جل شکتی وزارت
صحیح فصل
28 MAR 2022 4:37PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،28 مارچ 2022/
’صحیح فصل ‘ مہم کو 2019 میں قومی آبی مشن وزارت جل شکتی نے شروع کیا تھا، تاکہ پانی کی کمی کے دباؤ والے علاقوں میں کسانوں کو کم پانی والی، معاشی طور پر منافع بخش اور ماحول دوست فصل اگانے پر آمادہ کیا جاسکے۔ ’صحیح فصل‘ ایک آگاہی پیدا کرنے کی مہم ہے جس کا مقصد کسانوں کو پانی سے بھرپور فصلیں اگانے اور مائیکر ایریگیشن تکنیکوں کو استعمال کرنے سے دور رکھنا ہے تاکہ زراعت میں پانی کے استعمال کی کارکردگی کو بڑھایا جاسکے۔
صحیح فصل مہم کے تحت امرتسر، اورنگ آباد، اور کروکشیتر میں اور نئی دہلی میں تکنیکی ماہرین کے ساتھ اور متعلقہ فریقین کے ساتھ بیداری پیدا کرنے ز اور معلومات کی ترسیل کے لئے ورکشاپ کا ایک سلسلہ منعقد کیاجاچکا ہے۔
چونکہ یہ ایک آگاہی پیدا کرنے کی مہم ہے، اس لئے اس وزارت کی جانب سے ’صحیح فصل‘ مہم کے لئے کوئی علیحدہ فارم مختص نہیں کئے گئے ہیں۔ پانی ریاست کا موضوع ہونے کے لئے اپنی منصوبہ بندی اور ترجیحات کی بنیاد پر اپنےوسائل کا استعمال کرتی ہیں۔
کم پانی والی فصلوں میں منتقل ہونے والے کسانوں کی تعداد اور ’صحیح فصل‘ مہم کی وجہ سے بچائے گئے پانی کے بارے میں کوئی خاص ڈیٹا دستیاب نہیں ہے۔تاہم مرکزی حکومت اور ریاستی حکومتیں زراعت میں پانی کے استعمال کی کارکردگی کو بڑھانے اور فصلوں کے تنوع کے لئے کسانوں کو ترغیب دینے اور کم پانی والی فصلوں کا انتخاب کرنے کے لئے پروگرام نافذ کررہی ہیں۔
حکومت لازمی زرعی فصلوں بشمول کم پانی والی فصلوں پر کم از امدادی قیمت (ایم ایس پی) طے کرتی ہے، تاہم اس مسئلے پر کوئی ثبوت پر مبنی تجزیہ نہیں کیا گیا ہے۔
یہ اطلاع جل شکتی کے وزیر مملکت جناب بشویشور ٹوڈو نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں دی۔
ش ح۔ ش ت۔ج
Uno-3354

Ministry of Jal Shakti
Sahi Fasal Campaign
28 MAR 2022 4:37PM by PIB Delhi
‘Sahi Fasal’ campaign was launched by National Water Mission, Ministry of Jal Shakti in 2019 to nudge the farmers in the water stressed areas to grow less water intensive, economically remunerative and environmentally friendly crops. ‘Sahi Fasal’ is an awareness generation campaign implemented with the objective of weaning away the farmers from growing water intensive crops and using micro-irrigation techniques with a view to increase water use efficiency in agriculture.
Under Sahi Fasal, so far, a series of workshops have been organized in Amritsar, Aurangabad & Kurukshetra and with technical experts in New Delhi for awareness generation and information dissemination amongst farmers and stakeholders concerned.
Since this is an awareness generation campaign, no separate allocation of funds has been made by this Ministry for the ‘Sahi Fasal’ campaign. Water being a state subject, State Governments use their own resources on the basis of their planning and priorities.
No specific data is available on number of farmers shifted to less water intensive crops and amount of water saved due to ‘Sahi Fasal’ campaign. However, Central Government and State Governments have been implementing programmes to enhance water use efficiency in the agriculture and encourage farmers for crop diversification & to opt for less water intensive crops.
Government fixes Minimum Support Prices (MSP) on mandated agricultural crops including less water intensive crops. However, no evidence based analysis has been conducted on this issue.
This Information was given by the Minister of State for Jal Shakti Shri Bishweswar Tudu in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.