कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
बागवानी फसलों के क्षेत्र और उत्पादन का 2020-21 के लिए अंतिम अनुमान और 2021-22 के लिए पहला अग्रिम अनुमान
28 MAR 2022 6:31PM by PIB Delhi
कृषि और किसान कल्याण विभाग ने राज्यों / केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों और अन्य सरकारी स्रोत एजेंसियों से प्राप्त जानकारी के आधार पर संकलित विभिन्न बागवानी फसलों के क्षेत्र और उत्पादन के 2020-21 के अंतिम अनुमान और 2021-22 के पहले अग्रिम अनुमान जारी किए।
कुल बागवानी
2019-20
(अंतिम)
2020-21
(अंतिम)
2021-22
(पहला अग्रिम अनुमान)
क्षेत्रफल (मिलियन हेक्टेयर में)
26.48
27.48
27.56
उत्पादन (मिलियन टन में)
320.47
334.60
333.25
2020-21 की मुख्य विशेषताएं (अंतिम)
• 2020-21 में कुल बागवानी उत्पादन रिकॉर्ड 334.60 मिलियन टन होने का अनुमान है, जो कि 2019-20 में कुल उत्पादन की तुलना में लगभग 14.13 मिलियन टन (4.4%) अधिक है।
• फलों का उत्पादन 2019-20 में प्राप्त 102.08 मिलियन टन की तुलना में 102.48 मिलियन टन होने का अनुमान है।
• सब्जियों का उत्पादन पिछले वर्ष के 188.28 मिलियन टन की तुलना में 200.45 मिलियन टन होने का अनुमान है यानी 6.5% की वृद्धि।
• 2019-20 में 26.09 मिलियन टन उत्पादन के मुकाबले प्याज का उत्पादन 26.64 मिलियन टन होने का अनुमान है।
• आलू का उत्पादन 2020-21 में 56.17 मिलियन टन के रिकॉर्ड उत्पादन का अनुमान है, जो 2019-20 में आलू उत्पादन की तुलना में 7.61 मिलियन टन अधिक है।
• टमाटर का उत्पादन 21.18 मिलियन टन होने की सूचना है, जबकि 2019-20 में 20.55 मिलियन टन का उत्पादन हुआ था।
• सुगंधित और औषधीय फसलों में 12.4% की वृद्धि दर्ज की गई है, जो 2019-20 में 0.73 मिलियन टन से बढ़कर 2020-21 में 0.83 मिलियन टन हो गई है।
• रोपण फसलों का उत्पादन 2019-20 में 16.12 मिलियन टन की तुलना में 2020-21 में बढ़कर 16.63 मिलियन टन हो गया है।
• मसालों का उत्पादन 9.7% बढ़ा है, जो 2019-20 में 10.14 मिलियन टन से बढ़कर 2020-21 में 11.12 मिलियन टन हो गया है।
2021-22 की मुख्य विशेषताएं (प्रथम अग्रिम अनुमान)
2021-22 में कुल बागवानी उत्पादन 333.3 मिलियन टन होने का अनुमान है, जो 2020-21 (अंतिम) की तुलना में लगभग 1.35 मिलियन टन (0.4% की कमी) कम है।
पिछले वर्ष की तुलना में फलों के उत्पादन में वृद्धि जबकि सब्जियों, मसालों, फूलों के सुगंधित और औषधीय पौधों और रोपण फसलों के उत्पादन में कमी की परिकल्पना की गई है।
फलों का उत्पादन 2020-21 में 102.5 मिलियन टन की तुलना में 102.9 मिलियन टन होने का अनुमान है।
सब्जियों का उत्पादन 2020-21 में 200.4 मिलियन टन की तुलना में 199.9 मिलियन टन होने का अनुमान है।
प्याज का उत्पादन 2020-21 में 26.6 मिलियन टन के मुकाबले 31.1 मिलियन टन होने का अनुमान है।
आलू का उत्पादन 2020-21 में 56.2 मिलियन टन की तुलना में 53.6 मिलियन टन होने की उम्मीद है।
2021-22 के सारांश के लिए यहां क्लिक करें (प्रथम अग्रिम अनुमान)
https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/specificdocs/documents/2022/mar/doc202232832101.pdf

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Final Estimates of 2020-21 and First Advance Estimates of 2021-22 of Area and Production of Horticultural Crops
28 MAR 2022 6:31PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare released the Final Estimates of 2020-21 and First Advance Estimates of 2021-22 of Area and Production of various Horticultural Crops compiled on the basis of information received from States/ UTs and other Governmental source agencies.
Total Horticulture
2019-20
(Final)
2020-21
(Final)
2021-22
(1st Adv. Est.)
Area (in Million Ha)
26.48
27.48
27.56
Production (in Million Tonne)
320.47
334.60
333.25
Highlights of 2020-21 (Final)
• Total Horticulture production in 2020-21 is estimated to a record 334.60 Million Tonne, which is an increase of about 14.13 Million Tonne (4.4%) over that achieved in 2019-20.
• Production of Fruits is estimated to be 102.48 Million Tonne, compared to 102.08 Million Tonne achieved in 2019-20.
• Production of Vegetables is estimated to be 200.45 Million Tonne compared to last year’s production of 188.28 Million Tonne that is, an increase of 6.5%.
• Production of Onion is reported to be 26.64 Million Tonne as against 26.09 Million Tonne achieved in 2019-20.
• Production of Potato is estimated to a record production of 56.17 Million Tonne in 2020-21, an increase by 7.61 Million Tonne compared to 2019-20.
• Production of Tomato is reported to be 21.18 Million Tonne, as against production of 20.55 Million Tonne achieved in 2019-20.
• Aromatic & Medicinal crops have registered an increase of 12.4%, from 0.73 Million Tonne in 2019-20 to 0.83 Million Tonne in 2020-21.
• Production of Plantation Crops has increased from 16.12 Million Tonne in 2019-20 to 16.63 Million Tonne in 2020-21.
• Production of Spices has increased by 9.7%, from 10.14 Million Tonne in 2019-20 to 11.12 Million Tonne in 2020-21.
Highlights of 2021-22 (First Advance Estimates)
• Total Horticulture production in 2021-22 is estimated to be 333.3 Million Tonne, a decrease of about 1.35 Million Tonne (decrease of 0.4%) over 2020-21 (Final).
• Increase in production of Fruits while decrease in Vegetables, Spices, Flowers Aromatics & Medicinal Plants and Plantation Crops over previous year, is envisaged.
• The Fruits production is estimated to be 102.9 Million Tonne compared to 102.5 Million Tonne in 2020-21.
• The production of Vegetables is estimated to be 199.9 Million Tonne, compared to 200.4 Million Tonne in 2020-21.
• Onion production is estimated to be 31.1 Million Tonne against 26.6 Million Tonne in 2020-21.
• Potato production is expected to be 53.6 Million Tonne, compared to 56.2 Million Tonne in 2020-21.
Click Here for Summary 2021-22 (First Advance Estimates)