ক্ষুদ্র, অতিক্ষুদ্রওমাঝারিশিল্পমন্ত্রক
ক্ষুদ্র ও মাঝারি শিল্প সংস্থাগুলির কর্মক্ষমতা বৃদ্ধি ও তাতে গতি আনার জন্য ৮০৮ মিলিয়ন মার্কিন ডলারের একটি প্রস্তাব মন্ত্রিসভায় অনুমোদিত
30 MAR 2022 2:25PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৩০ মার্চ, ২০২২
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী পৌরোহিত্যে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভা আজ বিশ্ব ব্যাঙ্কের সহায়তায় ক্ষুদ্র ও মাঝারি শিল্প সংস্থাগুলির কর্মক্ষমতা বৃদ্ধি ও তাতে গতি আনা সম্পর্কিত কর্মসূচির জন্য ৮০৮ মিলিয়ন মার্কিন ডলার বা ৬ হাজার ৬২ কোটি ৪৫ লক্ষ টাকার একটি প্রস্তাব অনুমোদন করেছে। ২০২২-২৩ অর্থবর্ষ থেকেই ক্ষুদ্র ও মাঝারি শিল্প সংস্থাগুলির জন্য এই কর্মসূচি শুরু হচ্ছে।
ক্ষুদ্র ও মাঝারি শিল্প সংস্থাগুলির জন্য এই কর্মসূচি রূপায়ণ খাতে মোট খরচ ধরা হয়েছে ৬ হাজার ৬২ কোটি ৪৫ লক্ষ টাকা বা ৮০৮ মিলিয়ন মার্কিন ডলার। এর মধ্যে ৩ হাজার ৭৫০ কোটি বা ৫০০ মিলিয়ন মার্কিন ডলার বিশ্ব ব্যাঙ্কের কাছ থেকে ঋণ সহায়তা হিসাবে নেওয়া হবে এবং বাকি ২ হাজার ৩১২ কোটি ৪৫ লক্ষ টাকা বা ৩০৮ মিলিয়ন ডলার ভারত সরকার সংস্থান করবে।
ক্ষুদ্র ও মাঝারি শিল্প সংস্থাগুলির কর্মক্ষমতা বৃদ্ধি ও ত্বরান্বিতকরণ সম্পর্কিত কর্মসূচিটি বিশ্ব ব্যাঙ্কের সহায়তাপুষ্ট কেন্দ্রীয় স্তরের প্রকল্প। কেন্দ্রীয় অতিক্ষুদ্র, ছোট ও মাঝারি শিল্পোদ্যোগ মন্ত্রক কোভিড-১৯ মোকাবিলায় ক্ষুদ্র ও মাঝারি শিল্প সংস্থাগুলিকে টিকিয়ে রাখতে ও তাদের পুনরুজ্জীবনে যে প্রয়াস গ্রহণ করেছে, তাতে এই কর্মসূচি মদত যোগাবে।
বিশ্ব ব্যাঙ্কের সহায়তাপুষ্ট এই কর্মসূচির আরেকটি উদ্দেশ্য হ’ল – ক্ষুদ্র ও মাঝারি শিল্প সংস্থাগুলিকে আরও বেশি সংখ্যক বাজারে প্রবেশে এবং ঋণ সহায়তা গ্রহণে সুবিধা দেওয়া। কেন্দ্রীয় ও রাজ্য স্তরে প্রাতিষ্ঠানিক ব্যবস্থা মজবুত করা, কেন্দ্র-রাজ্য অংশীদারিত্ব ও যোগসূত্রের মানোন্নয়ন। এছাড়াও, বকেয়া মেটানোয় বিলম্ব হওয়ার মতো সমস্যাগুলি দূর করা।
ক্ষুদ্র ও মাঝারি শিল্প সংস্থাগুলি কোভিড জনিত পরিস্থিতির কারণে যে সমস্ত সমস্যার সম্মুখীণ হয়েছে, তা দূর করতে এই কর্মসূচি সাহায্য করবে। সেই সঙ্গে, বর্তমানে ক্ষুদ্র ও মাঝারি শিল্প সংস্থাগুলির জন্য চালু বিভিন্ন উদ্যোগ প্রসারেও সহায়ক হবে। এমনকি, বিশ্ব ব্যাঙ্কের সহায়তাপুষ্ট এই কর্মসূচিটি ক্ষুদ্র ও মাঝারি শিল্পে দক্ষতা বৃদ্ধির ক্ষেত্রে সমস্যা নিরসনে, উৎপাদিত পণ্য সামগ্রীর গুণমান বৃদ্ধি, প্রযুক্তিগত মানোন্নয়ন, ডিজিটাল পদ্ধতিতে উন্নীতকরণ এবং বিপণনের প্রসারে সাহায্য করবে।
রাজ্যগুলির সঙ্গে সহযোগিতায় এই কর্মসূচির পরিধি বাড়ানো হবে এবং কর্মসংস্থানের সুযোগ সৃষ্টির পাশাপাশি, বিপণন, অর্থ সহায়তা প্রভৃতি ক্ষেত্রেও সুদূরপ্রসারী ভূমিকা নেবে। আত্মনির্ভর ভারত গঠনের লক্ষ্যে এই কর্মসূচি পরিপূরক হয়ে উঠবে। এর ফলে, ক্ষুদ্র ও মাঝারি শিল্প ক্ষেত্রে সৃজনশীল উদ্ভাবন, সেরা পন্থা-পদ্ধতি প্রয়োগ এবং প্রয়োজনীয় প্রযুক্তিগত সহায়তা দেওয়া আরও সহজ হবে।
