Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Bureau of Indian Standards in 2020-22, carried out 211 Search & Seizure operations including 28 related to electric products, for unauthorized use of BIS Standard Mark and Violation of Quality Control Orders
30 MAR 2022 4:05PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of State for Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution, Shri Ashwini Kumar Choubey in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today informed that Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS) during the years 2020-21 and 2021-22, carried out 211 Search & Seizure operations including 28 related to electric products, for unauthorized use of BIS Standard Mark and Violation of Quality Control Orders. The State wise and Union Territory - wise details are at Annexure.
After successful Search & Seizure operation, BIS files case against the offender in the Court of Law. If firm applies for compounding, then the offence is compounded by the Competent Authority and penalty is imposed in accordance with BIS Act, Rules and Regulations. In 2021-22, 44 cases were filed in Courts and 2 cases were compounded.
BIS acts upon the complaints received by it related to sub-standard quality of BIS certified products, unauthorized use of BIS Standard Mark and violation of Quality Control Orders.
Complaints related to sub-standard quality of BIS certified products are investigated at the end of complainant and licensee followed by independent testing of complaint sample to establish genuineness of the complaint. Actions such as suspension or cancellation of the license are taken against the licensee if the complaint is found genuine. Licensee is also advised in such cases to provide redressal to the complainant by way of replacement/repair of the product under complaint.
For complaints related to unauthorized use of BIS Standard Mark and violation of Quality Control Orders, BIS carries out Search and Seizure operation at the premise of the firm. During such Search & Seizure, material under contravention is seized followed by launch of prosecution against the offender for violation of BIS Act, 2016.
ANNEXURE
ANNEXURE REGARDING SALE OF SUB-STANDARD GOODS.
STATE
TOTAL NUMBER OF SEARCH & SEIZURE CONDUCTED BY BIS
2020-21
2021-22
Other Goods
Electrical Goods
Other Goods
Electrical Goods
ANDHRA PRADESH
1
-
8
-
ASSAM
1
-
2
-
BIHAR
3
-
4
-
DELHI
1
2
8
2
GUJARAT
5
4
29
4
HARYANA
-
-
29
3
JAMMU & KASHMIR
1
-
-
-
JHARKHAND
1
-
1
-
KARNATAKA
5
-
11
KERALA
1
-
4
1
MADHYA PRADESH
-
-
3
-
MAHARASHTRA
4
3
19
3
PUNJAB
1
-
-
-
RAJASTHAN
1
-
5
-
TAMIL NADU
3
-
8
1
TELANGANA
1
-
7
-
UTTAR PRADESH
-
-
8
2
UTTARAKHAND
-
-
-
1
WEST BENGAL
-
-
10
-
Total
29
9
156
17
G. Total
38
173

ग्राहक व्यवहार, अन्न आणि सार्वजनिक पुरवठा मंत्रालय
भारतीय मानक ब्युरोने 2020-21 साली, 211 ठिकाणी शोधमोहिमा आणि जप्तीची कारवाई केली, यात 28 इलेक्ट्रिक उत्पादनांशी संबंधित कारवाया बीआयएस मानकांचा अनधिकृत वापर आणि गुणवत्ता नियंत्रण आदेशांचे उल्लंघन प्रकरणांचा समावेश
30 MAR 2022 6:56PM by PIB Mumbai
भारतीय मानक ब्यूरोने 2020-21 आणि 2021-22 या वर्षात 211 ठिकाणी शोधमोहीम आणि जप्तीची कारवाई केली आहे, त्यात 28 कारवाया इलेक्ट्रिक उत्पादनांशी संबंधित असून बीआयएस मानकांचे उल्लंघन केल्याप्रकरणी तसेच गुणवत्ता नियंत्रण आदेशांचे उल्लंघन केल्याशी संबंधित आहेत, अशी माहिती केंद्रीय ग्राहक व्यवहार, अन्न आणि सार्वजनिक वितरण राज्यमंत्री अश्विनी कुमार चौबे यांनी आज लोकसभेत दिली. या सर्व कारवायांची राज्य/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशनिहाय यादी परिशिष्ट मध्ये जोडली आहे.
