জলশক্তি মন্ত্রক
দেশে জলের সংকট
28 MAR 2022 4:51PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২৮ মার্চ, ২০২২
দেশের যে কোন অঞ্চলে পানীয় জলের বার্ষিক প্রাপ্যতা মূলত জলবায়ু এবং ভূতাত্ত্বিক কারণের ওপর নির্ভরশীল। বেসিন বা অববাহিকা অঞ্চল অনুযায়ী জল সম্পদের মূল্যায়ন করা হয়। জনসংখ্যা বৃদ্ধির কারণে দেশে জলের মাথাপিছু প্রাপ্যতা হ্রাস পাচ্ছে। এছাড়াও বৃষ্টিপাতের তারতম্যের জন্য জলের প্রাপ্যতা জাতীয় গড় থেকে অনেকটাই কম। এর ফলে জলের দুষ্প্রাপ্য অবস্থা হতে পারে।
সেন্ট্রাল গ্রাউন্ড ওয়াটার বোর্ড এবং রাজ্য সরকার গুলির তরফ থেকে যৌথভাবে সারা দেশ জুড়ে ভূগর্ভস্থ জল সম্পদের মূল্যায়ন করা হচ্ছে। ২০২০ সালের মূল্যায়ন অনুযায়ী সারাদেশে ৬,৯৬৫ টি মূল্যায়ন ইউনিটের মধ্যে ( যার মধ্যে ব্লক, তালুক, মন্ডল প্রভৃতি রয়েছে ) ১৫ টি রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলের ১,১১৪ টি ইউনিটকে 'অতি শোষিত' হিসাবে শ্রেণীভূক্ত করা হয়েছে। যেখানে বার্ষিক ক্ষেত্রে ভূগর্ভস্থ জলের উত্তোলন সবচেয়ে বেশি হয়।
পানীয় জলের বিষয়টি রাজ্য ভিত্তিক হওয়ায় জল সম্পদ বৃদ্ধি, সংরক্ষণ এবং দক্ষ ব্যবস্থাপনার পদক্ষেপগুলি প্রাথমিকভাবে সংশ্লিষ্ট রাজ্য সরকারের ওপরেই বর্তায়। রাজ্য সরকারকে সহায়তা করার জন্য কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার বিভিন্ন ধরনের প্রকল্প এবং কর্মসূচী প্রণয়ন করে, যার মাধ্যমে প্রযুক্তিগত এবং আর্থিক সহায়তা প্রদান করা হয়।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী ২০২১ সালের ২২ শে মার্চ বিশ্ব জল দিবসে "বৃষ্টি ধরুন, যখন এবং যেখানে তা পড়ে" এই ভাবনাকে কেন্দ্র করে জল শক্তি অভিযান শুরু করেছিলেন। এই অভিযানের উদ্দেশ্য ছিল, ২২ শে মার্চ, ২০২১ থেকে ৩০ শে নভেম্বর, ২০২১ পর্যন্ত, সারাদেশে যে প্রাক বর্ষা এবং বর্ষাকাল থাকা তাকে কাজে লাগানো। এই ব্যবস্থাপনার মাধ্যমে গুরুত্ব দেওয়া হয়- ১) বৃষ্টির জল সংগ্রহ এবং জল সংরক্ষণ।
২) সমস্ত জলাশয়ের গণনা এবং জিও ট্যাগিং তৈরি করা।
৩) সমস্ত জেলায় জল শক্তি কেন্দ্র স্থাপন।
৪) নিবিড় বনায়ন।
৫) সচেতনতা গড়ে তোলা।
কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার ১৯৮০ সালে উদ্বৃত্ত অববাহিকা অঞ্চলে থেকে ঘাটতি প্রবণ অববাহিকা অঞ্চলে জল স্থানান্তরের জন্য নদী গুলির আন্তঃসংযোগের জন্য একটি ন্যাশনাল পার্সপেক্টিভ প্ল্যান, এনপিপি তৈরি করেন। জাতীয় জল উন্নয়ন সংস্থা সারাদেশে ৩০ টি লিঙ্ককে চিহ্নিত করেছে।
কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার রাজ্যগুলির সাথে যৌথ অংশীদারিত্বে জল জীবন মিশন বাস্তবায়ন করেছে। যেখানে ২০২৪ সালের মধ্যে দেশের প্রতিটি গ্রামীণ পরিবারের জন্য দৈনিক ৫৫ লিটার পানীয় জল সরবরাহ করা হবে।
