কয়লা মন্ত্ৰালয়
কেন্দ্ৰীয় কয়লা মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী প্ৰহ্লাদ যোশীয়ে উত্তৰ-পূব কয়লাক্ষেত্ৰৰ কয়লা খননৰ পুনৰাম্ভ কাৰ্য মুকলি কৰে
26 MAR 2022 5:39PM by PIB Guwahati
বিশ্বৰ সৰ্ববৃহৎ কয়লা কোম্পানী ক’ল ইণ্ডিয়া লিমিটেডৰ (চিআইএল) এটা গোট নৰ্থ ইষ্টাৰ্ণ ক’লফিল্ডছ (এনইচি)ত শনিবাৰে কেন্দ্ৰীয় কয়লা, খনি আৰু সংসদীয় পৰিক্ৰমা মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী প্ৰহ্লাদ যোশীয়ে এনইচিৰ টিকক কলিয়াৰীত খননৰ পুনৰাম্ভ কাৰ্যৰ শুভাৰম্ভ কৰে। অনুষ্ঠানটোত অসমৰ মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী ড০ হিমন্ত বিশ্ব শৰ্মাও উপস্থিত আছিল।
"আজি আমি টিকক কলিয়াৰীত খনন কাৰ্য পুনৰ আৰম্ভ কৰিছো আৰু অঞ্চলটোৰ উন্নয়নৰ দিশত ই এক অতি গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ পদক্ষেপ হিচাপে বিবেচিত হৈছে। এনইচিৰ কয়লাৰ মানদণ্ড উৎকৃষ্ট আৰু ভাৰতৰ কেইবাটাও ঘৰুৱা উদ্যোগত ইয়াৰ চাহিদা অধিক", শ্ৰী যোশীয়ে এইদৰে কয়।
অত্যাধিক জমা ৰখাৰ বাবে ভূমি উপলব্ধ নোহোৱা আৰু অন্যান্য কিছুমান অনুমোদনৰ বাবে এনইচি-ত খনন কাৰ্য বন্ধ ৰখা হৈছিল। এনইচিয়ে বৰ্তমান অসমৰ মাৰ্ঘেৰিটাৰ টিকক কলিয়াৰীত দুটা মুক্ত প্ৰকল্প (অ'চিপি) যেনে টিকক অ'চিপি আৰু টিকক এক্সটেনচন অ'চিপিৰ সৈতে প্ৰতি বছৰে ৪ লাখ টনৰ সম্মিলিত কয়লা উৎপাদন ক্ষমতাৰ সৈতে কাম কৰি আছে। এনইচিয়ে আগন্তুক ২২-২৩ বিত্তীয় বৰ্ষৰ পৰা ইয়াৰ টিৰাপ অ'চিপিৰ পৰা কয়লা উৎপাদন আৰম্ভ কৰিব। এনইচিয়ে ২৩-২৪ বিত্তীয় বৰ্ষৰ পৰা ১০ লাখ টন কয়লা উৎপাদন কৰাৰ পৰিকল্পনা কৰিছে।
"খনিবোৰৰ বৰ্ধিত উৎপাদনে ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰৰ বাবে অধিক ৰাজহ, জনসাধাৰণৰ বাবে অধিক নিযুক্তি আৰু লগতে ক্ষুদ্ৰ ব্যৱসায়িক কাৰ্যকলাপত অৱদান আগবঢ়াব, লগতে শক্তিৰ চাহিদাও পূৰণ কৰিব", শ্ৰী যোশীয়ে লগতে এইদৰে কয়।

Ministry of Coal
Union Coal Minister Shri Pralhad Joshi inaugurates resumption of coal mining operations at North Eastern Coalfields
26 MAR 2022 5:39PM by PIB Guwahati
Coal mining operations at North Eastern Coalfields (NEC), a unit of world’s largest coal company Coal India Limited (CIL), resumed on Saturday with the Union Minister of Coal, Mines & Parliamentary Affairs Shri Pralhad Joshi inaugurated resumption of mining operations at Tikak colliery of NEC. Chief Minister of Assam, Dr. Himanta Biswa Sarma was also present on the occasion.
“Today we have resumed mining operations at Tikak colliery and it is a very important step towards development of the region. The coal quality of NEC is superior and it is in high demand by several of India’s domestic industries.” Shri Joshi said.
Mining operations at NEC were halted owing to non-availability of land for overburden dump and certain clearances. NEC presently operates in Tikak colliery in Margherita, Assam with two opencast projects (OCPs) namely Tikak OCP and Tikak Extension OCP with a combined coal production capacity of 04 lakh tonne per annum. NEC will also start producing coal from its Tirap OCP from upcoming fiscal 22-23. NEC has planned to produce 10 lakh tonne of coal from FY 23-24.
“Increased production in the mines will generate more revenues for the State Government, more employment for the people and also support small business activities, while catering to the energy demand.” Shri Joshi added.
Coal India accounts for over 80 per cent of India’s coal production. The company has produced 606.06 million tonnes of coal in the current fiscal till March 25, 2022. Company’s coal production is up by 5%, relative to the same period of the last fiscal. The company’s coal offtake till date is 649.65 million tonnes, up by 15% in comparison to the same period of the last fiscal. This is also the record coal offtake by the company in any financial year.