Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
Livelihood Business Incubators
31 MAR 2022 12:48PM by PIB Delhi
A total number of 31 Livelihood Business Incubators (LBIs) were sanctioned under A Scheme for Promotion of Innovation, Rural Industries and Entrepreneurship (ASPIRE) during the financial year 2020-21. Four (4) LBIs became functional during the financial year 2020-21.
A total number of 03 LBIs were sanctioned in Odisha under ASPIRE during the financial year 2020-21. No LBI became functional in Odisha during the same period.
As on date, 61 LBIs have become functional in the country including Odisha. Till 31.12.2021, 54,801 persons have been trained in LBIs across the country, out of which 15169 trainees became self-employed and 8928 trainees got employed in other units.
There is a mechanism to assess the operation of the scheme incorporating the inputs from the stakeholders, through a Third Party Assessment Study. In FY 2020-21, a Third Party assessment study of the scheme was conducted by IIM Lucknow.
ASPIRE is a scheme to provide training and incubation support to prospective entrepreneurs in agro-rural sector through LBIs, with no specific provision to extend benefits directly to local artisans.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Micro Small and Medium Enterprises, Shri Bhanu Pratap Singh Verma in a written reply to the Lok Sabha.