Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Initiatives To Tackle Misleading Advertisements By Pharma Companies
25 MAR 2022 7:16PM by PIB Delhi
Advertisements concerning drugs are regulated under the provision of Drugs and Magic Remedies (Objectionable Advertisements) Act, 1954, which is administered by the State Governments. The Drugs & Cosmetics Rules, 1945 were amended in 2015 and a provision was made to the effect that no advertisement of drugs specified in Schedule H, Schedule H1 and Schedule X (i.e. Prescription drugs) shall be made except with the previous sanction of the Central Government. State Licensing Authorities are empowered to take action in case of non-compliance.
Ministry of Information & Broadcasting, on the basis of information provided by Ministry of AYUSH, in order to protect the citizens from misleading advertisement and health risk, issued an advisory on 12.07.2017 in which all TV channels were advised to advertise only products that have valid licence issued by Ministry of AYUSH or State Drug Licensing Authorities.
The sale and distribution of drugs in the country are regulated by the State Licensing Authority (SLAs) through a system of inspection and licensing under the provisions of the Drugs and Cosmetics Act, 1940 and Drugs and Cosmetics Rules, 1945. The said Rules prescribe conditions to be satisfied before grant of licence for sale of drugs. These include adequacy of the premises, proper storage facilities for preserving the properties of drug, requirement of competent person to supervise and control the sale of drugs, etc. SLAs are legally empowered to take action in case violation of the condition of license.
The Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Dr. Bharti Pravin Pawar stated this in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय
औषधनिर्माण कंपन्यांच्या दिशाभूल करणाऱ्या जाहिरातींवर कारवाई करण्यासाठीची पावले
25 MAR 2022 9:51PM by PIB Mumbai
औषधांविषयीच्या जाहिरातींचे नियमन, औषधे आणि जादुई प्रभाव असणारे उपचार (आक्षेपार्ह जाहिराती) कायदा, 1954 अंतर्गत केले जात असून राज्य सरकारे या कायद्याची अंमलबजावणी करतात. औषधे आणि सौंदर्यप्रसाधने नियमन,1945 मध्ये 2015 साली दुरुस्ती करण्यात आली असून, त्यानुसार, एच, एच-1 आणि एक्स या सूचीत समाविष्ट औषधे (म्हणजेच केवळ डॉक्टरांच्या चिठ्ठीवर मिळणारी औषधे) यांची जाहिरात करता येत नाही. असे करायचे असल्यास, केंद्र सरकारच्या पूर्वपरवानगीची आवश्यकता असते. जर या अटीचे पालन केले नाही, तर अशा उत्पादकांवर कारवाई करण्याचे अधिकार, राज्यातील परवाना देणाऱ्या प्राधिकरणाला आहेत.
दिशाभूल करणाऱ्या औषधांच्या जाहिराती आणि त्यामुळे जनतेच्या आरोग्याला असलेला धोका लक्षात घेऊन, आयुष मंत्रालयाने दिलेल्या माहितीच्या आधारावर,माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्रालयाने 12 जून 2017 रोजी मार्गदर्शक सूचना जारी केल्या आहेत. त्यानुसार, सर्व दूरचित्रवाणी वाहिन्यांना, ज्या औषधी उत्पादनांसाठी आयुष अथवा राज्यातील औषध परवाना प्राधिकरणाकडून मिळालेला वैध परवाना मिळाला आहेकेवळ अशाच उत्पादनांची जाहिरात करायला परवानगी देण्यात आली आहे.
देशातील औषधांची विक्री आणि वितरण यांचे नियमन करण्याचे अधिकार, राज्य परवाना प्राधिकरणाला असतात, त्यासाठी औषधांची तपासणी करुन, त्यानंतर औषधे आणि सौंदर्य प्रसाधने कायदा 1940 तसेच औषधे आणि सौंदर्य प्रसाधने नियमन 1945 अंतर्गत त्यांना परवाना दिला जातो. या नियमांनुसार, विक्रीचा परवाना देण्याआधी त्याच्या सर्व अटींबाबतची समाधानकारक पूर्तता व्हायला हवी असते. यात औषधनिर्मितीसाठी पुरेसा परिसर, योग्य त्या साठवणूक व्यवस्था, औषध विक्रीवर देखरेख तसेच नियंत्रण ठेवण्यासाठी पात्र आणि सक्षम व्यक्तींची गरज अशा अटींचा समावेश आहे.
केंद्रीय आरोग्य राज्यमंत्री डॉ भारती पवार यांनी आज लोकसभेत ही माहिती दिली.