এর পাশাপাশি কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার, ২০২১ সালের ১লা অক্টোবর থেকে চালু করেছে পাঁচ বছর মেয়াদি অমরুত প্রকল্প-২‌। এর মাধ্যমে শহরের বিভিন্ন পরিবারের পানীয় জল সরবরাহ করা হবে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী কৃষি সিঞ্চায়ী যোজনা যা ২০১৫-১৬ অর্থবছরে চালু করা হয়েছিল, এর মাধ্যমেও চাষযোগ্য জমিতে সেচের মাধ্যমে জল দেওয়ার ব্যবস্থা করা হয়েছে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী কৃষি সিঞ্চায়ী যোজনার অ্যাক্সিলারেটেড ইরিগেশন বেনিফিট প্রোগ্রাম- এর মাধ্যমে ৭৭,৫৯৫ কোটি টাকা ব্যয়ে দেশের ৯৯ টি বড় এবং মাঝারি সেচ প্রকল্পকে অগ্রাধিকার দেয়া হয়েছে। কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার ২০২১ থেকে ২০২৬ সালের মধ্যে প্রধানমন্ত্রী কৃষি সিঞ্চায়ী যোজনা- অ্যাক্সিলারেটেড ইরিগেশন বেনিফিট প্রোগ্রামের মাধ্যমে দেশের প্রতিটি চাষযোগ্য জমিতে জলসেচের জন্য ২৩,৯১৮ কোটি টাকা অনুমোদন করেছে।
কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার ২০১৯ সালের ১৪ ই নভেম্বর ন্যাশনাল ওয়াটার মিশন- এর মাধ্যমে 'সেহি ফসল' অভিযান চালু করেছে। যেখানে কৃষকরা পর্যাপ্ত জলের ব্যবহার করে ফসল ফলাতে পারবেন।
আবার, অটল ভূজল যোজনার বাস্তবায়ন করা হয়েছে। এই প্রকল্পের জন্য ব্যয় বরাদ্দের পরিমাণ ৬ হাজার কোটি টাকা। এই প্রকল্পটি প্রধানমন্ত্রী ২০১৯ সালের ২৫ শে ডিসেম্বর চালু করেছিলেন। এই প্রকল্পটি হরিয়ানা, গুজরাট, কর্ণাটক, মধ্যপ্রদেশ, মহারাষ্ট্র, রাজস্থান এবং উত্তর প্রদেশ, এই সাতটি রাজ্যে বাস্তবায়িত হচ্ছে।
এছাড়াও, ন্যাশনাল অ্যাকুইফার ম্যাপিং অ্যান্ড ম্যানেজমেন্ট প্রোগ্রাম সেন্ট্রাল গ্রাউন্ড ওয়াটার বোর্ড দ্বারা সারাদেশে পরিচালিত হচ্ছে।
আজ রাজ্যসভায় এক লিখিত প্রশ্নের জবাবে জল শক্তি মন্ত্রকের প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী বিশ্বেশ্বর টুডু এই তথ্য জানিয়েছেন।

Ministry of Jal Shakti
Water Crisis in The Country
28 MAR 2022 4:51PM by PIB Delhi
The average annual water availability of any region of country is largely dependent upon hydro-meteorological and geological factors; and such water resources data is assessed basin-wise. The per capita water availability in the country is reducing due to increase in population. Also, due to high temporal and spatial variation of precipitation, the water availability in some regions of the country is much below the national average and this may result in water stressed / scarce conditions.
Dynamic Ground Water Resources of the country are being periodically assessed jointly by Central Ground Water Board (CGWB) and State Governments. As per the 2020 assessment, out of 6,965 assessment units (Blocks/ Taluks/ Mandals/ watersheds/ Firkas) in the country, 1,114 units in 15 States/UTs have been categorized as 'over-exploited' where the Annual Ground Water Extraction is more than Annual Extractable Ground Water Resource.