शोधमोहीम आणि जप्तीच्या यशस्वी कार्यवाहीनंतर, बीआयएस ने या प्रकरणातल्या कंपन्यांविरोधात खटले दाखल केले आहेत. जर एखाद्या कंपनीने या उल्लंघन प्रकरणी दंड भरण्याची तयारी दर्शवली, तर तो गुन्हा दंड आणि इतर कारवाई करण्यासाठी सक्षम प्राधिकरणाकडे पाठवला जातो आणि त्यानुसार, बीआयएस कायद्यान्वये,नियमनानुसार कारवाई केली जाते किंवा दंड आकाराला जातो. 2021-22 या वर्षात, अशी 44 प्रकरणे न्यायालयात दाखल करण्यात आली असून, दोन प्रकरणे दंड आकारून निकाली काढण्यासाठी संबंधित प्राधिकरणाकडे पाठवण्यात आली आहेत.
बीआयएस ने प्रमाणित केलेल्या उत्पादनांचा दर्जा, गुणवत्ता प्रमाणित दर्जानुसार नल्याची तक्रार मिळाल्यानंतर बीआयएस त्यावर कारवाई करते.
तक्रारदाराने उत्पादनांच्या गुणवत्तेबाबत केलेल्या तक्रारीनुसार, त्याचा तपास केला जातो. तक्रारदार आणि परवानाधारक विक्रेता या दोघांचाही तपास केला जातो. शिवाय, तक्रार करण्यात आलेल्या उत्पादनांच्या दर्जाचा तपास स्वतंत्रपणे केला जातो. त्यानंतर उत्पादन वाईट दर्जाचे आढळले, तर विक्रेत्याचा परवाना रद्द करणे किंवा स्थगित करणे अशी कारवाई केली जाते. किंवा, या तक्रारीचे निवारण करण्यासाठी पर्यायी/सुधारित उत्पादने बाजारात आणण्याचा सल्लाही परवानाधारकांना दिला जातो.
बीआयएस मानक चिन्हांचा अनाधिकृत वापर करण्याविषयी तसेच गुणवत्ता नियंत्रण आदेशांचे उल्लंघन केल्याप्रकरणी, बीआयएस ने शोध आणि जप्तीची कारवाई केली आहे. अशा शोध आणि जप्तीच्या कारवाईत दर्जाच्या निकषांचे उल्लंघन केलेली उत्पादने जप्त केली जातात. आणि बीआयएस कायदा 2016 अंतर्गत गुन्हा नोंदवला जातो.
परिशिष्ट
निम्न दर्जाची उत्पादने विकल्यासंदर्भातल्या माहितीचे परिशिष्ट
STATE
TOTAL NUMBER OF SEARCH & SEIZURE CONDUCTED BY BIS
2020-21
2021-22
Other Goods
Electrical Goods
Other Goods
Electrical Goods
ANDHRA PRADESH
1
-
8
-
ASSAM
1
-
2
-
BIHAR
3
-
4
-
DELHI
1
2
8
2
GUJARAT
5
4
29
4
HARYANA
-
-
29
3
JAMMU & KASHMIR
1
-
-
-
JHARKHAND
1
-
1
-
KARNATAKA
5
-
11
KERALA
1
-
4
1
MADHYA PRADESH
-
-
3
-
MAHARASHTRA
4
3
19
3
PUNJAB
1
-
-
-
RAJASTHAN
1
-
5
-
TAMIL NADU
3
-
8
1
TELANGANA
1
-
7
-
UTTAR PRADESH
-
-
8
2
UTTARAKHAND
-
-
-
1
WEST BENGAL
-
-
10
-
Total
29
9
156
17
G. Total
38
173