Ministry of Electronics & IT
Lieutenant Governor Manoj Sinha launches MyGov- the robust citizen engagement platform for Jammu & Kashmir
31 MAR 2022 2:47PM by PIB Delhi
To take forward the idea of citizen engagement and achieve the goal of ‘Good Governance’ in India’s first Union Territory, MyGov Jammu & Kashmir has been launched yesterday by Shri Manoj Sinha, Lieutenant Governor, Jammu & Kashmir.
Shri Arun Kumar Mehta, Chief Secretary, J& K, Smt. Prerna Puri, Secretary IT, J& K, Shri Abhishek Singh, CEO, MyGov and various other officials joined the event via virtual mode.
MyGov was launched by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi on 26th July 2014, with the idea of bringing the Government closer to the common man by creating an interface for a healthy exchange of ideas and views towards the social and economic transformation of India.
Today, MyGov has more than 2.29 Crore registered users – MyGov Saathis - who actively engage with MyGov and share their ideas and suggestions on various policy issues, and also take part in Pledges, Quizzes and contests.
MyGov has been able to promote positive use of social media, and identifies change-makers and unsung heroes from across the country who are silently contributing to society.
The dissemination of timely and authentic information has also been the forte of MyGov. With its effective campaign of COVID19 communications, MyGov has emerged to be a trusted source of information for citizens during these difficult times.
Taking forward the idea of participative governance, MyGov initiated the implementation of MyGov State Instances and has successfully implemented Instances for 15 states namely Haryana, Maharashtra, Assam, Madhya Pradesh, Manipur, Arunachal Pradesh, Tripura, Chhattisgarh, Jharkhand, Nagaland, Himachal Pradesh, Uttarakhand, Goa, Tamil Nadu and Uttar Pradesh.
MyGov Jammu and Kashmir launched yesterday, is the 16th MyGov Instance and 1st ever MyGov for any Union Territory in 7+ years journey of MyGov.

الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعات تکنالوجی کی وزارت
لیفٹیننٹ گورنر منوج سنہا نے MyGov- جموں و کشمیر کے لیے ایک مضبوط شہری شمولیت پلیٹ فارم کا آغاز کیا
31 MAR 2022 2:47PM by PIB Delhi
شہریوں کی شمولیت کے خیال کو آگے بڑھانے اور ہندوستان کے پہلے مرکز زیر انتظام علاقے میں ’گڈ گورننس‘ کے مقصد کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے، کل جموں و کشمیر کے لیفٹیننٹ گورنر جناب منوج سنہا کے ذریعہ MyGov جموں و کشمیر کا آغاز کیا گیا۔
جناب ارون کمار مہتا، چیف سکریٹری، جموں و کشمیر، محترمہ پریرنا پوری، سکریٹری آئی ٹی، جموں و کشمیر، جناب ابھیشیک سنگھ، سی ای او، MyGov اور دیگر کئی عہدیدار ورچوئل موڈ کے ذریعے تقریب میں شامل ہوئے۔
MyGov کا آغاز وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے 26 جولائی 2014 کو کیا تھا، جس کا مقصد ہندوستان کی سماجی اور اقتصادی تبدیلی کے لیے خیالات اور تصورات کے صحت مند تبادلے کے لیے ایک انٹرفیس بنا کر حکومت کو عام آدمی کے قریب لانا تھا۔
آج، MyGov کے پاس 2.29 کروڑ سے زیادہ رجسٹرڈ صارفین - MyGov Saathis – ہیں جو فعال طور پر MyGov کے ساتھ منسلک ہوتے ہیں اور مختلف پالیسی مسائل پر اپنے خیالات اور تجاویز کا اشتراک کرتے ہیں، اور عہد، کوئز اور مقابلوں میں بھی حصہ لیتے ہیں۔
MyGovسوشل میڈیا کے مثبت استعمال کو فروغ دینے میں کامیاب رہا ہے، اور ملک بھر سے تبدیلی لانے والوں اور نام نہاد ہیروز کی شناخت کرتا ہے جو خاموشی سے معاشرے میں اپنا تعاون کر رہے ہیں۔
بر وقت اور مستند معلومات کی ترسیل بھی MyGov کا خاصہ رہا ہے۔ کووڈ-19 مواصلات کی اپنی مؤثر مہم کے ساتھ، MyGov اس مشکل وقت میں شہریوں کے لیے معلومات کا ایک قابل اعتماد ذریعہ بن کر ابھرا ہے۔
شراکتی حکمرانی کے خیال کو آگے بڑھاتے ہوئے، MyGov نے MyGov ریاستی مثالوں کے نفاذ کا آغاز کیا اور 15 ریاستوں یعنی ہریانہ، مہاراشٹر، آسام، مدھیہ پردیش، منی پور، اروناچل پردیش، تریپورہ، چھتیس گڑھ، جھارکھنڈ، ناگالینڈ، ہماچل پردیش، اتراکھنڈ، گوا، تمل ناڈو اور اتر پردیش کے لیے کامیابی سے مثالیں نافذ کیں۔
MyGov جموں و کشمیر کل شروع کیا گیا، یہ MyGov کے 7+ سالوں کے سفر میں کسی بھی یو ٹی کے لیے 16ویں MyGov مثال اور پہلی MyGov ہے۔