
Total
715

કાર્મિક, લોક ફરિયાદ અને પેન્શન મંત્રાલય
કેન્દ્ર સરકારના કર્મચારીઓ સામે ભ્રષ્ટાચારના આરોપો
31 MAR 2022 3:16PM by PIB Ahmedabad
કેન્દ્રીય રાજ્ય મંત્રી (સ્વતંત્ર હવાલો) વિજ્ઞાન અને ટેકનોલોજી; રાજ્ય મંત્રી (સ્વતંત્ર હવાલો) પૃથ્વી વિજ્ઞાન; પીએમઓ, કર્મચારી, જાહેર ફરિયાદ, પેન્શન, પરમાણુ ઊર્જા અને અવકાશ રાજ્યમંત્રી ડૉ. જીતેન્દ્ર સિંહે જણાવ્યું હતું કે સેન્ટ્રલ બ્યુરો ઑફ ઇન્વેસ્ટિગેશન (સીબીઆઈ) એ 2017 થી 2021 સુધી છેલ્લા પાંચ વર્ષમાં 45 વિભાગોમાં કામ કરતા કેન્દ્ર સરકારના કર્મચારીઓ સામે ભ્રષ્ટાચારના 715 કેસ નોંધ્યા છે.
આજે રાજ્યસભામાં એક પ્રશ્નના લેખિત જવાબમાં ડૉ. જીતેન્દ્ર સિંહે જણાવ્યું હતું કે, CBI દ્વારા વિવિધ વિભાગો સાથે જોડાયેલા 1281 કર્મચારીઓ પર લાંચ અને ભ્રષ્ટાચારના આરોપસર કેસ કરવામાં આવ્યો હતો. તેમણે કહ્યું કે, વ્યક્તિગત કેસોમાં સંબંધિત કેડર કંટ્રોલિંગ ઓથોરિટી (CCAs) દ્વારા સંબંધિત શિસ્ત નિયમો અનુસાર કાર્યવાહી કરવામાં આવે છે.
આ કેસોની વર્ષવાર વિગતો નીચે મુજબ છે: -
વર્ષ
નોંધાયેલા કેસોની સંખ્યા
સામેલ વિભાગોની સંખ્યા
2017
210
26
2018
158
26
2019
141
17
2020
95
21
2021
111
21
કુલ
715