Ministry of Communications
DPIIT registered Start-ups and registered MSMEs for Testing & Certification of Telecom Products get total exemption of testing & certification fees for their products
Certificate renewal fee substantially reduced to encourage the firms to get their Certificates renewed after a period of 5 years
30 MAR 2022 5:12PM by PIB Delhi
With a view to support and encourage ecosystem for Start-ups and MSMEs in Telecom and related ICT sector, Telecommunication Engineering Centre (TEC), the technical body under Department of Telecommunications (DOT) has incentivized DPIIT registered Start-ups and registered MSMEs for Testing & Certification of Telecom Products under Voluntary Certification Scheme of TEC by total exemption of testing & certification fees for their products. This exemption is valid for a period of 5 years and it will also benefit women entrepreneur enterprises.
Further, in order to encourage the firms to get their Certificates renewed after a period of 5 years, the renewal fees has been reduced substantially (by 50% to 95% as per product category). The existing administrative fees (Rs.10,000 or Rs. 20,000 based on product category I to X) under voluntary certification scheme will be charged as renewal fees if the product hardware remains same & TEC Standard/Specifications is valid. The said renewal Certificate will be valid for a period of 10 years

संचार मंत्रालय
डीपीआईआईटी द्वारा पंजीकृत स्टार्ट-अप और दूरसंचार उत्पादों के परीक्षण एवं प्रमाणन के लिए पंजीकृत एमएसएमई को अपने उत्पादों के परीक्षण एवं प्रमाणन शुल्क में पूरी छूट मिलती है
फर्मों को पांच साल की अवधि के बाद अपने प्रमाणपत्रों को नवीनीकृत कराने हेतु प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए प्रमाणपत्रों के नवीनीकरण शुल्क में काफी कमी की गई है
30 MAR 2022 5:12PM by PIB Delhi
दूरसंचार और संबंधित आईसीटी क्षेत्र के स्टार्ट-अप तथा सूक्ष्म, लघु एवं मध्यम उद्यमों (एमएसएमई) के इकोसिस्टम को समर्थन प्रदान करने और उन्हें प्रोत्साहित करने के उद्देश्य से दूरसंचार इंजीनियरिंग केंद्र (टीईसी), जोकि दूरसंचार विभाग (डीओटी) के तहत एक तकनीकी निकाय है, ने डीपीआईआईटी द्वारा पंजीकृत स्टार्ट-अप और टीईसी की स्वैच्छिक प्रमाणन योजना के तहत दूरसंचार उत्पादों के परीक्षण एवं प्रमाणन के लिए पंजीकृत एमएसएमई को उनके उत्पादों के परीक्षण एवं प्रमाणन शुल्क में पूरी छूट देकर बढ़ावा दिया है। यह छूट पांच साल की अवधि के लिए वैध है और इससे महिला उद्यमियों द्वारा संचालित उद्यमों को भी फायदा होगा।
इसके अलावा, फर्मों को पांच साल की अवधि के बाद अपने प्रमाणपत्रों को नवीनीकृत कराने हेतु प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए, नवीकरण शुल्क में (उत्पाद श्रेणी के अनुसार 50 प्रतिशत से लेकर 95 प्रतिशत तक) उल्लेखनीय कमी की गई है। उत्पाद हार्डवेयर के समान होने और टीईसी मानक / विनिर्देशों के मान्य रहने पर स्वैच्छिक प्रमाणन योजना के तहत मौजूदा प्रशासनिक शुल्क (उत्पाद श्रेणी I से लेकर X के आधार पर 10,000 रुपये या 20,000 रुपये) नवीकरण शुल्क के रूप में लिया जाएगा। उक्त नवीनीकरण प्रमाणपत्र 10 वर्षों की अवधि के लिए वैध होगा।