Special Service and Features
INDIAN COAST GUARD RESCUE 09 FISHERMEN OFF ANDHRA PRADESH
30 MAR 2022 6:30PM by PIB Chennai
In a successful Search and Rescue Operation on 29 Mar 2022, Indian Coast Guard Ship Priydarshini in sea-air coordinated search located a stranded Tamil Nadu fishing boat alongwith 09 crew, adrift 95 NM away from Andhra Pradesh coast. The fishing boat had sailed from Chennai on 13 Mar 2022 for fishing and developed a technical snag on the main engine on 25 Mar 2022 and has since been drifting away from land. The stranded boat along with the distressed crew were located by the ICG aircraft operating from Chennai and the crew were comforted. ICGS Priyadarshini patrolling in area was diverted for immediate assistance. Upon reaching, the ICG Ship provided technical support, rectified the detect and made the boat operational. All 09 crew are reported to be healthy. The boat was escorted till near to the Andhra coast and likely to enter Visakhapatnam evening today.
During this rescue mission, the officials of the Indian Coast Guard were in constant communication with the boat owner and fisheries authorities. The incident once again highlights the disadvantages of fishing boats venturing out alone. The fishermen are therefore advised to undertake fishing in groups adhering to safe practices at sea and carry adequate life saving appliances and communication equipment onboard.
This is stated in a press release issued by defence wing Public Relation Officer, Chennai.

சிறப்பு சேவைகள் மற்றும் கட்டுரைகள்
ஆந்திர கடற்கரைக்கு அப்பால் தமிழ்நாட்டைச் சேர்ந்த 9 மீனவர்கள் இந்திய கடலோர காவல் படையினரால் மீட்கப்பட்டனர்
30 MAR 2022 6:30PM by PIB Chennai
வெற்றிகரமான தேடுதல் மற்றும் மீட்பு நடவடிக்கை மூலம் இந்திய கடலோர காவல் படையின் கப்பல் பிரியதர்ஷினி, கடல் மற்றும் வான்வழி ஒருங்கிணைப்புடன் 2022 மார்ச் 29 அன்று தமிழகத்தைச் சேர்ந்த 9 மீனவர்களை மீட்டுள்ளது.
2022 மார்ச் 13 அன்று சென்னையில் இருந்து மீன்பிடி படகில் மீன்பிடிக்க சென்றபோது மார்ச் 25 அன்று படகில் தொழில்நுட்பக் கோளாறு ஏற்பட்டது. இதனால் கடலில் 95 நாட்டிகள் மைல் தூரம் படகு சென்று விட்டது. இதையடுத்து மீனவர்களின் உடனடி உதவிக்காக கடலோர காவல் படையின் கப்பல் பிரியதர்ஷினி அந்தப் பகுதிக்கு செல்லுமாறு பணிக்கப்பட்டது. இந்தக் கப்பலின் வீரர்கள் படகுக்கு தேவையான தொழில்நுட்ப உதவிகளை அளித்து படகை சீர்செய்தனர். இதனால் படகுடன் 9 மீனவர்களும் மீட்கப்பட்டனர்.
இந்த மீட்புப் பணியின்போது கடலோர காவல் படை அதிகாரிகள் படகின் உரிமையாளர் மற்றும் மீன்வளத்துறை அதிகாரிகளுடன் தொடர்ச்சியாக தொடர்பில் இருந்தனர். கடலுக்கு மீன்பிடிக்க செல்லும்போது தனியாக செல்லாமல் குழுவாக படகுகளில் பயணம் செய்வது கடலில் பாதுகாப்புக்கு உதவியாக இருக்கும் என்று அறிவுறுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளது. மேலும் உயிர்க் காக்கும் மற்றும் தகவல் தொடர்புக்கான கருவிகளையும் படகுகளில் வைத்திருக்குமாறும் யோசனை தெரிவிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளதாக சென்னையில் உள்ள பாதுகாப்புப் பிரிவின் மக்கள் தொடர்பு அலுவலர் தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.