Water being a State subject, steps for augmentation, conservation and efficient management of water resources are primarily undertaken by the respective State Governments. In order to supplement the efforts of the State Governments, Central Government provides technical and financial assistance to them through various schemes and programmes.
Hon’ble Prime Minister launched the “Jal Shakti Abhiyan: Catch the Rain” (JSA:CTR) with the theme “Catch the Rain - Where it Falls When it Falls” on 22nd March 2021, the World Water Day, to cover all the districts (rural as well as urban areas) across the country during 22nd March, 2021 to 30th November, 2021 - the pre-monsoon and monsoon period. JSA:CTR campaign had five focused interventions- (1) rainwater harvesting & water conservation; (2) enumerating, geo-tagging & making inventory of all water bodies, preparation of scientific plans for water conservation; (3) setting up Jal Shakti Kendras in all districts; (4) intensive afforestation; and (5) awareness generation.
Government of India formulated a National Perspective Plan (NPP) of interlinking of rivers for transferring water from surplus basins to deficit basins/areas in 1980. National Water Development Agency (NWDA) has identified 30 links (16 under Peninsular Component and 14 under Himalayan Component) for preparation of Feasibility Reports/ Detailed Project Reports under Inter-linking of Rivers Project. However, river interlinking projects are largely dependent on consensus on water sharing between participating States.
Government of India, in partnership with States, is implementing Jal Jeevan Mission (JJM) to make provision of potable tap water supply to every rural household of the country at the service level of 55 litre per capita per day by 2024. For ensuring tap water supply in drought-prone and water-scarce areas with inadequate rainfall or dependable ground water sources, provisions have been made under JJM for bulk water transfer from long distances and regional water supply schemes. In addition, provisions have been made for source recharging, viz. dedicated bore well recharge structures, rain water recharge, rejuvenation of existing water bodies, etc., in convergence with other schemes such as MGNREGS, Integrated Watershed Management Programme (IWMP), 15th Finance Commission tied grants to RLBs/ PRIs, State schemes, CSR funds, etc.
Government of India has launched AMRUT 2.0 on 1st October, 2021 for a period of 5 years (FY 2021- 22 to 2025-26), with the objective of providing universal coverage of water supply through functional household tap connections in all statutory towns in the country. AMRUT 2.0 focuses on making specified cities water secure through recycle/reuse of treated sewage, rejuvenation of water bodies and water conservation.
Pradhan Mantri Krishi Sinchayee Yojana (PMKSY) was launched during the year 2015-16, with an aim to enhance physical access of water on farm and for expanding cultivable area under assured irrigation, improve on-farm water use efficiency, introducing sustainable water conservation practices, etc. During 2016-17, ninety-nine (99) on-going major/medium irrigation projects in the country having balance estimated cost of Rs.77,595 crore under PMKSY-Accelerated Irrigation Benefits Programme (AIBP) have been prioritised, in consultation with States, for completion in phases. The Command Area Development & Water Management (CADWM) Programme has been brought under Pradhan Mantri Krishi Sinchayee Yojana (PMKSY) – Har Khet Ko Pani from 2015-16 onwards. Implementation of PMKSY-AIBP and CAD&WM during 2021-26 has been approved by the Government of India with the central assistance of Rs. 23,918 crore.
‘Sahi Fasal’ campaign was launched by National Water Mission (NWM) on 14.11.2019 to nudge farmers in the water stressed areas to grow crops which use water efficiently, are economically remunerative, are healthy and nutritious, suited to the agro-climatic-hydro characteristics of the area, and are environment friendly.
Government of India is also implementing Atal Bhujal Yojana, a central sector scheme with an outlay of Rs.6,000 crore. The scheme was launched by the Hon'ble Prime Minister on 25.12.2019 and is being implemented in seven States namely Haryana, Gujarat, Karnataka, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Rajasthan and Uttar Pradesh. The focus of the scheme is on community participation and demand side intervention for sustainable ground water management in identified water stressed areas. Further, National Aquifer Mapping and Management program (NAQUIM) is being implemented by the Central Ground Water Board (CGWB) to facilitate sustainable management of groundwater resources in the country.
This Information was given by the Minister of State for Jal Shakti Shri Bishweswar Tudu in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.