Ministry of Science & Technology
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh says, NIDAN Kendras established at five Government hospitals in four states for treating genetic disorders
30 MAR 2022 5:16PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh said that the Department of Biotechnology started the Unique Methods for Management of Inherited Disorders (UMMID) initiative to address the burden of genetic disorders in the country. One of the components of the UMMID initiative is establishing NIDAN Kendra (National Inherited Disorders Administration Kendras) for providing clinical care broadly encompassing the activities of prenatal testing for genetic disorders, new-born screening for relatively common treatable genetic metabolic disorders, and genetic counselling of pregnant mothers carrying fetuses with high risk of genetic disorders.
In a written reply to a question in the Lok Sabha today, Dr Jitendra Singh said, in the pilot phase of the UMMID initiative, NIDAN Kendras have been established at five Government hospitals spread in four states of the country. In the next phase of the UMMID initiative, the NIDAN Kendras are being expanded to institutes in different states including Bihar, and these will be in Government Hospitals including AIIMS depending upon capacity.
The Minister also informed that clinician training is one of the components of the UMMID initiative which envisages supporting establishment of training centres for providing training to the clinicians working in Government hospitals in Biochemical Genetics, Cytogenetics, Molecular Genetics, Clinical Genetics and Comprehensive clinical care. At present, six training centres are being supported for providing training to clinicians.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ جینیاتی عوارض کے علاج کے لیے چار ریاستوں کے پانچ سرکاری اسپتالوں میں ندان کیندر قائم کیے گئے ہیں
30 MAR 2022 5:16PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی؛ وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) ارضیاتی سائنس؛ پی ایم او، عملہ، عوامی شکایات، پنشن، جوہری توانائی اور خلا کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ بایو ٹکنالوجی کے محکمے نے ملک میں جینیاتی عوارض سے نمٹنے کے اقدام کے طور پر موروثی امراض (UMMID) کے انتظام کے لیے منفرد طریقہ کار شروع کیے ہیں۔ UMMID اقدام کے اجزا میں سے ایک NIDAN مرکز (قومی موروثی عوارض انتظامیہ مراکز) کا قیام ہے جس میں وسیع پیمانے پر جینیاتی عوارض کے لیے قبل از پیدائش جانچ کی سرگرمیاں، نسبتاً عام قابل علاج جینیاتی میٹابولک عوارض کے لیے نوزائیدہ کی اسکریننگ، اور حاملہ ماؤں کی جینیاتی کونسلنگ کی سرگرمیاں شامل ہیں جن میں جینیاتی امراض کا زیادہ خطرہ ہوتا ہے۔
آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا، UMMID اقدام کے ابتدائی مرحلے میں، ملک کی چار ریاستوں کے پانچ سرکاری اسپتالوں میں NIDAN کیندر قائم کیے گئے ہیں۔ UMMID اقدام کے اگلے مرحلے میں، NIDAN کیندروں کو بہار سمیت مختلف ریاستوں کے اداروں تک پھیلایا جا رہا ہے، اور یہ گنجائش کے لحاظ سے AIIMS سمیت سرکاری ہسپتالوں میں ہوں گے۔
وزیر موصوف نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ کلینشین ٹریننگ UMMID اقدام کے اجزا میں سے ایک ہے جس میں سرکاری ہسپتالوں میں کام کرنے والے معالجین کو بایو کیمیکل جینیٹکس، سائٹوجنیٹکس، مالیکیولر جینیٹکس، کلینیکل جینیٹکس اور جامع طبی نگہداشت کی تربیت فراہم کرنے کے لیے تربیتی مراکز کے قیام کا تصور کیا گیا ہے۔ اس وقت طبی ماہرین کو تربیت فراہم کرنے کے لیے چھ تربیتی مراکز کا تعاون کیا جا رہا ہے۔