উল্লেখ করা যেতে পারে, কর্মক্ষমতা বৃদ্ধির জন্য ৫ লক্ষ ৫৫ হাজার ক্ষুদ্র ও মাঝারি শিল্প সংস্থাকে চিহ্নিত করা হয়েছে। সেই সঙ্গে, মহিলা পরিচালিত ক্ষুদ্র ও মাঝারি শিল্প সংস্থার সংখ্যা বাড়িয়ে প্রায় ৭০ হাজার ৫০০ করার পরিকল্পনা রয়েছে। এই কর্মসূচির ফলে সারা দেশের প্রায় ৬ কোটি ৩০ লক্ষ ক্ষুদ্র ও মাঝারি শিল্প সংস্থা প্রত্যক্ষ বা পরোক্ষভাবে উপকৃত হবে।
এই কর্মসূচির সুযোগ-সুবিধা গ্রহণে সমস্ত রাজ্য/কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলকে কৌশলগত বিনিয়োগ পরিকল্পনা প্রস্তুত করতে অনুরোধ জানানো হবে। প্রাপ্ত প্রস্তাবগুলি বিশ্লেষণ করে তহবিল যোগান দেওয়া হবে।
উল্লেখ করা যেতে পারে, ইউ কে সিনহা কমিটি, কে ভি কামাত কমিটি এবং প্রধানমন্ত্রীর অর্থনৈতিক উপদেষ্টা পরিষদের পক্ষ থেকে দেওয়া সুপারিশের সঙ্গে সঙ্গতি রেখে ক্ষুদ্র ও মাঝারি শিল্প সংস্থাগুলিকে শক্তিশালী করে তুলতে ভারত সরকার এ ধরনের সংস্থাগুলির কর্মক্ষমতা বৃদ্ধি ও ত্বরান্বিতকরণের কর্মসূচি প্রণয়নের প্রস্তাব করে। আর্থিক বিষয়ক দপ্তরের স্টিয়ারিং কমিটির ৯৭তম বৈঠকে প্রাথমিকভাবে এই কর্মসূচিটি অনুমোদিত হয়। এরপর, ব্যয় নির্বাহ সম্পর্কিত আর্থিক কমিটি এই কর্মসূচি সম্পর্কিত একটি বিবরণ প্রস্তুত করে এবং তা সংশ্লিষ্ট একাধিক মন্ত্রক ও দপ্তরের কাছে মতামত দেওয়ার জন্য পাঠানো হয়। ব্যয় নির্বাহ সংক্রান্ত আর্থিক কমিটি গত বছরের ১৮ই মার্চ এক বৈঠকে খসড়া বিবরণটি নিয়ে আলোচনা করে এবং সুপারিশ সম্বলিত প্রস্তাব মন্ত্রিসভার বিবেচনার জন্য পাঠানো হয়।

Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
Cabinet approves USD 808 million for “Raising and Accelerating MSME Performance”
30 MAR 2022 2:25PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, today approved a USD 808 million or Rs 6,062.45 crore, World Bank assisted programme on “Raising and Accelerating MSME Performance” (RAMP). RAMP is a new scheme and would commence in FY 2022-23.
Expenditure Involved:
The total outlay for the scheme is Rs.6,062.45 crore or USD 808 Million, out of which Rs.3750 crore or USD 500 Million would be a loan from the World Bank and the remaining Rs.2312.45 crore or USD 308 Million would be funded by the Government of India (GoI).
Point Wise Details:
“Raising and Accelerating MSME Performance” (RAMP) is a World Bank assisted Central Sector Scheme, supporting various Corona Virus Disease 2019 (COVID) Resilience and Recovery Interventions of the Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MoMSME).
The programme aims at improving access to market and credit, strengthening institutions and governance at the Centre and State, improving Centre-State linkages and partnerships, addressing issues of delayed payments and greening of MSMEs.
