قانون اور انصاف کی وزارت
تنازعات کا آن لائن نمٹارہ
25 MAR 2022 3:41PM by PIB Delhi
قانون و انصاف کے مرکزی وزیر، جناب کرن رجیجو نے آج لوک سبھا میں درج ذیل معلومات فراہم کیں۔
بھارت میں تنازعات کے آن لائن نمٹارہ (او ڈی آر) کا تصور اپنے ابتدائی مرحلے میں ہے۔ بھارت میں تنازعات کے آن لائن نمٹارہ (او ڈی آر) کا ایک مؤثر نفاذی فریم ورک تیار کرنے کے لیے، نیتی آیوگ نے ہندوستانی سپریم کورٹ کے ریٹائرڈ جج، جسٹس اے کے سیکری کی چیئرمین شپ میں، جون 2020 میں ایک اعلیٰ سطحی کمیٹی قائم کی تھی۔ اس کمیٹی کو ایک ایسا عملی منصوبہ تیار کرنا تھا، جو او ڈی آر کو مرکزی دھارے میں لانے میں مدد کر سکے اور اس طرح او ڈی آر کے ذریعے انصاف تک رسائی کو فروغ دے سکے۔
اس کمیٹی کی رپورٹ بعنوان ’’مستقبل میں تنازعات کے حل کی شکل تیار کرنا: بھارت کے لیے او ڈی آر پالیسی کا منصوبہ‘‘ 29 نومبر، 2021 کو جاری کی گئی تھی۔ اس رپورٹ میں، بھارت میں او ڈی آر فریم ورک کو اپناتے وقت پیش آنے والے چیلنجز سے نمٹنے کے لیے تین سطحوں پر قدم اٹھانے کی تجویز پیش کی گئی ہے۔
1. ساختیاتی سطح پر، اس میں ڈیجیٹل خواندگی میں اضافہ، ڈیجیٹل انفراسٹرکچر تک رسائی کو بہتر کرنے اور او ڈی آر خدمات پہنچانے کے لیے پیشہ وروں کو ٹریننگ دینے سے متعلق قدم اٹھانے کا مشورہ دیا گیا ہے۔
2. برتاؤ کی سطح پر، اس رپورٹ میں سرکاری محکموں اور وزارتوں کے تنازعات کو حل کرنے کے لیے او ڈی آر اپنانے کی تجویز پیش کی گئی ہے۔
3. ضابطہ کاری کی سطح پر، رپورٹ میں اوڈی آر پلیٹ فارم اور سروسز کے لیے ضابطے بناتے وقت نرم رویہ اپنانے کا مشورہ دیا گیا ہے۔
رپورٹ میں، قوانین میں ضروری ترامیم کرکے اوڈی آر کے موجودہ قانونی فریم ورک کو مضبوط کرنے پر بھی زور دیا گیا ہے۔ اس رپورٹ میں، بھارت میں او ڈی آر کے لیے مرحلہ وار نفاذی فریم ورک پیش کیا گیا ہے۔
حکومت ہند نے ، ملک میں او ڈی آر کے طریقہ کار کو مضبوط کرنے کی کارروائی پہلے ہی شروع کر دی ہے۔ تنازعات کے آن لائن نمٹارہ کی اہمیت کو تسلیم کرتے ہوئے، راجیہ سبھا میں 20 دسمبر، 2021 کو متعارف کرائے گئے ثالثی کے بل، 2021 کے تحت آن لائن ثالثی فراہم کرنے کی تجویز پیش کی گئی ہے۔ آن لائن ثالثی، بھارت کی ثالثی کونسل کے ذریعے بتائے گئے طریقے کے مطابق کی جائے گی۔ یہ بل فی الحال عملہ، عوامی شکایات، قانون اور انصاف کی محکمہ سے متعلق پارلیمانی اسٹینڈنگ کمیٹی کے سامنے زیر غور ہے۔

Ministry of Law and Justice
Online Dispute Resolution
25 MAR 2022 3:41PM by PIB Delhi
The concept of Online Dispute Resolution(ODR) in India is at a nascent stage. In order to create an effective implementation framework for Online Dispute Resolution (ODR) in India, the NITI Aayog had constituted a high level committee in June 2020under the chairmanship ofJustice A K Sikri, Retired Judge, Supreme Court of India. The Committee was required to develop an action plan that can aid in mainstreaming ODR and thus promote access to justice through ODR.
The report of the committee titled “Designing the future of dispute Resolution: the ODR Policy Plan for India” was released on 29.11.2021. The report recommends measures at three levels to tackle challenges in adopting ODR framework in India.
1. At the structural level, it suggests actions to increase digital literacy, improve access to digital infrastructure and train professionals as neutrals to deliver ODR services.
2. At the behavioural level, the report recommends adoption of ODR to address disputes involving Government departments and ministries.
3. At the regulatory level, the report recommends a soft-touch approach to regulate ODR platforms and services. This involves laying down design and ethical principles to guide ODR service providers to self-regulate while fostering growth and innovations in the ecosystem.
The report also stresses on strengthening the existing legislative framework for ODR by introducing necessary amendments to statutes. The report offers a phased implementation framework for ODR in India.
The Government of India has already initiatedthe steps to strengthen ODR mechanisms in the country. Acknowledging the importance of online dispute resolution, it has been proposed to provide for online mediation under the Mediation Bill, 2021 which was introduced in the Rajya Sabha on 20.12.2021. The online mediation is to be conducted in accordance with the process specified by the Mediation Council of India. The Bill ispresently under examination of the Department-related Parliamentary Standing Committee on Personnel, Public Grievances, Law and Justice.
This information was given by Shri Kiren Rijiju, Union Minister of Law and Justice, in Lok Sabha today.