In addition to building the MoMSME’s capacity at the national level, the RAMP program will seek to scale up implementation capacity and MSME coverage in States.
Major Impact including employment generation potential and no. of beneficiaries:
RAMP programme will address the generic and COVID related challenges in the MSME sector by way of impact enhancement of existing MSME schemes, especially, on the competitiveness front. Further, the programme will bolster the inadequately addressed blocks of capacity building, handholding, skill development, quality enrichment, technological upgradation, digitization, outreach and marketing promotion, amongst other things.
RAMP programme, through enhanced collaboration with States, will be a job-enabler, market promoter, finance facilitator, and will support vulnerable sections and greening initiatives.
In States where the presence of MSMEs is on the lower side, the programme will usher in larger formalization resulting from the higher impact of the schemes covered under RAMP. The SIPs developed by these States would act as a roadmap for the development of an improved MSME sector.
RAMP will complement the Atma Nirbhar Bharat mission by fostering innovation and enhancement in industry standards, practices and provide the necessary technological inputs to the MSMEs to make them competitive and self reliant, enhancing exports, substituting imports, and promoting domestic manufacturing.
RAMP would thus be a:
• ‘’Policy Provider’’ through the enhanced capacity for evidence-based policy and program design, to enable the delivery of more effective and cost-efficient MSME interventions to improve competitiveness and business sustainability.
• “Knowledge Provider” through bench-marking, sharing and demonstrating best practices/success stories by leveraging international experiences, and
• “Technology Provider” providing access to high-end technology resulting in the digital and technological transformation of MSMEs through state of art Artificial Intelligence, Data Analytics, Internet of things (IoT), Machine Learning etc.
RAMP programme with impacts across the country will directly or indirectly benefit all 63 million enterprises that qualify as MSMEs
However, a total of 5,55,000 MSMEs are specifically targetted for enhanced performance and, in addition, expansion of target market to include servicesectors and increase of about 70,500 women MSMEs is envisaged.
Implementation Strategy and Targets:
The programme has identified two results areas after the preliminary missions and studies viz: (1) Strengthening Institutions and Governance of the MSME Program, and (2) Support to Market Access, Firm Capabilities and Access to Finance.
Funds would flow through RAMP into the Ministry’s budget against Disbursement Linked Indicators (DLIs) to support ongoing MoMSME programmes, focusing on improving market access and competitiveness.
The disbursement of funds from World Bank towards RAMP would be made on fulfilling the following Disbursement Linked Indicators:
1. Implementing the National MSME Reform Agenda
2. Accelerating MSME Sector Centre-State collaboration
3. Enhancing effectiveness of Technology Upgradation Scheme (CLCS-TUS)
4. Strengthening Receivable Financing Market for MSMEs
5. Enhancing Effectiveness of Credit Guarantee Trust for Micro and Small Enterprises (CGTMSE) and “Greening and Gender” delivery
6. Reducing the incidence of delayed payments
Important component of RAMP is preparation of Strategic Investment Plans (SIPs), in which all states/UTs, will be invited.
The SIPs would include an outreach plan for identification and mobilisation of MSMEs under RAMP, identify key constraints and gaps, set milestones and project the required budgets for interventions in priority sectors including renewable energy, rural & non-farm business, wholesale and retail trade, village and cottage industries, women enterprises etc.
The overall monitoring and policy overview of RAMP would be done by an apex National MSME Council, headed by Minister for MSME, including representation from various Ministries and supported by a secretariat. A RAMP programme committee headed by the Secretary of MoMSME to monitor the specific deliverables under RAMP. Further, for day to day implementation there would be programme management units at the National level and in States, comprising professionals and experts competitively selected from the industry to support MoMSME and States, to implement, monitor and evaluate RAMP programme.
States/Districts covered:
All States/UTs will be invited to prepare SIPs and the proposals placed under SIPs will be funded based on theie appraisals.
The funding would be based on objective selection criteria and the SIPs would be appraised and approved through a rigorous process set up in MoMSME.
Background:
RAMP was formulated and proposed by the Government of India, for strengthening MSMEs in line with the recommendations made by U K Sinha Committee, KV Kamath Committee and Economic Advisory Council to the Prime Minister (PMEAC).
The Department of Economic Affairs (DEA) in the 97th Screening Committee meeting approved the preliminary proposal on RAMP. This was followed by Missions, extensive consultations with States and other stakeholders, technical and fiduciary assessments conducted by the World Bank. Thereafter, an Expenditure Finance Committee (EFC) Note was prepared and circulated to concerned line Ministries/Departments for obtaining their comments. The EFC discussed the Note in its meeting held on 18th March 2021 and recommended the proposal for consideration by the Cabinet.